Announcement
[…] Justice Brown: “discrimination on the basis of race is illegal, immoral, unconstitutional, inherently wrong, and destructive of democratic society.” The U.S. Constitution “does not preclude race-conscious programs” to remedy past discrimination.
            Proposition 209 and the California State Constitution (Article I, Section 31)

            “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.”

            U.S. Supreme Court

            “[I]n California, . . . racial preferences in admissions are prohibited by state law.”

            Grutter v. Bollinger, 123 S.Ct. 2325, 2346 (2003) (Justices O’Connor, Stevens, Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer)