Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: "Failed to initialize" error

  1. #1
    Willthegreat
    Settler
    Join Date
    13 Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is Willthegreat's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    April 25, 2014
    Local Time
    02:26

    "Failed to initialize" error

    Hi there folks.

    When executing CTP2, I get this error message twice:

    "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application."

    Needless to say this makes it a little difficult to play the game. I suspect Windows XP is the problem here (as I never had trouble with my old Win98 laptop), but running in any compatibility mode doesn't solve it. I've tried running 1.11, vanilla CTP2, even AoM, still no dice.

    Anybody know a fix?

  2. #2
    Fromafar
    Prince
    Join Date
    25 May 2003
    Posts
    622
    Country
    This is Fromafar's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    April 25, 2014
    Local Time
    04:26
    Not really, with this limited information. The 0xc0000005 crash is too common (indicating a program error - usually dereferencing an invalid pointer) to be of much use.

    Windows XP should not be a problem - maybe the processor is, or you do not have the Indeo Video codec. Are you able to view the intro movie ([...]\ctp2_data\default\videos\gm001.avi) with Windows Media Player?

    To be able to diagnose other problems, the playtest release may be helpful. It may solve the problem (we did repair a problem at start-up with non-Intel processors), or it may provide better information about the cause of the crash (see item #4 in the link).

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00
  4. Failed to initialize error, here are logs
    By Tebriel in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: October 26, 2005, 20:27
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 24, 2004, 20:04

Visitors found this page by searching for:

failed to initialize renderer

0xc00005

syndicate 0xc00005

civilization 5 the application failed to initialize properlyapplication failed to initialize properly 0xc00005 xpapplication failed to initialize properly 00005civilization 4 0xc0000005civ 5 application failed to initiate properlyciv 3 application failed to initializeciv ctp 0cx0000005call to power 2 fail to startapplication failed to initialize properly 0xc00005 windows xperror failed to initialize properly 0x when started gamecall to power 2 application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005)Alien the application failed to initialize properlyaom 0xc0000005civilization call to power 0xc0000005syndicate failed to initialize properlyserver failed to initialize error for windows media playertciv5 application failed to initiate properlyError: Failed initializing renderervio player the application failed to initialize0xc 00005civilization call to power will crash before initializing a gameerror the application failed to initialize properly 0xc00005 windows xp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions