Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How does one make 2D-graphics units?

  1. #1
    Andreas
    Settler
    Join Date
    10 Jan 2000
    Location
    Bonn, NRW, Germany
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    07:48

    Post How does one make 2D-graphics units?

    Well, that's all I want to know really. How do I make a new unit for AC that uses 2D graphics (seeing that 3D graphics is still out of reach, but it's getting closer!).

    Also, are there any city graphics out there that could be mistaken for cities built on earth?

  2. #2
    heardie
    Prince heardie's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Aug 1999
    Posts
    684
    Country
    This is heardie's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:48

    Post

    You need a program like 3dmax, which I do own, but I really am not very good at!

    ------------------
    -Chiron Creators-
    "http://members.xoom.com/acchiron"

  3. #3
    Bblue
    Warlord Bblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 1999
    Location
    Raleigh. NC, USA
    Posts
    291
    Country
    This is Bblue's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    03:48

    Post

    Can't help you with the first part , however, if you own SMACX the Sid and Brian factions have '20th Century office building' base graphics also FreeChina's 'Welfare State' faction has a 'big glassy city' base graphic set. It can be found hmmmm.. either here at Apolyton or over at Sidgames in the download section.

    ------------------
    "Power does not corrupt; it merely attracts the corruptable"



  4. #4
    Timexwatch
    King Timexwatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jul 1999
    Location
    of Meridian Hill, Washington D.C.
    Posts
    1,385
    Country
    This is Timexwatch's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    03:48

    Post

    IIRC, you can make simple units under the "units.pcx" file. You just have to tinker with the alpha.txt file to make them work....

    ------------------
    Carpe mammam!
    -Sieze the breast!

    A horse is a horse, of course, of course.
    Unless he's glue.


    Come to Holland for cheap pot, hookers and deviant porn all in the same place! We now accept American dollars!*

    *Automatic surcharge of 5% included for Americans

    First Strike Apolyton Offender
    Tried, sentenced and convicted on Bloody Sunday, January 09, 2000 ¤



Similar Threads

  1. changing the graphics for existing units
    By Zanthis in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 6, 2002, 17:06
  2. All Civ3 units graphics available!
    By Ekmek in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 17, 2002, 17:33
  3. trying to make custom graphics ... sort of
    By mrdynamic in forum AC Creation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 30, 2001, 17:14
  4. Make No Mistake: Graphics Are Important!
    By Jason Beaudoin in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: August 9, 2001, 02:06
  5. Zip units/make units/Scenario/Request
    By WarLord History in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 1, 2001, 10:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions