Announcement
[…] More accurately, it's "American law makes torture illegal in certain circumstances." To start, the SCOTUS hasn't yet had occasion to decide if the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment is not self-executing (i.e. not binding), but it denied certiorari to federal circuit cases holding precisely that, and explicitly looked favorably on such cases in Medellin v. Texas, 128 S.Ct. 1346 (2008), so evidently treaty is out. All that's left then is the domestic statute (18 U.S.C. § 2340), but it's explicitly limited to a prisoner that's either A) a "national of the United States" or B) "present in the United States," which is defined as "several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States." Boumediene relied on rejecting the formalistic argument that "Cuba retains technical sovereignty whereas the U.S. is just a lessee," in part because the Constitution is not by its own terms tied to sovereign soil, but that reasoning is in no way applicable to a statutory definition that