Report Bugs Hints & Tips Strategy Articles Best of Civ5 Best Leaders Member reviews Stories
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 45

Thread: APPCRASH when launching the Civ 5 DirectX10/11 exe

  1. #1
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49

    APPCRASH when launching the Civ 5 DirectX10/11 exe

    I ran a search on this without luck. I installed Steam & Civ 5 today and the DirectX 9 version loads, but I get an instant Application Crash when trying to run the DirectX 10/11 version. I have the latest version of DirectX 11, which I also reinstalled just to be sure the dlls were up to date.

    It's early still, but has anyone else run into this problem or do you have suggestions? I have tried turning off the opening movie in the UserSettings.ini file but that didn't help. The crash details are:

    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.7
    Application Timestamp: 4c92b5dd
    Fault Module Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.7
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4c92b5dd
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00406d4d
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    I'm running Win 7 Pro 64bit, 4 GB, IntelCore2 at 2.4GHz. My NVIDIA GeForce 7900GS has its latest drivers. Thanks in advance for any thoughts on this.
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  2. #2
    Nikolai
    Deity Nikolai's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2000
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    16,180
    Country
    This is Nikolai's Country Flag
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    How old is your graphics drivers?
    Do not fear, for I am with you; Do not anxiously look about you, for I am your God.-Isaiah 41:10
    I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made - Psalms 139.14a
    Also active on WePlayCiv.

  3. #3
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    14:49

    Post

    Normally, I would ask whether DirectX 11 is installed on your computer, but Windows 7 comes with DirectX 11, doesn't it.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  4. #4
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Yes I have DirectX11 and my GPU drivers are up-to-date. I checked NVIDIA's site today. The GPU drivers are 7/9/2010 and version 8.17.12.5896 if it helps.
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  5. #5
    vulture
    King vulture's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 Jun 2001
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    1,268
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    13:49
    The obvious things to attempt are ensuring you have the latest version of DirectX and video drivers. And if you have a steam download, verify the game cache (or re-download) because installs can occasionally be incomplete but unaware of it.

    But on a PC there are 1001 unanticipated hardware / OS settings that might cause problems. For some nvidia drivers, I've known turning Ambient Occlusion off on the control panel (even though according to nvidia it is always off except for games explicitly included in a list of theirs) to stop crashes. Or Aero frames in vista / win 7 (the 'glassy' window border style) has been known to cause crashes. Or out of date sound card drivers, unusual custom keyboard settings, or anything else really.

    If you update directx, video & sound drivers, and still have problems, then try unplugging any peripherals apart from very basic mouse and keyboard, disabling any unusual software, re-installing with anti-virus briefly disabled. If you can get it to work, then add other things back in one by one until you find which one causes the problem.

  6. #6
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Thanks, vulture. I'll give your suggestions a try. I know these things can be tricky to track down. I'll report back in case it's helpful to anyone running into the same thing. Thank goodness I can at least load the DirectX9 version so I'm not super annoyed
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  7. #7
    Nikolai
    Deity Nikolai's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2000
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    16,180
    Country
    This is Nikolai's Country Flag
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    Try this: Go into "Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/UserSettings.ini and change to the following:

    SkipIntroVideo = 1
    Do not fear, for I am with you; Do not anxiously look about you, for I am your God.-Isaiah 41:10
    I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made - Psalms 139.14a
    Also active on WePlayCiv.

  8. #8
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Quote Originally Posted by Nikolai View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Try this: Go into "Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/UserSettings.ini and change to the following:

    SkipIntroVideo = 1
    Thanks, Nikolai, but I tried that before posting. A good method to try but it didn't help unfortunately.
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  9. #9
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    I would uninstall and reinstall your video card drivers. Sometimes they don't install properly and lead to weird crashes.

  10. #10
    Nikolai
    Deity Nikolai's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2000
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    16,180
    Country
    This is Nikolai's Country Flag
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    Try disabling your antivirus. That might help too.
    Do not fear, for I am with you; Do not anxiously look about you, for I am your God.-Isaiah 41:10
    I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made - Psalms 139.14a
    Also active on WePlayCiv.

  11. #11
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    c0000005 as an exception code is an x86 access violation. It means the app or driver is trying to access memory it has not been allocated.

    This could be an app error, or a driver error (video card or sound card most likely).

    Theoretically it could also be antivirus, or anything that could interfere with how programs allocate memory.

  12. #12
    Robert Plomp
    Administrator Robert Plomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Mar 1999
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    12,124
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 18 Times in 8 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    It crashes for me as well, if I chose to start civ that way, but after that it magically starts after all anyway!
    Formerly known as "CyberShy"
    Carpe Diem tamen Memento Mori

  13. #13
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Antivirus disabled didn't help. I have also checked my sound card drivers, also up to date. I guess I will uninstall/reinstall drivers now.

    Thanks for all the advice everyone! Keep it coming if you have more ideas
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  14. #14
    Robert Plomp
    Administrator Robert Plomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Mar 1999
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    12,124
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 18 Times in 8 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    I have two choices, directx is one of them, if I pick the other choice the game runs fine. You don't have this 2nd choice?
    Formerly known as "CyberShy"
    Carpe Diem tamen Memento Mori

  15. #15
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Plomp View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have two choices, directx is one of them, if I pick the other choice the game runs fine. You don't have this 2nd choice?
    Both choices are DirectX. DirectX 9 works, but the game is recommended on 11. It's what's crashing on me.
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  16. #16
    snoopy369
    Senior Staff snoopy369's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2004
    Location
    Of the Peanuts Gallery
    Posts
    32,105
    Thanks
    133
    Thanked 73 Times in 64 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    08:49
    I'd wonder if there is either a problem in the latest 7900GS drivers (ie, try rolling back to the previous iteration), or if there is a problem with DX11 version on 7900 GS (which is basically the lowest level card capable of using DX10). Technically speaking, does Win7 run DX11 on a DX10 compatible card? I don't know how that works, but I wonder if there's some issue there (I don't believe 7900GS is compatible with DX11).
    <Reverend> IRC is just multiplayer notepad.
    I like your SNOOPY POSTER! - While you Wait quote.

  17. #17
    Nikolai
    Deity Nikolai's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2000
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    16,180
    Country
    This is Nikolai's Country Flag
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    I have an ATi HD3870, a DX10.1 card. In the lower end, but the game runs fine. Civ5 DX11 runs on anything with 10.1 or above.
    Do not fear, for I am with you; Do not anxiously look about you, for I am your God.-Isaiah 41:10
    I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made - Psalms 139.14a
    Also active on WePlayCiv.

  18. #18
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    Quote Originally Posted by snoopy369 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'd wonder if there is either a problem in the latest 7900GS drivers (ie, try rolling back to the previous iteration), or if there is a problem with DX11 version on 7900 GS (which is basically the lowest level card capable of using DX10). Technically speaking, does Win7 run DX11 on a DX10 compatible card? I don't know how that works, but I wonder if there's some issue there (I don't believe 7900GS is compatible with DX11).
    The 7900GS is actually a DX9 card.

    That would explain it.

    GeForce FX/6/7 are DX9.
    GeForce 8/9/GT2xx/GT3xx are DX10.
    GT4xx are DX11.

  19. #19
    Robert Plomp
    Administrator Robert Plomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Mar 1999
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    12,124
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 18 Times in 8 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    I have an Nvideo GeForce 9650M GS, that's also a DX9 card?
    edit: according to Asher's last post it's a DirectX 10 one, but then I wonder why it crashes.
    Formerly known as "CyberShy"
    Carpe Diem tamen Memento Mori

  20. #20
    Nikolai
    Deity Nikolai's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Oct 2000
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    16,180
    Country
    This is Nikolai's Country Flag
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    I think it's 10.0. If that is the case, you're out of luck, the game needs 10.1 to work with the dx11 version.
    Do not fear, for I am with you; Do not anxiously look about you, for I am your God.-Isaiah 41:10
    I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made - Psalms 139.14a
    Also active on WePlayCiv.

  21. #21
    rjwoer
    Warlord rjwoer's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    289
    Country
    This is rjwoer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    05:49
    Quote Originally Posted by Asher View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The 7900GS is actually a DX9 card.

    That would explain it.

    GeForce FX/6/7 are DX9.
    GeForce 8/9/GT2xx/GT3xx are DX10.
    GT4xx are DX11.
    Aha! That would certainly explain it. Thanks everyone for the quick help. Looks like I should buy that new Alienware computer after all. This will be my justification to the wife LOL
    One of these days I'll make 501 posts, and you won't have to look at my silly little diplomat anymore.
    "Oh my God, what a fabulous room. Are all these your guitars?"

  22. #22
    Robert Plomp
    Administrator Robert Plomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Mar 1999
    Location
    Delft, The Netherlands
    Posts
    12,124
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 18 Times in 8 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    Quote Originally Posted by Nikolai View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I think it's 10.0. If that is the case, you're out of luck, the game needs 10.1 to work with the dx11 version.
    That may explain why my laptop heats up that much while playing civ5
    It's enough to heat the room. And after 45 minutes of playing it shuts down to protect itself smart boy.

    Anyway, on lower grapic levels it's a lot better.
    I just need a new laptop! What if you all start clicking our ads to help me?
    Formerly known as "CyberShy"
    Carpe Diem tamen Memento Mori

  23. #23
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    Firaxis really should do a simple check to see if your computer is DX10.1/11 capable. It's trivially easy. No excuse for that not being there.

  24. #24
    lady flash
    Settler
    Join Date
    21 Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is lady flash's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:49
    I am getting the same error but with both the Directx9 and the 10/11. I believe my video card doesn't support 10 so that I understand but I can't figure out why 9 won't start. My video card is an ATI Radeon x600. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!
    These are the errors:
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.7
    Application Timestamp: 4c92b5dd
    Fault Module Name: CivilizationV_DX11.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.7
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4c92b5dd
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00406d4d
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    direct X 9 with intro video turned off

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.7
    Application Timestamp: 4c92b5f3
    Fault Module Name: CivilizationV.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.7
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4c92b5f3
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00150d47
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

  25. #25
    Zoetstofzoetje
    King
    Join Date
    20 Sep 2001
    Location
    ˙˙˙˙◘◘
    Posts
    2,095
    Country
    This is Zoetstofzoetje's Country Flag
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:49
    I'm starting to think that the European release date is something of a blessing in disguise... Three days for the Americans to beta test the product for us

  26. #26
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    Pretty sure X600 is under the minimum requirements.

  27. #27
    Dinner
    Deity Dinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Sep 2001
    Location
    Look at the puppy!
    Posts
    30,820
    Country
    This is Dinner's Country Flag
    Thanks
    482
    Thanked 132 Times in 117 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    06:49
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoetstofzoetje View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm starting to think that the European release date is something of a blessing in disguise... Three days for the Americans to beta test the product for us
    Yeah, they treat us like guinea pigs.

    Quote Originally Posted by Asher View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Pretty sure X600 is under the minimum requirements.
    I looked it up and if it is like this one: http://www.amazon.com/ATI-Radeon-X600-Graphics-PCI-Express/dp/B0035HPHXA
    then it is under the minimum specs.
    "Our scientific power has out run out spiritual power. We have guided missiles and misguided men." - Martin Luther King Jr.
    "A cynical, mercenary, demagogic press will produce in time a people as base as itself."
    - Joseph Pulitzer

  28. #28
    lady flash
    Settler
    Join Date
    21 Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is lady flash's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:49
    I looked it up and if it is like this one: http://www.amazon.com/ATI-Radeon-X600-Graphics-PCI-Express/dp/B0035HPHXA
    then it is under the minimum specs.
    It is not that one, it's this one: 256MB ATI Radeon X600 SE
    Which with 256 should be just at the minimum.

  29. #29
    Dinner
    Deity Dinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Sep 2001
    Location
    Look at the puppy!
    Posts
    30,820
    Country
    This is Dinner's Country Flag
    Thanks
    482
    Thanked 132 Times in 117 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    06:49
    OK, then hopefully it will work. To solve your problem I would try to uninstall and then reinstall both Direct X and the video card drivers. You want a fresh install as that solves most problems.
    "Our scientific power has out run out spiritual power. We have guided missiles and misguided men." - Martin Luther King Jr.
    "A cynical, mercenary, demagogic press will produce in time a people as base as itself."
    - Joseph Pulitzer

  30. #30
    Asher
    President of the OT Asher's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Nov 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    53,856
    Country
    This is Asher's Country Flag
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 92 Times in 67 Posts
    Local Date
    September 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:49
    Quote Originally Posted by lady flash View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    It is not that one, it's this one: 256MB ATI Radeon X600 SE
    Which with 256 should be just at the minimum.
    No,sorry. It's not just the RAM. Your graphics chip is two generations behind the minimum:

    256 MB ATI 2600 XT/nVidia 7900 GS or better video card, or Core i3 or better integrated graphics

    The generations went X600 -> X1600 -> 2600 XT -> HD3000 series -> HD4000 series -> HD5000 series, and starting next month, HD6000 series.

    IIRC the game needs Shader Model 3.0 or higher to run, and the X600 only supports up through SM 2.0.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. APPCRASH when launching the Civ 5 DirectX10/11 exe
    By rjwoer in forum Civilization V: General
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: September 22, 2010, 06:30
  2. Data más que interesante sobre Windows Vista y DirectX10
    By DrGerry in forum Civilization en Español
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: November 23, 2006, 14:46
  3. Ctp Stories Launching
    By Grandpa Troll in forum Call to Power 1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 28, 2004, 08:11
  4. PTW not launching
    By Azool in forum Civ3-Play the World
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 4, 2003, 23:25
  5. System error -192 when launching Civ II
    By babydoll in forum Civilization Series General: Past and Future
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 29, 2000, 18:03

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions