Announcement
[…] infected with the pernicious effects of command influence—
        the pressure that superiors exert over military subordinates.
        Command influence eliminates “a forum where impartiality
        is not impaired”; it is the “mortal enemy of military justice.”
        United States v. Thomas, 22 M.J. 388 (CMA 1986). Its effect
        is so harmful to the objectivity and the validity of any
        military tribunal that it is prohibited by the Code of Military
        Justice and the rules governing courts-martial. 10 U.S.C. §
        837(a) (barring any attempt “to coerce” or “influence the
        action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal”);
        Manual of Courts-Martial, Rule 2-104 (2005) (“No person”
        may “coerce” or “influence” the actions of any military
        tribunal “with respect to such authority’s judicial acts”).
        Command influence is inextricably intertwined with the