Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Civ2gfx: a civ2 tileset for Freeciv

  1. #1
    MarkG
    Apolyton CS Co-Founder MarkG's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Aug 1998
    Location
    Macedonia, Greece
    Posts
    24,503
    Country
    This is MarkG's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    22:01

    Civ2gfx: a civ2 tileset for Freeciv

    by Marco Tarini, sent to me by CapTVK
    Civ2gfx is a tileset for Freeciv (see www.Freeciv.org for more info about Freeciv).

    Using this tileset you can have a look-and-feel that resembles Microprose Civilization II in your Freeciv game.

    Since most of the used images are copyrighted by Microprose, they are not distributed with this package; instead, you need to convert them (just use the provided script). This means that you can use this tileset only if you own a copy of Microprose Civilization II. You also need the default tileset for Freeciv, trident.

    The tileset is PNG based; this means it can be used with the Windows native Freeciv client. The X-based clients (Cygwin, Unix) normally use tilesets in XPM format; a script to create them would be similar to the script supplied here.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Co-Founder, Apolyton Civilization Site
    Co-Owner/Webmaster, Top40-Charts.com | CTO, Apogee Information Systems
    giannopoulos.info: my non-mobile non-photo news & articles blog

  2. #2
    Sava
    Deity Sava's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Mar 2001
    Location
    butt
    Posts
    19,523
    Country
    This is Sava's Country Flag
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 627 Times in 488 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    15:01
    Markos, I think there is a problem. I can't download the file!
    (\__/) "Sava is teh man" -Ecthy
    (='.'=) Sava may be considered a hoax
    (")_(") bring me everyone

  3. #3
    MarkG
    Apolyton CS Co-Founder MarkG's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Aug 1998
    Location
    Macedonia, Greece
    Posts
    24,503
    Country
    This is MarkG's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    22:01
    platform and browser?
    Co-Founder, Apolyton Civilization Site
    Co-Owner/Webmaster, Top40-Charts.com | CTO, Apogee Information Systems
    giannopoulos.info: my non-mobile non-photo news & articles blog

  4. #4
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    For comparison I did a quick pair of screenshots. This is with the standard Hires set:

    P.S
    I've used the most recent version of the native windows client (29-apr- 2002).
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by CapTVK; May 15, 2002 at 13:41.

  5. #5
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    This one is with the civ2gfx tileset.


    P.S I've used my personal Civ2 mod set for the screenshot. If you look closely you'll see that the coastline is identical to the hires one.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    This thread is also meant to adress any questions, issues, bugs..etc. about civ2gfx. If you find anything wrong or came up with a solution please post about it. The more feedback we receive, the better.


  7. #7
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    21:01
    When i use the flag option --tiles civ2gfx_flags, the flags show normally but when i use the no flag option i get some strange graphic where the flag would normally be.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  8. #8
    geoffrey arnold
    Prince geoffrey arnold's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Jun 2002
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    401
    Country
    This is geoffrey arnold's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 25, 2014
    Local Time
    06:01
    Mate is this 1.14.0 beta 3 compatable becouse when I set the tile set to this one my client crashes every time i try to start up freeciv . what a bummer.
    Blessed Be

  9. #9
    geoffrey arnold
    Prince geoffrey arnold's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Jun 2002
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    401
    Country
    This is geoffrey arnold's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 25, 2014
    Local Time
    06:01
    Its ok worked it out hadent gotten all the giff files from the civ2 folder it works now but ive got the same prob as the guy above with the civ2 flags hope you can work out a fix this looks good.
    Blessed Be

  10. #10
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    Hmm, I've seen this problem before and there was a workaround. I'll have to look it up.
    Skeptics should forego any thought of convincing the unconvinced that we hold the torch of truth illuminating the darkness. A more modest, realistic, and achievable goal is to encourage the idea that one may be mistaken. Doubt is humbling and constructive; it leads to rational thought in weighing alternatives and fully reexamining options, and it opens unlimited vistas.

    Elie A. Shneour Skeptical Inquirer

  11. #11
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    Well found it, buried deep in an archive of my mail folder...

    You'll have to tweak the flags.spec files a bit to make it work. Haven't tested this with 1.14 however.



    Thank you for noticing the glitch...

    I know where does it come from. The fact is, in order to position the shield accurately on top of the unit. I had to use _negative_ offset values in the shield specification
    (that is the "x_top_left" on the spec file). Now, this is a hack, but it worked so far.

    It seems that the client you used to make the snapshot behaves a little worse with negative offsets. The problem can be solved in different ways:

    1) simply put the offset to 0 ("x_top_left=0") in the file shields.spec. This should solve it on any client, but would also move the shield 12 pixels on the right in the game, which looks bad, very bad!
    It would also take to readjust the "shadow shield", the little extruding part of the shield that is used when more than one unit is stacked.

    2) put the offset to 0 ("x_top_left=0") AND add 12 columns of empty black pixels at the left of the image "shields.png". This also solves the problem, and leaves the graphics as it should be. The "shield.png" file must be duplicated, enlarged with the 12 pixels, and included in the "Civ2gfx" package (also in the "shield.spec" file the line <> must be updated with <> of course). The only thing is that this way the CivIIgfx set would need a custom shield.png files, which means that every time someone will add some new shield it will take to manually adapt the file again...

    3) adapt the client code to behave correctly with negative offset value (making it assume transparent all the pixels outside the image, in particular, the ones with negative coordinates).

    Don't know if option 3 has been solved since but 1 & 2 should work.

  12. #12
    DarbyCrash
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Feb 2003
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is DarbyCrash's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    ok, I installed the windows port of this game, but when I start it up, the freeciv logo, with the world, look cut up, with the bottom half sliced to the left, another piece to the right, and so on. and the in game graphics are all kinda screwy looking. Can anyone help me out?

    I run on windows 98 se
    and a
    geforce 2 mx video card


  13. #13
    Yog-Sothoth
    Prince
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2000
    Location
    Trondheim, Norway
    Posts
    431
    Country
    This is Yog-Sothoth's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    21:01
    I have converted the script to run under linux. It's seems to convert the files ok, but when i try to run "civclient --tiles civ2gfx" I get this error:

    civclient: ../../client/tilespec.c:516: tilespec_lookup_sprite_tags: Assertion `sprites.road.dir[i] != ((void *)0)' failed.
    Aborted

    I've tried with both png and xpm files.

    Y-S
    We are the apt, you will be packaged.

  14. #14
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    Originally posted by Yog-Sothoth
    I have converted the script to run under linux. It's seems to convert the files ok, but when i try to run "civclient --tiles civ2gfx" I get this error:

    civclient: ../../client/tilespec.c:516: tilespec_lookup_sprite_tags: Assertion `sprites.road.dir[i] != ((void *)0)' failed.
    Aborted

    I've tried with both png and xpm files.

    Y-S
    You didn't have to reconvert script, it originated from Linux . The original can be found here:
    http://arch.freeciv.org/freeciv-dev-.../msg00245.html

    I guess you're using the CVS. There have been some changes in the isotrident which cause this.

    Change which caused this:

    date: 2001/09/14 07:35:09; author: rfalke; state: Exp; lines: +18 -19
    Remove DIR_D[XY]2 and it's only user. The road and rail sprites in
    isometric tilesets are now indexed by symbolic names in the
    specfile. In the code the array is now indexed by DIR_D[XY].

    Solution: perform changes like this on the spec file:

    Index: terrain1.spec
    ================================================== =================
    RCS file: /home/freeciv/CVS/freeciv/data/hires/terrain1.spec,v
    retrieving revision 1.3
    retrieving revision 1.4
    diff -u -r1.3 -r1.4
    --- terrain1.spec 2001/04/17 22:01:40 1.3
    +++ terrain1.spec 2001/09/14 07:35:09 1.4
    @@ -89,26 +89,25 @@
    10, 3, "ts.whales"
    10, 5, "ts.horses"

    +;roads
    + 11, 1, "r.road_n"
    + 11, 2, "r.road_ne"
    + 11, 3, "r.road_e"
    + 11, 4, "r.road_se"
    + 11, 5, "r.road_s"
    + 11, 6, "r.road_sw"
    + 11, 7, "r.road_w"
    + 11, 8, "r.road_nw"

    -;roads - we follow the the numbering of the DIR_D[XY] arrays
    - 11, 1, "r.road0"
    - 11, 2, "r.road1"
    - 11, 3, "r.road2"
    - 11, 4, "r.road3"
    - 11, 5, "r.road4"
    - 11, 6, "r.road5"
    - 11, 7, "r.road6"
    - 11, 8, "r.road7"
    -
    -;rails - we follow the the numbering of the DIR_D[XY] arrays
    - 12, 1, "r.rail0"
    - 12, 2, "r.rail1"
    - 12, 3, "r.rail2"
    - 12, 4, "r.rail3"
    - 12, 5, "r.rail4"
    - 12, 6, "r.rail5"
    - 12, 7, "r.rail6"
    - 12, 8, "r.rail7"
    +;rails
    + 12, 1, "r.rail_n"
    + 12, 2, "r.rail_ne"
    + 12, 3, "r.rail_e"
    + 12, 4, "r.rail_se"
    + 12, 5, "r.rail_s"
    + 12, 6, "r.rail_sw"
    + 12, 7, "r.rail_w"
    + 12, 8, "r.rail_nw"

    ;add-ons
    4, 7, "tx.farmland"

    Raimar
    I guess it's time for the script and Civ2gfx to be updated.

  15. #15
    Yog-Sothoth
    Prince
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2000
    Location
    Trondheim, Norway
    Posts
    431
    Country
    This is Yog-Sothoth's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    21:01
    Originally posted by CapTVK
    You didn't have to reconvert script, it originated from Linux . The original can be found here:
    http://arch.freeciv.org/freeciv-dev-.../msg00245.html
    Doh!

    Oh well, it took me just a few min anyway
    We are the apt, you will be packaged.

  16. #16
    DarbyCrash
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Feb 2003
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is DarbyCrash's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    did I do something wrong? No one has replied to my messed up graphics post. I really really want to play this. If anyone can help, please do.

  17. #17
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    Originally posted by DarbyCrash
    did I do something wrong? No one has replied to my messed up graphics post. I really really want to play this. If anyone can help, please do.
    Darbycrash,

    Sorry I couldn't get this problem, but I haven't been able to replicate the problem myself, the game seems to run but your screen is chopped up. My guess it's somehow related to your videodisplay driver. Have you tried changing the color depth/resolution?

    Otherwise it could really be a bug, in that case you should contact the author of the windows binary or report the bug at www.freeciv.org

  18. #18
    Yog-Sothoth
    Prince
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2000
    Location
    Trondheim, Norway
    Posts
    431
    Country
    This is Yog-Sothoth's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    21:01
    Originally posted by CapTVK
    I guess you're using the CVS. There have been some changes in the isotrident which cause this.

    I guess it's time for the script and Civ2gfx to be updated.
    Hi, I applied the changes, but get the same error as before. I replaced the old ";roads" and ";rails" with the new ones. Anything else that I missed?

    Y-S
    We are the apt, you will be packaged.

  19. #19
    DarbyCrash
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Feb 2003
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is DarbyCrash's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 24, 2014
    Local Time
    20:01
    thanks a lot for your assistance CapTVK.
    I'll check all my video settings n' stuff, and if still no go, I'll report it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 16, 2009, 13:59
  2. Civ3 tileset for Freeciv
    By himasaram in forum Freeciv
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 3, 2006, 09:19
  3. New ``Worms'' tileset for freeciv.
    By arturoea in forum Freeciv
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 26, 2003, 14:19
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 19, 2001, 00:23
  5. Civ1 Tileset for Freeciv
    By Stalker.at in forum Freeciv
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 1, 2000, 17:03

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions