Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 297

Thread: Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error

  1. #1
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54

    Possible Fix for ATi Card Issues

    Firaxis is currently looking into the startup issues people are experiencing.

    There appear to be two seperate issues which lead to the "Failed to Initialize Renderer" bug.

    -------------------------------

    1) When installing Civ 4 you MUST install the version of DirectX 9 that shows up. If you get a window asking you to upgrade you NEED to update to the new version. Aside from Civ 4 this version is only available through the DirectX Development kit and does not come with other games or with the user DirectX you find through Microsoft.

    -------------------------------

    If you still get the error...

    2) People who are receiving a failure to initialize error on startup that own ATI cards should do the following. This has worked on every test case where this problem was experienced.

    1. Go to add/remove programs and uninstall the listing titled ‘ATI Graphics Driver’
    2. Once uninstalled they need to download the latest version of the Windows Catalyst Driver – 5.10

    Windows XP & Windows 2000:
    https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27

    3. REBOOT
    4. Retry launching the game

    -------------------------------

    If you still get the error...

    See this thread:

    http://www.apolyton.net/forums/showt...hreadid=140859
    Last edited by Jon Shafer; October 27, 2005 at 18:12.

  2. #2
    RickJay
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    I've done everything I can to deinstall the old drivers; the problem doesn't go away. Does anyone have a quickie explanation as to how to ensure my drivers are fully deinstalled?

  3. #3
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54
    See first post.
    Last edited by Jon Shafer; October 26, 2005 at 17:52.

  4. #4
    Amniotic
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    No dice. Uninstalled ATI Driver and Control Panel. Ran Driver Cleaner with ATI filter to get the old junk out. Reinstalled Cat 5.10. Failed to initialize renderer.

  5. #5
    RickJay
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    Same here. I followed these exact steps on three different computers with three different ATI cards, and no effect.

  6. #6
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54
    Additionally, the DirectX version included with Civ 4 should be installed as there are additional updates besides DirectX 9c included.

  7. #7
    Akaoz
    Prince Akaoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 May 2001
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    "Build Ports when possible. A port gives you extra resources, as well as an extra tile for a unit to stand on." - Infogrames

  8. #8
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Originally posted by Amniotic
    No dice. Uninstalled ATI Driver and Control Panel. Ran Driver Cleaner with ATI filter to get the old junk out. Reinstalled Cat 5.10. Failed to initialize renderer.
    Hrm, I'll wait before I uninstall my drivers then hehe...with my luck I'll jack up my other SW.

  9. #9
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    01:54
    Again, make sure you install the DirectX included on the Civ4 CD.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  10. #10
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Originally posted by Solver
    Again, make sure you install the DirectX included on the Civ4 CD.
    Solver, when you install Civ4 and it runs its auto-check for DX, it automatically installs the DX updates on the CD, right?

  11. #11
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54
    When installing Civ 4 if you don't have the most recent version of DirectX 9 then a window will come up asking you to install it. If you do not you will not be able to run the game. This version of DirectX is available basically no where else.

  12. #12
    Amniotic
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    Every direction followed to the letter. "Failed to initialize renderer"

  13. #13
    Kinjiru
    King Kinjiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Mar 1999
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    1,087
    Country
    This is Kinjiru's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    If you already have DirectX 9.0c installed, then AFAICT, the DX installer on the Civ CD does nothing. At least it certainly did not appear to actually select and install anything on any of the four installs I have done today (over 2 machines).

    I also cannot tell how to uninstall DirectX from my system (thinking that wiping it out and then manually installing from the Civ CD would work). Any enlightenment on that score?

  14. #14
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    01:54
    I wouldn't know, I don't have a copy of the retail version. It's my understanding that the setup program asks you about installing DX, and you need to do that.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  15. #15
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54
    Can a mod please rename this thread to:

    Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error

    Edit: Thanks

  16. #16
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Originally posted by Solver
    I wouldn't know, I don't have a copy of the retail version. It's my understanding that the setup program asks you about installing DX, and you need to do that.
    Thanks Solver for the input. I actually checked my DX files in dxdiag, and like 12 of them have today's timestamp on them, so they did indeed update.

  17. #17
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Originally posted by Kinjiru
    If you already have DirectX 9.0c installed, then AFAICT, the DX installer on the Civ CD does nothing. At least it certainly did not appear to actually select and install anything on any of the four installs I have done today (over 2 machines).

    I also cannot tell how to uninstall DirectX from my system (thinking that wiping it out and then manually installing from the Civ CD would work). Any enlightenment on that score?
    Go into dxdiag, click the "DirectX Files" tab. Scroll thru the filenames and peruse the timestamps. There should be about 9 files with today's date on them. I didn't think it installed anything either, but it does.

  18. #18
    alva
    Deity alva's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Sep 2001
    Location
    Republic of Flanders
    Posts
    10,815
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    01:54
    Did it help you Traelin?
    Is God willing to prevent evil, but not able? Then he is not omnipotent. Is he able, but not willing? Then he is malevolent. Is he both able and willing? Then whence cometh evil? Is he neither able nor willing?
    Then why call him God? - Epicurus

  19. #19
    Kinjiru
    King Kinjiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Mar 1999
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    1,087
    Country
    This is Kinjiru's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Right you are Traelin.

    I just did another attempt at following Trips instructions will no better luck.

    As much as this sucks for us players, this kind of situation is incredibly frustrating for the Firaxis team as well. They are proud of their work and want people to enjoy the game, and when a technical issue arises that is hard to pin down, is just.... so.... damn.... frustrating (speaking from experience here).

    So let's all remember that our boys are trying to figure this out and will give us whatever help they can.

  20. #20
    acratin
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    31
    Country
    This is acratin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    I have also done everything suggested here - completely uninstalled my old drivers. Rebooted, went through a scare. Installed Catalyst 5.10, rebooted. Installed DirectX included with Civ4 (though it did that during the initial install). Tried to play. Same error.

    I'm using a Radeon 9550.

  21. #21
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:54
    Originally posted by alva
    Did it help you Traelin?
    I haven't attempted to uninstall and reinstall my drivers yet, but DX is indeed updated. Quite frankly I'm too paranoid to change the drivers, because (admittedly) I know enough about graphics cards to get me by, but not enough to feel comfortable to make the changes (yet). I'm worried I'll jack up Doom, Pirates, WoW, and hrm yes even the ability to watch my Redskins games.

    I'm just gonna try and give ya'll input when I can, and wait and see if a tried-and-true fix comes about. Thanks for your assistance though, it is greatly appreciated.

  22. #22
    ragapa
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is ragapa's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    17:54
    I've deleted all the ATI drivers and attempted to install the Windows Catalyst Driver – 5.10. It gives me some nonsense about not having a VGA driver installed and exits. I ran the cat-uninstaller utility previous to attempting this which seemed to remove all traces of the old drivers/software.

    I ran the DirectX installer as part of the install and again independently (from the install CD.)

    I flashed the VBIOS and updated the drivers with the most recent versions from the Dell site.

    Radeon 9800, 256MB on a Dell XPS 1GB RAM.

    I'm totally frustrated. Any help?

  23. #23
    RickJay
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    Here is an interesting problem.

    I've run the DX9 installer on the Civ4 disk three times now but I still do not have any files with today's timestamp. Yes, my clock is correct.

    I ran the installer on my laptop, and it DID pick up the new DX9 files. (It won't run Civ4 for other reasons, but the DX installer worked.)

    How do I fix this??

  24. #24
    57%
    Settler
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2001
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    15:54
    Has the steps provided in the first post worked for anyone? I've tried and tried, and it does not work. I have the Radeon 9550.

  25. #25
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    19:54
    Is anyone besides RickJay missing files?

    Those who are still having problems please look in C:\windows\SYSTEM32 and see if "D3DX9_26.DLL" is there.

  26. #26
    hanZ
    Chieftain hanZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2001
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Country
    This is hanZ's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    00:54
    maybe try omegadrivers?

    http://www.omegadrivers.net/

    those 3rd party drivers may help in some cases.
    There have been no new posts in the last 1396 days to your subscribed threads.

  27. #27
    acratin
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    31
    Country
    This is acratin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    As mentioned in another thread, it is there. If you'd like, I'd be happy to post a dxdiag here.

  28. #28
    RickJay
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    Trip, that file - D3DX9_26.DLL - is indeed there. What does that mean?

    Any ideas how I can resolve this issue?

  29. #29
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 20, 2014
    Local Time
    01:54
    Have you rebooted? If you have that file and reboot, the game should work.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  30. #30
    Philotas
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2005
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    23:54
    Radeon 9600 here. I've run the ATI's driver uninstall, installed the new Cat drivers, and still getting the same "Rendering" error. And, yes, I have the d3dx9_26.dll in my c:/windows/system32 folder.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  2. "Failed to initialize" error
    By Willthegreat in forum Call to Power 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 20, 2006, 16:51
  3. Failed to Initialize Renderer - Nvidia
    By calvey in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 8, 2005, 17:31
  4. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00
  5. Failed to initialize Renderer
    By Kinjiru in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: October 26, 2005, 22:56

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions