Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Civilization II and Windows Vista

  1. #1
    Arthedain
    King Arthedain's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2002
    Location
    Helsingborg, Scania
    Posts
    1,292
    Country
    This is Arthedain's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01

    Civilization II and Windows Vista

    I don't know if this has been adressed before hereor somewhere else. But does Civ2 work flawless with vista? Does batch-file works (or do u just use choice like in xp)? Anyone using vista that knows.

    Reason for me asking is that I've bought a new computer (will arrive in probably 1-2 weeks), and I just thought of civ2!
    I hope it works.

  2. #2
    McMonkey
    King McMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2007
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    2,630
    Country
    This is McMonkey's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Relax, it works fine. The only slight flaws are the advisor screen does not work so no more Elvis and the animated heralds don't appear. There may be a way of fixing this.

    Batch files run OK if you add the CHOICE file into the scenario folder.

    I occasionally get an error message saying "Wave File error" that seems to be triggered by the sound of units moving. When this happens I just save the game, close Civ down then open Civ again and reload the game. It really doesn't happen too often but a fix would be good!

    Looks like Civ II will keep going at least until the next version of Windows

    This reminds me. I used to have a copy of Talonsoft's Western Front. I loved a bit of hex based WWII combat but one day it just stopped working (on XP). I even ordered a new copy from e-bay but this did not work.

    I thought it may be caused by Windows updates but even when I reset the machine using the 'restore factory setting' disc it came up with the same error message.

    I scoured the web for patches o solutions but came up with a blank.

    Just mentioning this on the off chance that anyone has had the same problem and knows a cure

  3. #3
    Mercator
    Emperor Mercator's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Dec 1969
    Posts
    3,089
    Country
    This is Mercator's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    09:01
    Originally posted by Arthedain
    Reason for me asking is that I've bought a new computer (will arrive in probably 1-2 weeks), and I just thought of civ2!
    I hope it works.
    I got a new computer too... *cough* My dad's old computer. So I finally upgraded from Windows 98 to XP! What's this Vista you're talking about?

    Originally posted by McMonkey
    Relax, it works fine. The only slight flaws are the advisor screen does not work so no more Elvis and the animated heralds don't appear. There may be a way of fixing this.
    That sounds like a video codec problem again... Have you tried installing that WinXP Indeo Video thing?

    Batch files run OK if you add the CHOICE file into the scenario folder.
    I suppose most people will have Windows XP by now. People should start trying to use SET /P. You can combine it with CHOICE so batch files can work on all platforms without having to include anything extra. See explanation here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=115052

  4. #4
    Case
    Emperor Case's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Feb 2000
    Posts
    3,067
    Country
    This is Case's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    17:01
    How many versions of Windows is Civ2 now older than I wonder?
    'Arguing with anonymous strangers on the internet is a sucker's game because they almost always turn out to be - or to be indistinguishable from - self-righteous sixteen year olds possessing infinite amounts of free time.'
    - Neal Stephenson, Cryptonomicon

  5. #5
    curtsibling
    Emperor curtsibling's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 May 2002
    Location
    Spamingrad
    Posts
    5,716
    Country
    This is curtsibling's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01
    Vista is an OS I would prefer to avoid, for as long as possible!


  6. #6
    McMonkey
    King McMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2007
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    2,630
    Country
    This is McMonkey's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    For what its worth, in my opinion Vista is fine once you get used to the changes. I have heard a lot of negative things about it but I haven't had any problems yet and there are a lot of features that are improvements over 98 and XP.

  7. #7
    curtsibling
    Emperor curtsibling's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 May 2002
    Location
    Spamingrad
    Posts
    5,716
    Country
    This is curtsibling's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01
    I reckon Vista is as (un)reliable as XP when it first came out.
    But with time (and patches) the OS became quite OK!

    It's a pity we need more resources than the entire
    US air defence system to run Pasta-La-Vista though!


  8. #8
    fairline
    King fairline's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2002
    Location
    of the wing
    Posts
    2,058
    Country
    This is fairline's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Don't be falling for Bill's attempts to flog you software you don't really need! Nothing wrong with Win 3.1 or Dos for that matter

  9. #9
    techumseh
    Emperor techumseh's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Apr 1999
    Location
    of the frozen North.
    Posts
    4,258
    Country
    This is techumseh's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    01:01
    Psst. Gareth....time to upgrade!
    Tecumseh's Village, Home of Fine Civilization Scenarios

    www.tecumseh.150m.com

  10. #10
    Arthedain
    King Arthedain's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2002
    Location
    Helsingborg, Scania
    Posts
    1,292
    Country
    This is Arthedain's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Indeed Gareth. Upgrade NOW!

    Well agt least now I know, and can sleep again at nights.

  11. #11
    AGRICOLA
    King AGRICOLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    25 Feb 2003
    Location
    Canadian bush & Florida
    Posts
    1,623
    Country
    This is AGRICOLA's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    03:01
    Gareth, ignore the used car salesmen pushing Vista.

    P.S. If you are interested, I've got a mint condition Commodore 86 going real cheap.
    Excerpts from the Manual of the Civilization Fanatic :

    Money can buy happiness, just raise the luxury rate to 50%.
    Money is not the root of all evil, it is the root of great empires.

  12. #12
    Arthedain
    King Arthedain's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2002
    Location
    Helsingborg, Scania
    Posts
    1,292
    Country
    This is Arthedain's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Ahh the Commodore.. I remember when we had a C64. Even though I was more of a NES/SNES kid.

  13. #13
    McMonkey
    King McMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2007
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    2,630
    Country
    This is McMonkey's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    I remember my C64. I brought it second hand with a massive plastic bucket full of games

    I remember putting a tape in to load a game then going out and doing something else for a while, like start and finish building a model of the Eiffel Tower out of matches or learn a new language, and come back to find it was still loading!

    Some of the games had space invaders (Invader-load)to play while you waited for the game to load.

    My best mate had a Spectrum which I sneered at until he became one of the first people I knew who owned an Amiga

    Now that was a really good computer! Games like North and South, Laser Squad, Shinobi, Double Dragon...
    I ended up practically living in his house!

    I ended up owning a few consoles like Gameboy, Sega Master system and Playstation (which had a basic version of Civ II!) but I really got back into computers when I discovered Civ II on another friends computer and I have been hooked ever since.

  14. #14
    fairline
    King fairline's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2002
    Location
    of the wing
    Posts
    2,058
    Country
    This is fairline's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Originally posted by AGRICOLA
    Gareth, ignore the used car salesmen pushing Vista.

    P.S. If you are interested, I've got a mint condition Commodore 86 going real cheap.
    I'll swap you for a Sinclair ZX81 with plg-in 16k (!) memory pack. You'll need to provide your own audio cassette tape player in order to load games

  15. #15
    fairline
    King fairline's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2002
    Location
    of the wing
    Posts
    2,058
    Country
    This is fairline's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Originally posted by techumseh
    Psst. Gareth....time to upgrade!


    On a serious note, why are people 'upgrading' from XP to Vista? What are the avantages other than ensuring that no byte of your PC's memory remains unused?

  16. #16
    Arthedain
    King Arthedain's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2002
    Location
    Helsingborg, Scania
    Posts
    1,292
    Country
    This is Arthedain's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    NP, I'm onna get 4gb of RAM.
    I've heard when u use all Vista visual stuffs, it uses 500MB.
    Though of coure you can always change preferences.

  17. #17
    Case
    Emperor Case's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Feb 2000
    Posts
    3,067
    Country
    This is Case's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    17:01
    When I first got Civ 2 my computer was so limited that I had to turn the animated heralds and videos off! My new mobile phone contains a significantly more powerful computer.
    'Arguing with anonymous strangers on the internet is a sucker's game because they almost always turn out to be - or to be indistinguishable from - self-righteous sixteen year olds possessing infinite amounts of free time.'
    - Neal Stephenson, Cryptonomicon

  18. #18
    Arthedain
    King Arthedain's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2002
    Location
    Helsingborg, Scania
    Posts
    1,292
    Country
    This is Arthedain's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    That's technology for ya! It's like trying to compare the new gfx of all the lates games and the gfx for C64.. Or even NES..

  19. #19
    mmully
    Settler
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2007
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is mmully's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01

    Civ II and Windows Vista

    I just bought a brand new computer and I had no choice but to get Windows Vista. I have Civilization II Multiplayer Gold Edition and I tried to install it - and it didn't work.

    Once the DVD was in the drive, the computer asked me if I wanted to install it. I said install and the computer paused a minute and then did nothing!! I tried it three times.

    So I wish I could say differently, but I don't think the transition to windows vista is as seamless as some people say. (Not that I mind the operating system - but if I can't play CIV2

  20. #20
    McMonkey
    King McMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2007
    Location
    Cardiff
    Posts
    2,630
    Country
    This is McMonkey's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    08:01
    Strange! My copy of Civ II multiplayer works fine. Could it be that the computer is scanning the program for viruses before it begins installation?

    Maybe try temporarily switching off security settings (while disconnected from the net!) or alternatively waiting longer to give the computer time to scan the disc fully.

    When I try to install Combat Mission I have the same problem, but if I go away and make a cup of tea and watch a little TV, by the time I return the installation screen is up. I guess I could just turn off all the virus scanners but I like a nice cup of tea

  21. #21
    mmully
    Settler
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2007
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is mmully's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01
    I love tea, so I will give it a try. Thanks

    I will let you know if I have any luck.

  22. #22
    CapTVK
    King CapTVK's Avatar
    Join Date
    07 Apr 2007
    Location
    Voorburg, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    1,751
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01
    I just moved all my Civ2 and ToT files& directories to my new PC (WinXP). Everything works fine, but i should note that i removed the CD check. If it's still the same under vista is another question. I did order a copy of vista but didn't border to install it.
    Skeptics should forego any thought of convincing the unconvinced that we hold the torch of truth illuminating the darkness. A more modest, realistic, and achievable goal is to encourage the idea that one may be mistaken. Doubt is humbling and constructive; it leads to rational thought in weighing alternatives and fully reexamining options, and it opens unlimited vistas.

    Elie A. Shneour Skeptical Inquirer

  23. #23
    mmully
    Settler
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2007
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is mmully's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    07:01
    I finally got CivII to work with Vista. Dell has a bunch of junk loaded on my computer so it runs super slow. I need to clean all the junk off and I should be fine. Thanks for all the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Error con el Civilization V en Windows Vista
    By Tomasitou in forum Civilization en Español
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 22, 2011, 09:12
  2. Windows Vista SP1
    By PLATO in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: April 18, 2008, 12:52
  3. Parche de Windows Vista para placas Nvidia > Civilization IV
    By Harry in forum Civilization en Español
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 10, 2007, 11:17
  4. Windows Vista
    By Asmodean in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 9, 2007, 18:10
  5. Windows Vista
    By Lancer in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: August 26, 2007, 16:03

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions