Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Civilization3.exe caused a divide error...

  1. #1
    WesW
    CTP1/2 Modification Site Admin WesW's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2007
    Location
    Florence, Al., USA
    Posts
    1,554
    Country
    This is WesW's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    02:37

    Civilization3.exe caused a divide error...

    I recieved this error upon capturing an Egpytian city in the early Medieval age. Any ideas as to what it could be?
    I captured another Egyptian city a few turns earlier which had settlers in it like this one. Right after I get the message "we have captured enemy units," and before the city screen pops up, the crash occurs.

    If you think it is the "divide by zero" error, please explain what this means and what can be done to correct it. I am playing with a modified bic file.

  2. #2
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:37
    Could you attach the save, and if that bic is civ3mod.bic (and not scenario) it as well.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  3. #3
    Grapaslingo
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Nov 2001
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    07:37

    Solution

    In Windows, Hit Ctrl-Alt-Del. Look for two things: "Ocraware" and "RealPlay". If you have either of these items, close them (End Task).

    Try the game again.

    If you do not have them, let me know.

  4. #4
    WesW
    CTP1/2 Modification Site Admin WesW's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2007
    Location
    Florence, Al., USA
    Posts
    1,554
    Country
    This is WesW's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    02:37
    I am playing with the Medpack III bic that I have made. This crash occurs whenever I capture a size 1 city. I have captured 3 at different times, all belonging to the Egyptians. This bug does not appear when an AI captures a size 1 city.
    I am not running any new programs since my last game, and do not have either of the two problems Grapaslingo mentioned. This bug has mysteriously appeared since my last game.

    I have been playing the game for months now, and I have never been able to finish a game due to bugs since the patch came out.
    Between the bugs and the frustration from culture flipping, I have about decided to give up on the game.

  5. #5
    Willem
    Emperor Willem's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Dec 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,755
    Country
    This is Willem's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    00:37
    Originally posted by WesW
    I am playing with the Medpack III bic that I have made. This crash occurs whenever I capture a size 1 city. I have captured 3 at different times, all belonging to the Egyptians. This bug does not appear when an AI captures a size 1 city.
    I am not running any new programs since my last game, and do not have either of the two problems Grapaslingo mentioned. This bug has mysteriously appeared since my last game.

    I have been playing the game for months now, and I have never been able to finish a game due to bugs since the patch came out.
    Between the bugs and the frustration from culture flipping, I have about decided to give up on the game.
    That could be your problem. If you started the game before you installed the patch, some of the changes that were made at that time could be screwing up your game. Why don't you try playing it without the patch, and see if there's still a problem?

  6. #6
    WesW
    CTP1/2 Modification Site Admin WesW's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2007
    Location
    Florence, Al., USA
    Posts
    1,554
    Country
    This is WesW's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    02:37
    I started another game, and got the same error at a seemingly random point. I think it has to do with file corruption from the autosave.

Similar Threads

  1. Civilization 3 caused an error in (unknown)
    By kilikitari in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 28, 2004, 09:54
  2. error in civilization3.exe
    By e8sniper in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 25, 2002, 17:37
  3. CIVILIZATION3 caused an invalid page fault
    By Earthling7 in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 1, 2002, 06:30
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 26, 2002, 09:54
  5. divide by zero error
    By inverselogic in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 3, 2001, 12:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions