Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help with EnableAdvance for units

  1. #1
    Steph
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    10:26

    Unhappy Help with EnableAdvance for units

    I have added all the units to my mod (I have about 150 units), and made a new tech tree.
    At first, I thought I will use two advances to enable some units. This way, Atomic bomb would require only fission, nuke fission and rocketry, ballistic subs fission and submarine warfare, etc.
    I am currently implemting my tehc tree in the game. And it doesn't work! If if use several EnableAdvance lines in my units.txt file, the game loads fine, but only one of the avdance is taken into account.
    Any idea?

  2. #2
    XMon
    Warlord XMon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Sep 2000
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:26
    To do that you will probably have to create new advances. Make up one new advance which will enable the "ballistic sub" and have the pre-requisites for that advance be 1) fission and 2) submarine warfare. I believe that advances can require two pre-requisite advances but, apparently, units cannot.

  3. #3
    Steph
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    10:26

    Question

    That's what I thought... But if I use this method, I will have a LOT of techs. I already have about 200. Is there a limit?

  4. #4
    Immortal Wombat
    Prince Immortal Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2000
    Location
    in perpetuity
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    10:26

    Post

    There is no limit to techs or units. Wonders and buildings are limited to 64 I think.

  5. #5
    Steph
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    10:26

    Post

    I'm not sure about the no limit for units. I think sprites are limited to 200, thus limiting the nb of units (except if youn use the same sprites)

    I know using to advances as prerequesite for a unit can't be done with the unit.txt file only. Can it be done with SLIC?
    Like unit is buildable only if player has a given tech?

  6. #6
    OmniGod
    Prince OmniGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Dec 1999
    Location
    Welland, ON
    Posts
    751
    Country
    This is OmniGod's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:26

    Post

    Some people have gone ahead and made it so that it is possible only to build a unit if there are proper buildings in the city... so I can't see why checking for a tech would be any different... not that I'm strong in slic coding.

  7. #7
    WesW
    CTP1/2 Modification Site Admin WesW's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2007
    Location
    Florence, Al., USA
    Posts
    1,554
    Country
    This is WesW's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:26

    Post

    From what I can tell, the multiple preqs for units works, it is just that the unit becomes available if you have "any" of the preqs, rather than all of them, as you think it would.

Similar Threads

  1. UNITS : Inca Units Pack - Llama Lovers
    By The Slayer in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 28, 2004, 03:09
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: December 29, 2003, 17:47
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 13, 2002, 23:02
  4. Naming Units, Upgrading Units, and Battle Honours
    By Rakki in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: September 29, 2001, 04:07
  5. Help with EnableAdvance for units
    By Steph in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 4, 2001, 04:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions