Register or Log In to remove the ads!

  1. #1

    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    06:21

    Unhappy Help with EnableAdvance for units

    I have added all the units to my mod (I have about 150 units), and made a new tech tree.
    At first, I thought I will use two advances to enable some units. This way, Atomic bomb would require only fission, nuke fission and rocketry, ballistic subs fission and submarine warfare, etc.
    I am currently implemting my tehc tree in the game. And it doesn't work! If if use several EnableAdvance lines in my units.txt file, the game loads fine, but only one of the avdance is taken into account.
    Any idea?

  2. #2
    XMon's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Sep 2000
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    01:21
    To do that you will probably have to create new advances. Make up one new advance which will enable the "ballistic sub" and have the pre-requisites for that advance be 1) fission and 2) submarine warfare. I believe that advances can require two pre-requisite advances but, apparently, units cannot.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    06:21

    Question

    That's what I thought... But if I use this method, I will have a LOT of techs. I already have about 200. Is there a limit?

  4. #4
    Immortal Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2000
    Location
    in perpetuity
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    06:21

    Post

    There is no limit to techs or units. Wonders and buildings are limited to 64 I think.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    29 Dec 2000
    Location
    Mazamet, France
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    06:21

    Post

    I'm not sure about the no limit for units. I think sprites are limited to 200, thus limiting the nb of units (except if youn use the same sprites)

    I know using to advances as prerequesite for a unit can't be done with the unit.txt file only. Can it be done with SLIC?
    Like unit is buildable only if player has a given tech?

  6. #6
    OmniGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Dec 1999
    Location
    Welland, ON
    Posts
    751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    02:21

    Post

    Some people have gone ahead and made it so that it is possible only to build a unit if there are proper buildings in the city... so I can't see why checking for a tech would be any different... not that I'm strong in slic coding.

  7. #7
    WesW's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Mar 2007
    Location
    Florence, Al., USA
    Posts
    1,554
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    01:21

    Post

    From what I can tell, the multiple preqs for units works, it is just that the unit becomes available if you have "any" of the preqs, rather than all of them, as you think it would.

Similar Threads

  1. UNITS : Inca Units Pack - Llama Lovers
    By The Slayer in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 28, 2004, 03:09
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: December 29, 2003, 17:47
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 13, 2002, 23:02
  4. Naming Units, Upgrading Units, and Battle Honours
    By Rakki in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: September 29, 2001, 04:07
  5. Help with EnableAdvance for units
    By Steph in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 4, 2001, 04:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in