Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Brain teaser thread

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1?
    EDIT: no...that's not it...

    Comment


    • Originally posted by Jaguar Warrior
      OK its been ten minutes so I'll go ahead and post one. SD should still post something, though, so I have something to solve.

      square root(x+sqrt(x+sqrt(x+sqrt...)))=2
      find x

      If someone could make a neater version it would be appreciated. I don't know how.

      Hint: the answer is not messy.
      2
      One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

      Comment


      • Five suspects were rounded up in connection with a robbery. Their statements were as follows:

        Alex: "Chris and Dave are lying."
        Brad: "Alex and Eric are lying."
        Chris: "Brad and Dave are lying."
        Dave: "Chris and Eric are lying."
        Eric: "Alex and Brad are lying."

        Who is the only suspect you know with certainty to be lying?
        One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

        Comment


        • Yep. Did you guess? Or did you square both sides and substitute?
          "You're the biggest user of hindsight that I've ever known. Your favorite team, in any sport, is the one that just won. If you were a woman, you'd likely be a slut." - Slowwhand, to Imran

          Eschewing silly games since December 4, 2005

          Comment


          • Originally posted by Jaguar Warrior
            Yep. Did you guess? Or did you square both sides and substitute?
            Given that its an infinite series the figure inside each of the SQRT() must be equal to x. Therefore x = SQRT() = 2
            One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

            Comment


            • More accurately..

              square root(x+sqrt(x+sqrt(x+sqrt...)))= A

              x = A * (A-1)
              .. = 2 *1
              .. = 2
              One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by Ignorance
                r = rate of falling snow (unknown)
                ts = when snow has started falling (which we want)
                p = plows constant rate of removing snow (unknown)

                snow depth at time t: s = r*(t-ts)
                speed of plow: v = p/s
                which gives us v = p/(r*(t-ts))
                v is not right. p should be in a unit like m3/s. Divide that by s, which should be in metres, gives a unit in m2/s, which isn't speed.
                (\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
                (='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
                (")_(") "Starting the fire from within."

                Comment


                • Alex is lying
                  "mono has crazy flow and can rhyme words that shouldn't, like Eminem"
                  Drake Tungsten
                  "get contacts, get a haircut, get better clothes, and lose some weight"
                  Albert Speer

                  Comment


                  • If alex is telling the truth, then dave is lying. If dave is lying then chris must be telling the truth. However, alex already said that chris was lying. Therefore alex must be a certain LIAR!
                    "mono has crazy flow and can rhyme words that shouldn't, like Eminem"
                    Drake Tungsten
                    "get contacts, get a haircut, get better clothes, and lose some weight"
                    Albert Speer

                    Comment


                    • Not necessarily. Just because Dave is lying doesn't mean Chris isn't lying.
                      (\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
                      (='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
                      (")_(") "Starting the fire from within."

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by monolith94
                        If alex is telling the truth, then dave is lying. If dave is lying then chris must be telling the truth. However, alex already said that chris was lying. Therefore alex must be a certain LIAR!
                        Right answer, wrong reasoning.
                        One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by Sagacious Dolphin
                          Five suspects were rounded up in connection with a robbery. Their statements were as follows:

                          Alex: "Chris and Dave are lying."
                          Brad: "Alex and Eric are lying."
                          Chris: "Brad and Dave are lying."
                          Dave: "Chris and Eric are lying."
                          Eric: "Alex and Brad are lying."

                          Who is the only suspect you know with certainty to be lying?
                          Alex is lying.

                          Let us assume he is telling the truth. Then Chris and Dave are lying.

                          Chris lying -> one of Brad or Dave must be telling the truth, but we have already said that Dave is lying, so Brad must be telling the truth.

                          But Brad claims Alex is lying!

                          Therfore we have a logical contradiction, so Alex must be lying.

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by Sagacious Dolphin
                            More accurately..

                            square root(x+sqrt(x+sqrt(x+sqrt...)))= A

                            x = A * (A-1)
                            .. = 2 *1
                            .. = 2
                            Incidentally I would have done this by writing

                            A= sqrt(x+sqrt(x+sqrt...))=sqrt(x+A)
                            So
                            A^2=x+A
                            x=A^2-A=4-2=2

                            Comment


                            • I'll post another...easier one.

                              A hotel has 1,000 rooms numbered 1 to 1,000. Jack is looking after the hotel for the winter and is going slightly crazy. He decides to flick every roomlight switch in the hotel. He then decides to flick the switch in every other room (starting with room 2). He then flicks the switch in every third room (starting with room three). He then flicks the switch in every fourth room (starting in room 4).

                              If all lights were originally off, which lights remain on once Jack has finished switching every 1,000th roomlight switch?
                              One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

                              Comment


                              • Oops you got it right whilst I was composing another. Well done.

                                Can you also proove that you can't determine if the others are lying?
                                One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X