Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: "Failed to initialize" error

  1. #1
    Willthegreat
    Settler
    Join Date
    13 Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is Willthegreat's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    03:53

    "Failed to initialize" error

    Hi there folks.

    When executing CTP2, I get this error message twice:

    "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application."

    Needless to say this makes it a little difficult to play the game. I suspect Windows XP is the problem here (as I never had trouble with my old Win98 laptop), but running in any compatibility mode doesn't solve it. I've tried running 1.11, vanilla CTP2, even AoM, still no dice.

    Anybody know a fix?

  2. #2
    Fromafar
    Prince
    Join Date
    25 May 2003
    Posts
    622
    Country
    This is Fromafar's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    05:53
    Not really, with this limited information. The 0xc0000005 crash is too common (indicating a program error - usually dereferencing an invalid pointer) to be of much use.

    Windows XP should not be a problem - maybe the processor is, or you do not have the Indeo Video codec. Are you able to view the intro movie ([...]\ctp2_data\default\videos\gm001.avi) with Windows Media Player?

    To be able to diagnose other problems, the playtest release may be helpful. It may solve the problem (we did repair a problem at start-up with non-Intel processors), or it may provide better information about the cause of the crash (see item #4 in the link).

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00
  4. Failed to initialize error, here are logs
    By Tebriel in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: October 26, 2005, 20:27
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 24, 2004, 20:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions