The Altera Centauri collection has been brought up to date by Darsnan. It comprises every decent scenario he's been able to find anywhere on the web, going back over 20 years.
25 themes/skins/styles are now available to members. Check the select drop-down at the bottom-left of each page.
Call To Power 2 Cradle 3+ mod in progress: https://apolyton.net/forum/other-games/call-to-power-2/ctp2-creation/9437883-making-cradle-3-fully-compatible-with-the-apolyton-edition
Originally posted by Jaguar Warrior
OK its been ten minutes so I'll go ahead and post one. SD should still post something, though, so I have something to solve.
square root(x+sqrt(x+sqrt(x+sqrt...)))=2
find x
If someone could make a neater version it would be appreciated. I don't know how.
Hint: the answer is not messy.
2
One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.
Five suspects were rounded up in connection with a robbery. Their statements were as follows:
Alex: "Chris and Dave are lying."
Brad: "Alex and Eric are lying."
Chris: "Brad and Dave are lying."
Dave: "Chris and Eric are lying."
Eric: "Alex and Brad are lying."
Who is the only suspect you know with certainty to be lying?
One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.
Yep. Did you guess? Or did you square both sides and substitute?
"You're the biggest user of hindsight that I've ever known. Your favorite team, in any sport, is the one that just won. If you were a woman, you'd likely be a slut." - Slowwhand, to Imran
Originally posted by Ignorance
r = rate of falling snow (unknown)
ts = when snow has started falling (which we want)
p = plows constant rate of removing snow (unknown)
snow depth at time t: s = r*(t-ts)
speed of plow: v = p/s
which gives us v = p/(r*(t-ts))
v is not right. p should be in a unit like m3/s. Divide that by s, which should be in metres, gives a unit in m2/s, which isn't speed.
(\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
(='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
(")_(") "Starting the fire from within."
"mono has crazy flow and can rhyme words that shouldn't, like Eminem"
Drake Tungsten
"get contacts, get a haircut, get better clothes, and lose some weight"
Albert Speer
If alex is telling the truth, then dave is lying. If dave is lying then chris must be telling the truth. However, alex already said that chris was lying. Therefore alex must be a certain LIAR!
"mono has crazy flow and can rhyme words that shouldn't, like Eminem"
Drake Tungsten
"get contacts, get a haircut, get better clothes, and lose some weight"
Albert Speer
Not necessarily. Just because Dave is lying doesn't mean Chris isn't lying.
(\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
(='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
(")_(") "Starting the fire from within."
Originally posted by monolith94
If alex is telling the truth, then dave is lying. If dave is lying then chris must be telling the truth. However, alex already said that chris was lying. Therefore alex must be a certain LIAR!
Right answer, wrong reasoning.
One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.
Originally posted by Sagacious Dolphin
Five suspects were rounded up in connection with a robbery. Their statements were as follows:
Alex: "Chris and Dave are lying."
Brad: "Alex and Eric are lying."
Chris: "Brad and Dave are lying."
Dave: "Chris and Eric are lying."
Eric: "Alex and Brad are lying."
Who is the only suspect you know with certainty to be lying?
Alex is lying.
Let us assume he is telling the truth. Then Chris and Dave are lying.
Chris lying -> one of Brad or Dave must be telling the truth, but we have already said that Dave is lying, so Brad must be telling the truth.
But Brad claims Alex is lying!
Therfore we have a logical contradiction, so Alex must be lying.
A hotel has 1,000 rooms numbered 1 to 1,000. Jack is looking after the hotel for the winter and is going slightly crazy. He decides to flick every roomlight switch in the hotel. He then decides to flick the switch in every other room (starting with room 2). He then flicks the switch in every third room (starting with room three). He then flicks the switch in every fourth room (starting in room 4).
If all lights were originally off, which lights remain on once Jack has finished switching every 1,000th roomlight switch?
One day Canada will rule the world, and then we'll all be sorry.
Comment