Page 1 of 22 1 2 3 4 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 637

Thread: UTILITY: Civ3MultiTool - A thread for the Program ;)

  1. #1
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11

    Civ3MultiTool - A thread for the Program ;)

    Thread Closed: New Thread here



    Well, I think it is time to keep this tool in its own thread.

    The number of various threads this fits in is to many, and I can't just post the latest change in the last thread I visited.

    You will still need VB runtime to use this. If it is a big problem for you to get it I may help you. If so send me a mail.

    The latest change is support to add buildings. I need you to test it with the game. Post feedback here. When I know that this version work I'll try to find all earlier versions and edit out the attachment with a link to this thread.


    I should have created this thread in the first time, but I thought that I could get it to fit within one of the threads it now is in.

    Edit: The file didn't work. The newest version is available in this thread.

    Version history
    Perversion-number versions


    CopyUnit - A prototype that could copy only units
    That version later got a worldsize and civilization copy function.
    When the Tech copy function were added the program was renamed to Civ3CopyTool
    This thread was started with the version supporting buildings. That version had a bug duplicating a value in the BICs and a new version were created.
    Next change was an addition of Eras, but they were disabled (among with the civ copy) in the next version, that featured resources and terrains.
    Bugs with Tech copy fixed and Citizens added in the next version.
    The next could copy civs again after some modification had been made.
    In the version after that the ability to rename units that were copied, and in the same time copy the graphics were added.
    It contained a bug, which was removed with the last unnumbered version.


    v0.51
    - The new civs can now automatically build the same units as the original civ


    v0.60
    - Export and import of a civ added.
    v0.60.0003
    - bug with import dialog fixed


    v0.61
    - units can be exported/imported
    v0.61.5
    - bugs with import tool fixed
    - import tool improved


    v0.62
    - export function improved to export more then one civ to the same file. (The import function can import files with multi civs since v0.61.5)


    v0.63
    - bug that made the tool not to load when the rules were changed fixed.
    - interface slightly modified
    v0.63.1
    - bug that made the tool not to load when governments had been added fixed.
    v0.63.2
    - some code worked over.
    - If you copy a wonder the wonderscreen is copied as well.


    v0.64
    - Maps can now be imported, exported and removed.
    v0.64.0001
    - Bug that made the file corrupt when removed a map corrected.


    v0.65
    - Building Icons, Wonder Splash Screens (if Wonder) and Civilopedia entries (if changed) are now copied for BUILDINGS


    v0.70
    -A Savegame editor (for units) has been added
    v0.70.1
    -bug with unit movement fixed


    v0.71
    -The SaveGames are now read and written safer, and the owner of a Unit can be changed (not just the nationality)


    v0.72
    - A filter has been added to the built in Save Game Editor (which from now on also can be started with the parameter /sge)


    v0.73
    - Difficulty level in Svaed Games can now be changed
    v0.73.5
    - Can correct corrupt SAVs that has the "DATAIO Operating System Error: CITY" after the last settler of a civ was killed on a boat/ship.


    v0.74
    - Fog of War can be reset
    - Rules in games can be changed
    v0.74.1
    - bug with FOW reset at the edges of the MAP fixed, and the map now doesn't sometimes miss parts of the reset.


    v0.75
    - Civilization Position Files added.
    - Year changeable
    v0.75.1
    - bug with FOW on rectangular maps fixed
    v0.75.5
    - Improved CPF-functionallity: Entered civ names can be located.
    - New FOW functions.
    v0.75.6
    - Some more Error handling added to the unit loading
    - readme file included in the ZIP for the first time
    - BAT to start the SaveGame editor added
    v0.75.7
    - Bug with Years after 1950 fixed
    v0.75.8
    - Bugs with the Filter function fixed


    v0.76
    - Units can now (hopefully) be added to savegames.
    - Lockup bugs when load failed taken out
    - All controls are now locked when no file is loaded (Also if I forget to gray one) to prevent some really bad bugs.
    - The Map and FOW functions have been slightly improved to not miss some cases of FOW
    v0.76.1
    - Bug with Import/Remove Map fixed


    v0.77
    - Maps can partly be exported from SAVS
    - huts can be removed
    v0.77.1
    - Rivers are now correctly exported


    v0.78
    - Maps can be changed to FLAT
    - Units can be deleted in Saves
    v0.78.1
    - Supports the patch v1.16f
    v0.78.2
    - Bugs with v1.16f support fixed
    v0.78.5
    - Some more bugs with the CopyTool and patch taken out
    - The CopyTool will no longer end after a copy process
    v0.78.55
    - Bugs with BICs with MAP fixed


    v0.80
    - City production can be edited
    v0.80.1
    - The Copy Routine has been totally rewritten to totally eliminate Seek errors and be able to keep the loaded BIC-version.
    - The full Unit directory is no longer copied. Instead only the ini, which are edited to still use the old files.


    v0.81
    - Many small bugs in v0.80 and subversions fixed.
    - More fields added to the City-editor, but all doesn't work for 100%.
    v0.81.01
    - Bugs with the new fields in the City-editor fixed. (Culture is now summed correctly)
    v0.81.02
    - Bug when loading Save without cities fixed.
    v0.81.03
    - Bugs with copied/added resources fixed for BIC input/output
    v0.81.04
    - 'Loaded on'-field added to the units.
    v0.81.1
    - The new BICOutput is now used by all functions.
    - Common Dialog Boxes are now called from DLLs, which hopefully will take out the biggest problem with the runtimes.


    v0.82
    - Maps can be imported to saved games.
    v0.82.01
    - Bug with BIC load/save in a map section corrected.
    v0.82.02
    - Bugs fixed in Saves with Units being changed type while changing cities in the list
    - The Current research target can be edited.
    v0.82.1
    - Allows you to genarate CPF-files for maps
    v0.82.11
    - Sight is now calculated more accurate (hopefully correct) (hills don't stop you from seeing mountains as in the first calculation)
    v0.82.2
    - A Unit Organizer has been added. Now you can move the units in the BICs.
    - An option to not automaticly save the BIC at copy added. (Don't ask me why)
    v0.82.2001
    - Bug with Unit Organizer not changing Upgrade to field fixed.
    v0.82.2002
    - The wondersplashes are now adde at the end of the list
    - The log file no longer logs normal startups
    - The pediaicons.txt should (I hope I got it right this time) not lose the last line every time a bulding is copied.
    v0.82.21
    - Start year and End year of a SAVE can be edited
    - Popup added when copy is done.
    v0.82.22
    - Citizens can be edited
    - All Tabs now have tabstops in logical order
    - The City list is sorted.
    v0.82.225
    - More parts of Citizens can be edited (Not tested mush)
    - Citizens can be moved. (No calculation of production is made)


    v0.83
    - The tool was renamed to Civ3MultiTool
    - The default startup now starts a main menu
    - New flags added to automaticly start the CopyTool
    - Unitis with ERA-specific graphics are now copied right
    - The city editing now shows the units in the city
    - In the unit tab, cities can now be selected to quick move a unit to a specific coordinate.
    - Bug when the last line of INI-files fell out on copy fixed
    - Citizens can be added/removed from cities
    - Cities can be moved (no calculation of production is made)
    - Civilization frame has been disabled by default to aviod questions on it
    v0.83.0002
    - Bugs that didn't allow sub windows for the CopyTool if opened from the main menu fixed.
    - Bug with the remove huts optin for saves fixed
    - Remove huts option added to the Map options for BICs
    - The map options for BICs no longer uses the old system of BIC handling
    v0.83.0003
    - Bug with not being able to add units to saves fixed
    - Ability to remove cities added (untested only)
    v0.83.0004
    - The load and save procedures of the Saves have been changed to not miss some data in very rare cases.
    - The splash screen now closes when the savegame editor starts directly
    - Errors with saves without cities have been taken out (there might still be some left)
    - Bug with unit addition #2 fixed.
    v0.83.0005
    - Changed to fully work with v1.17f files.
    v0.83.0006
    - Bug with sight editing that was created when made to work with v1.17f fixed.


    v0.84
    - Added statistics for map in the CopyTool
    - The BIC compare function has been improved to show the stats of added units
    - The Filter function in the Save Game Modifier has been extended to involve parts of Cities
    - Eras has been flagged as unfinished (this does not mean that they can be added, but that you can experiment with them)
    - Bug with units not udating when adding another unit to a savegame has been fixed
    - New units now defaults to the civ using slot 1 (human player)
    - Loaded on list now only shows unit on the same tile
    - Loaded on defauts to NONE for new units
    v0.84.0001
    - Bug with saves without cities fixed.


    v0.90
    - A Civilopedia editor has been added (started with /pedia)
    - Some crash bugs fixed





    <--
    You will also need a fixed "buildings-small.pcx". The original had an offset error. It can be downloaded here

    For all that have problem with unexpected errors or missing OCX:
    These are the OCX-file used right now. Extract the cab and right click on the inf and select install.

    http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5/COMCTL32.CAB
    http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb5/RichTx32.cab
    -->
    Last edited by Gramphos; April 19, 2002 at 19:16.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  2. #2
    Bill3000
    King Bill3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Jul 1999
    Location
    of Soloralism
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    01:11
    Curious: What does it do? (Havn't seen the other threads)
    "Compromises are not always good things. If one guy wants to drill a five-inch hole in the bottom of your life boat, and the other person doesn't, a compromise of a two-inch hole is still stupid." - chegitz guevara
    "Bill3000: The United Demesos? Boy, I was young and stupid back then.
    Jasonian22: Bill, you are STILL young and stupid."

    "is it normal to imaginne dartrh vader and myself in a tjhreee way with some hot chick? i'ts always been my fantasy" - Dis

  3. #3
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Originally posted by Bill3000
    Curious: What does it do? (Havn't seen the other threads)
    Well currently it allows you to copy the BIC part of a building, tech, civ, worldsize and/or unit so that you can get more of them to edit with the editor. But since I don't have the game, just some BICs I have to have people with the game to test it.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  4. #4
    Bill3000
    King Bill3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Jul 1999
    Location
    of Soloralism
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    01:11
    Tested it. Didn't work.
    "Compromises are not always good things. If one guy wants to drill a five-inch hole in the bottom of your life boat, and the other person doesn't, a compromise of a two-inch hole is still stupid." - chegitz guevara
    "Bill3000: The United Demesos? Boy, I was young and stupid back then.
    Jasonian22: Bill, you are STILL young and stupid."

    "is it normal to imaginne dartrh vader and myself in a tjhreee way with some hot chick? i'ts always been my fantasy" - Dis

  5. #5
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Originally posted by Bill3000
    Tested it. Didn't work.
    Can you be more specific?
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  6. #6
    Bill3000
    King Bill3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Jul 1999
    Location
    of Soloralism
    Posts
    2,246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    01:11
    Well, the program itself worked. It showed the units/etc to copy, made a backup, and I think it did copy, but the copies did not show in Civ3Edit.
    "Compromises are not always good things. If one guy wants to drill a five-inch hole in the bottom of your life boat, and the other person doesn't, a compromise of a two-inch hole is still stupid." - chegitz guevara
    "Bill3000: The United Demesos? Boy, I was young and stupid back then.
    Jasonian22: Bill, you are STILL young and stupid."

    "is it normal to imaginne dartrh vader and myself in a tjhreee way with some hot chick? i'ts always been my fantasy" - Dis

  7. #7
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Originally posted by Bill3000
    Well, the program itself worked. It showed the units/etc to copy, made a backup, and I think it did copy, but the copies did not show in Civ3Edit.
    What did you copy?
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  8. #8
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Updated once more. A minor error with the last post that screwed up it totally made me make a quick change.

    Edit: Old version removed.
    Last edited by Gramphos; October 31, 2001 at 17:29.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  9. #9
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    After a request I've added an option to add the copied spirits last in the sections.


    out after 535 downloads, the same era functionallity is now in v0.84 (flagged as unfinished)
    Last edited by Gramphos; February 18, 2002 at 20:50.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  10. #10
    heardie
    Prince heardie's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Aug 1999
    Posts
    684
    Country
    This is heardie's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    16:11
    I'll comment on this when I get home from school in 5 hours

  11. #11
    BeBro
    Emperor BeBro's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Mar 2000
    Posts
    9,361
    Country
    This is BeBro's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11

    Wink Good Job!

    If now some Firaxian could send me a copy of the game? I have to test this prg...
    Banana

  12. #12
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    New version.

    Terrain and Resources has been added, but I have disabled the Eras and Civ thing as it doesn't fully work with the main game for the one that have tested it.

    Adding a civ cased the game to crash when a tester was going to play as the civ. I'll let the old version be left up if anyone want to experiment with civs and eras anyway.
    I can't do that until I have the game.

    This is the last update for today. Tomorrow will I look into what is left. (Citizens will be done first)

    New Version. Old version removed after 64 downloads.
    Last edited by Gramphos; November 1, 2001 at 05:57.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  13. #13
    BeBro
    Emperor BeBro's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Mar 2000
    Posts
    9,361
    Country
    This is BeBro's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Great Dl-ed the new version...
    Banana

  14. #14
    Willy
    Settler
    Join Date
    30 Sep 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    22:11
    Great work Gamphos!!!!!

    Especially since you don't have the game.... When will you have access to the game? Looking forward to the add Civ option

  15. #15
    Rasbelin
    Emperor Rasbelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Nov 1999
    Posts
    3,801
    Country
    This is Rasbelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    08:11
    Thanks Gramphos for making this mod file!
    "Kids, don't listen to uncle Solver unless you want your parents to spank you." - Solver

  16. #16
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Originally posted by Willy
    Great work Gamphos!!!!!

    Especially since you don't have the game.... When will you have access to the game? Looking forward to the add Civ option
    Thank you for the feedback.

    I'll buy the game the 16th, and will start look in to the ability to get an added civ to show up in the game without causing the game to crash. But I'm not sure if the game will allow it (mostly because the playersetup screen.)

    And as I hope you understand I can't have the testers to test al different kinds of ways to make the civ show up in the game. Still civs can be copied wit the older version, and if you want to experiment with it and maybe find a way to add civs you are free to do so.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  17. #17
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    A bug with the tech copy fixed (I guess I was tired last night and mixed up some code lines.)

    Citizens can now be copied.

    New version after 75 downloads.
    Last edited by Gramphos; November 2, 2001 at 18:25.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  18. #18
    Barnacle Bill
    Warlord Barnacle Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Oct 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the wine dark sea
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    00:11
    I'm having trouble getting this to run on my home machine. My work machine, which runs NT4, runs it fine. At home, initially it would not launch for lack of a file so I figured it was that I needed VB runtimes. Now it launches but basically doesn't seem to open the bic file. It acts like it does, but nothing shows up in the pull-downs for what to copy and it won't let me enter a value for how many to copy. I suspect that I'm still missing some VB files. Can you point me to a link where I can get the right stuff?

  19. #19
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Barnacle Bill,
    If you can run the program you should have the right runtimes. Try another BIC.

    All,
    As the editor has been hacked I don't know if there is a meaning to continue with this. Please tell me what you think I should do.

    I'll anyway look further in the BIC format.

    How mush can you edit with the editors of the citylist? can you enlarge it as mush as you want or is there a limit?
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  20. #20
    Willy
    Settler
    Join Date
    30 Sep 2001
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    22:11
    Gramphos,
    If you want to continue with your project, I will definatly help you test it. I got a little carried away and forgot to backup my editor.exe and the hacked one won't work for me. I am in the process of backing up all of my important CPU data then reformatting as I have some severe errors that can't be fixed and installing software can be a real task. Should have it done by the weekend.

    I would check on your city editting question but the editor is broken right now.

  21. #21
    Barnacle Bill
    Warlord Barnacle Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Oct 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the wine dark sea
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    00:11
    Originally posted by Gramphos
    Barnacle Bill,
    If you can run the program you should have the right runtimes. Try another BIC.
    No, it's behavior is quite bizarre. I tried every bic available - no difference. I suspect I have something missing or the wrong version or something. hat version of VB are you using.

  22. #22
    izmircali
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    20 Sep 2001
    Location
    Izmir, Turkey
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    05:11
    Gramphos,

    The Civ3edit has been hacked but they said they are not sure if graphics will work. Your way might be the way to get the graphics to work. Will try when I get the game next week.
    Thanks for your work.

  23. #23
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Barnacle Bill,
    I use VB5.

    I'll see if I can add some errorhandlking to the load. As is right now it ignores most errors.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  24. #24
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11

    To the one that is experimenting with eras

    One of the problems with adding eras seem to be the leaderanimations. Each civ structure should grow with 520 bytes (two animations).

    If you could check how the civs look in the editor with an extra era that would be good.
    If needed I might look into a way to expand the civstructures as well as the eras.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  25. #25
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    I have found a way to add civs, and thanks to Willy I also know that it works (at least with 17 civs).

    Here is a playersetup screen taken by Willy that shows 17 selectable civs. I'll try to update the tool soon.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  26. #26
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Here it is: A version that should have the possibility to copy (at least one) civilization.

    Some testing is needed to see how many civs that can be added, and how it handles them with screens.

    I'll edit out the version posted before, but will still keep the one with the era part available.

    ZIP Edited out after 80 downloads
    Last edited by Gramphos; November 3, 2001 at 17:01.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  27. #27
    Faeelin
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    17 Oct 2001
    Location
    Tau Ceti
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    05:11
    I'm trying to create a settler as a special unit. every time I click build though, it crashes.
    Perhaps some one could tell me what to do?

    I'm copying one settler, renaming it (in the official editor) and changing its stats.

    Upon clicking it, it crashes.

    Is it because I haven't changed the civopedia?

  28. #28
    Faeelin
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    17 Oct 2001
    Location
    Tau Ceti
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    05:11
    Pioneer costs 1 shield, zero pop requirements, moves 2.
    the pic is of a settler.

  29. #29
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    If you don't change the key to civilopedia you shouldn't have to edit it.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  30. #30
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 23, 2014
    Local Time
    06:11
    Another screen. This time with 21 civs (If one can call all of them that )

    Edit: number fixed .
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Gramphos; November 3, 2001 at 06:23.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

Page 1 of 22 1 2 3 4 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 488
    Last Post: September 4, 2013, 06:30
  2. Replies: 500
    Last Post: October 31, 2003, 03:28
  3. UTILITY: Civ3MultiTool - A second thread for the Program ;)
    By Gramphos in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 514
    Last Post: April 24, 2003, 03:04
  4. high score utility program (Cstat) needed
    By RufRydyr in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 11, 2002, 19:34
  5. Idea for very useful Utility program
    By Daftpanzer in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 22, 2002, 11:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions