Register or Log In to remove the ads!

Page 1 of 15 1 2 3 4 11 ... Last
  1. #1
    Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10

    New fix for the renderer error

    This is old (2005) information applicable to the original Civ4. If you have patched your game or if you have any of the expansions, or Civ4 Gold/Civ4 Complete, and you are having problems, then your problem is certainly not what this thread was about.

    Official Civ4 Patch:

    The official 1.52 patch is available for download. Please download and install the patch before trying any other fixes.

    ----

    This fix has been tried for Inverse Icarus and Unimatrix, and got their games fully working, so everyone give it a try.

    Requirements:

    You have installed a retail version of Civ4, along with the DirectX update on the CD. You have installed the 5.10 ATI drivers.

    Instructions:

    1. Download, unzip and run this application.
    2. From the menu, select PAK->Unpack.
    3. Go to your Civ 4 Folder, Assets subdirectory (CivilizationIV\Assets), select the Art0.FPK file, click Open.
    4. You'll be prompted to select an extraction folder, select CivilizationIV\Assets - same folder as above.
    5. Wait. The program may appear to hang with the progress bar at 100%, but it will be done with unpacking in 2-5 minutes.
    6. Move the Art0.FPK file out of your Assets folder so that Civ4 can't find it.
    7. Run Civ4.

    Attention Windows 2000 users!!

    The Unpak tool doesn't work for Windows 2000, but Firaxis are in the process of updating it to do so. In the meanwhile, you can use the unofficial utility by Gramphos.

    Please report your video card and whether this works for you.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Solver; April 30, 2008 at 17:25.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  2. #2
    Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10




    Last edited by Solver; October 27, 2005 at 17:09.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  3. #3

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    WOOHOO!!!!!!! I love you man!!!

    It worked for me on my Radeon 9550!!!

  4. #4

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    15:10
    Sapphire 9600xt 256mb...

    WORKED!!!!!!!! WOOT etc!

    THANK YOU... back in about 10 hours.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    13:10
    Looking forward to testing this in two hours!

    Fingers crossed.
    __________________________
    Well many hours later and my Arabs are well on their way to a cultural victory. Loving Civ IV!
    Last edited by JD13; October 28, 2005 at 10:41.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Sweet Holy Jesus! It works! 9800 mobility

  7. #7

    Join Date
    10 Mar 1999
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Originally posted by Sikta
    WOOHOO!!!!!!! I love you man!!!

    It worked for me on my Radeon 9550!!!
    You have win xp with SP1 or SP2?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    It worked! I'm finally able to play. This freaking rocks!

  9. #9

    Join Date
    21 Jul 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Works for me too.

    Radeon 9550

    Well done gentlemen, and thanks.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Woohoo! Works!!!

    ATI Radeon Mobility 9800 256MB
    Dell XPS Laptop

  11. #11

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Question: Will this work for European Version? Might fix my probs with ingame videos, too...

  12. #12

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10

    IT worked

    I have an ATI Radeon 9550 256MB and tried everything.. even formatted and reinstalled windows.. and did everything all over again..

    it worked.. that fixed my Failure to Initialize renderer Issue thanks.

  13. #13
    alva's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2001
    Location
    Republic of Flanders
    Posts
    10,815
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent. Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent. Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing?
    Then why call him God? - Epicurus

  14. #14

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Sapphire Radeon 9600

    Workin'

    Nice fix guys! Any chance of a technical explanation of why it works?

  15. #15
    alva's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2001
    Location
    Republic of Flanders
    Posts
    10,815
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10
    McKeu: should work on Euro versions too.
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent. Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent. Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing?
    Then why call him God? - Epicurus

  16. #16
    Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10
    Any chance of a technical explanation of why it works?


    Computers .
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  17. #17

    Join Date
    29 May 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    336
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    16:10
    < sigh of relief >
    - What's that?
    - It's a cannon fuse.
    - What's it for?
    - It's for my cannon.

  18. #18
    Inverse Icarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 May 2001
    Location
    flying too low to the ground
    Posts
    4,625
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    15:10
    "I've lived too long with pain. I won't know who I am without it. We have to leave this place, I am almost happy here."
    - Ender, from Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

  19. #19

    Join Date
    06 Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Only for XP though is it??

  20. #20

    Join Date
    08 Apr 2004
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Definitely will try this when I get home.

    (Is someone letting the other poor people on other Civ4 message boards know?)

  21. #21
    Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10
    It should also work on Win2000 I believe. It's just that we're running XP.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  22. #22

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    when i try to open the art0.fpk file in assets (also my assests file is acually CustomAssets, is that all right?) nothing happens

    what am i doing wrong?

  23. #23

    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    ATI x800 XL. Had the renderer error, works now. Cheers to anyone else with an x800.

  24. #24

    Join Date
    06 Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    I'm having probs then running the file after it's been unzipped... I'm Win2000

    Something about the entry point, AttachConsole in Kernal32.dll

  25. #25
    Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    22:10
    It shouldn't be in CustomAssets. Are you sure you're looking under the folder you installed Civ4 to?
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  26. #26

    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    Worked Win XP SP 2 Radeon 9600 AMD64 2800

    Thanks!

  27. #27
    Aro's Avatar
    Join Date
    09 Jul 2002
    Location
    Botanic Garden, Rio
    Posts
    5,351
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    17:10
    Solver, Inverse Icarus and Unimatrix, nice job!

    Btw, I don't have the game yet (I live in Brazil... A beautiful place, but with a delay of two months of Civ IV ). I'm just an enthusiastic civver.
    RIAA sucks
    The Optimistas
    I'm a political cartoonist

  28. #28

    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    16:10
    We seem to have figured out what the problem was.

    Have fun everyone!

  29. #29

    Join Date
    04 Jan 2004
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    WOO!!! fixed the render error for me as well.

    RADEON 9600 256

    Thanks

  30. #30

    Join Date
    15 Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 25, 2016
    Local Time
    20:10
    It works!! x800

    Thanks bigtime!

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. Patch 213 Error: Init Error Error loading shader libraries
    By Deity Dude in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: August 6, 2007, 23:41
  4. Renderer error check direct X and video settings
    By ilike2 in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 3, 2006, 02:39
  5. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in