Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 241 to 270 of 297

Thread: Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error

  1. #241
    Philotas
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    15 Sep 2005
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by vorlon61
    I have a 9600xt 128 mb dx 9.0c with the latest ati drivers. and it works fine for me so there is hope.
    Did it work right out of the box or did you have to "fiddle" with drivers and directx?

  2. #242
    vorlon61
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is vorlon61's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    I removed and reinstalled the Ati drivers before I ever installed the game. and it worked without a problem

  3. #243
    jeff_vandenberg
    Settler
    Join Date
    18 Apr 2004
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is jeff_vandenberg's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by vorlon61
    I have a 9600xt 128 mb dx 9.0c with the latest ati drivers. and it works fine for me so there is hope.
    tease! *grumbles* *resolves to try a couple more combos when he gets home*

  4. #244
    Atmosphear
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Atmosphear's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by kimmygibler


    Yes it is possible to get your money back. I was thinking of what to do because I have already paid for the game, can't get my money back from the store, and I have a dell notebook that many have had problems with. I'll give it a shot, wait for a fix, and if none is forthcoming I'll just send the game back to Firaxis or whoever and demand my money back. I am a lawyer so pursuing this wouldn't cost me anything and it might be fun! If someone sells you something that doesn't work, you have the right to your money back. But you also have to give a reasonable time to fix the problem. So don't panic yet.
    Okay, thanks for the info. I will most certainly complain to them and demand my money back. And I will also most certainly be patient and wait for their official fix before I take action.

  5. #245
    57%
    Settler
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2001
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    14:28
    vorlon61 and jeff_vandenberg,

    Did you guys have DirectX 9.0c installed before installing Civ4, or did you have a previous version?

  6. #246
    vorlon61
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is vorlon61's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    I had 9.0c installed before installing Civ4.

  7. #247
    EdwinAhe
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is EdwinAhe's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by vorlon61
    I had 9.0c installed before installing Civ4.
    same thing

  8. #248
    kverdon
    Settler
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2004
    Posts
    6
    Country
    This is kverdon's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    I also had Dx 9.0c installed before Civ IV.

    ATI 800 XL and Render problem

  9. #249
    jeff_vandenberg
    Settler
    Join Date
    18 Apr 2004
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is jeff_vandenberg's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by 57%
    vorlon61 and jeff_vandenberg,

    Did you guys have DirectX 9.0c installed before installing Civ4, or did you have a previous version?
    I had 9.0b, if memory serves me correct.

  10. #250
    PBN
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    39
    Country
    This is PBN's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    found this post interesting...
    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...postid=4090547

    In case it doesn't show right - basically, he used 9.0b's isntaller with 9.0c to insure a good install.

    apparently there was an issue with the 9.0c installer on SP /shrug

  11. #251
    Novish
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is Novish's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Success!

    Tried the updated driver package from ATI first (the one with Control Panel); didn't work. What it did give me was an upgrade from the game not loading past the splash screen to the famed "Failed to Initialize Renderer" message. Heck--thanks!

    Went back, downloaded the Uninstaller from ATI, ran it, didn't reboot when I was prompted to because I knew I'd be reinstalling the drivers again anyway. MISTAKE. When I tried to go directly to installing the drivers, I got the VGA error message someone mentioned above.

    So, I rebooted, then reinstalled the driver package, rebooted again, changed my screen resolution to 1024 x 768 (someone suggested this above or on another forum; can't remember which), and THEN tried to load Civ IV again...and it worked!

    This is for my kid, not me--I don't even play Civilization (love Pirates, though). He's ten, and contributed $10 to help buy C4 yesterday because he was so excited to play it. Imagine how disappointed he's been for the past 24 hours, until we finally got the game running.

    Here's hoping it keeps working!

  12. #252
    didz
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    5
    Country
    This is didz's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Here is what happends right before the Error message.

    ......Double-click on the shortcut
    ......Init things status windows appears
    ......Fullscreen engages
    ......Yellow round circle picture (like 1cmX1cm) appears centered on screen for 1 to 2 seconds, background is black
    ......Then it disapears, like the screen is cleaning top to bottom, background is black
    ......Then wait 5-6 seconds
    ......Yellow round circle picture re-appears for 1-2 seconds
    ......Then it disappears, background is black
    ......Fullscreen mode is leaving
    ......Error message Failed Rendered thing...

    I have followed the instructions to the letter.
    ......Full cleanup of drivers using the utily
    ......Installed 5.10 drivers
    ......Installed DX9 from cd


    RADEON X800 XL AGP
    Windows XP PRO SP2
    OnBoard RealTek AC'97 Audio

    Windows Display Advanced Properties tab
    Adapter tab
    ...Bios Info: 113-A49001-101
    Options tab
    Catalyst: 0.5.10
    2D Vers: 6.14.10.6575
    Packaging/Display Vers: 8.18-05091a...

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.06GHz (2 CPUs) HYPERTHREADING
    Memory: 1024MB RAM
    Page File: 168MB used, 2293MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode



    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: RADEON X800 Series
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI RADEON X800 XL AGP (0x554D)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_554D&SUBSYS_03021002&REV_00
    Display Memory: 256.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Dell 2005FPW (Digital)
    Monitor Max Res: 1680,1050
    Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6575 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 9/14/2005 22:58:47, 241664 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ati2mtag.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 9/14/2005 22:58:28, 1339392 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-160D-11CF-1D6A-0823A1C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x1002
    Device ID: 0x554D
    SubSys ID: 0x03021002
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV8_B ModeWMV8_A ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A
    Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {3C5323C1-6FB7-44F5-9081-056BF2EE449D}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {552C0DAD-CCBC-420B-83C8-74943CF9F1A6}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run


    WDM Streaming Rendering Devices:
    Realtek AC97 Audio,0x00000000,0,0,,


    GAME LOGS

    app.log
    [169.828] CvApp::OnActivate

    init.log
    [167.640] DBG: Engine Init
    [168.250] ERR: Initialize Renderer failed - parameters:
    - width = 1200
    - height = 1200
    - flags = 0x8
    - hwnd = 0x40206
    - adaptrid = 0
    - deviceid = 1
    [168.250] DBG: Failed to Initialize Renderer - Check DirectX Version


    Python.log
    load_module CvAdvisorUtils
    PY:OnInit
    load_module CvAppInterface
    load_module CvTranslator

    PythonErr2.log
    load_module CvCameraControls
    load_module CvAdvisorUtils
    PY:OnInit
    load_module CvAppInterface


    Xml.log
    [167.625] Loading XML file XML\Interface/CIV4WorldPickerInfos.xml
    [167.640] Load XML file XML\Interface/CIV4WorldPickerInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [167.640] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4WorldPickerInfos/WorldPickerInfos/WorldPickerInfo)
    Last edited by didz; October 27, 2005 at 16:41.

  13. #253
    PBN
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    39
    Country
    This is PBN's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    did some more reading...

    For the Firaxis team... consider this SP2 auto-installs 9.0c which may (or may not) be interfering with some necessary .dlls from your 9.0c install

    -- trying to be helpful

  14. #254
    PBN
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    39
    Country
    This is PBN's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    and yet, some more....

    confirmed that for at least one other game (Sims 2) running on a system with XP Pro - SP2, the "working solution" around a DX problem was (as posted in the above link) to use 9.0b's installer with 9.0c's CABS - problem solved (in that case)

    As the exception proves the rule, has anyone still having this problem tried this and failed?

  15. #255
    Kloever
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Kloever's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    I tried everyting written above...no use...still same error...And again, my Card. A Radeon 9600XT-VIO 256mb with latest drivers installed

  16. #256
    Salatir
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    11
    Country
    This is Salatir's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    For those that ordered from Gamestop, there might be good news, though it might be on an individual basis. My store representative was more than understanding about my frustration and refunded my money without a problem, despite a general "no refund if opened" policy. Suffice it to say, now that I have taken this source of bother out of my hands, I no longer have to worry about it. For those folks that, like me, lack the patience to wait for this fix and would rather try again later, I encourage you to talk to your store's reps, explain the unique situation to them (including weblinks, just to give them an indicator that you're not making things up) and state that no new copy of the game is going to work for you until/if the problem is fixed. I'd wager that there's some discretion allowed these folks that could be exercised for their consumers.

    Now, I no longer have to worry about this.

    Problem solved, at least for me.

  17. #257
    McKeu
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is McKeu's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Well now...
    I got a Sapphire radeon 9600 XT, game works with me, BUT... the ingame videos (like wonders and other leaders in diplomatic screen) only show correctly in about 10% of all cases. Most of the time the video window stays black. I can continue the Game without probs though. Have Cata 5.10, card drivers 8.18 and the civ4 directx installed. Still ingame videos mess up completely without crashing the game.

  18. #258
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    July 29, 2014
    Local Time
    00:28
    And you post about having returned a copy just after there's an apparently working fix out .
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  19. #259
    codechino
    Settler
    Join Date
    11 Oct 2004
    Posts
    15
    Country
    This is codechino's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by Solver
    And you post about having returned a copy just after there's an apparently working fix out .
    edit: woah, missed that link

  20. #260
    JimmyTango
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    8
    Country
    This is JimmyTango's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by Salatir
    For those that ordered from Gamestop, there might be good news, though it might be on an individual basis. My store representative was more than understanding about my frustration and refunded my money without a problem, despite a general "no refund if opened" policy. Suffice it to say, now that I have taken this source of bother out of my hands, I no longer have to worry about it. For those folks that, like me, lack the patience to wait for this fix and would rather try again later, I encourage you to talk to your store's reps, explain the unique situation to them (including weblinks, just to give them an indicator that you're not making things up) and state that no new copy of the game is going to work for you until/if the problem is fixed. I'd wager that there's some discretion allowed these folks that could be exercised for their consumers.

    Now, I no longer have to worry about this.

    Problem solved, at least for me.
    Yes, the problem is solved. For those patient enough to WAIT A DAY.

  21. #261
    Gallant
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    8
    Country
    This is Gallant's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Yeah, does anybody have a link for that fix?

    I'll give them all 8 empty coke cans that I managed to produce in the last 48 hours, which they may take in for recycling refunds.

  22. #262
    Gallant
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    8
    Country
    This is Gallant's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Sorry, found it.. and for everyone else...

    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...hreadid=140859

  23. #263
    didz
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    5
    Country
    This is didz's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    FIX FOUND

    The problem has NOTHING to do with the drivers

    refer to this thread: http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...hreadid=140859

  24. #264
    Simpleton
    Prince Simpleton's Avatar
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2000
    Location
    Edmonton, Canada
    Posts
    390
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    15:28
    Originally posted by ZanThrax


    Which one? They were both rude when I was there. You must have had a preorder in for it. I was told that the preorder I placed was for the regular edition, not the CE & that they only had 9 copies for the 10 CE preorders anyhow. Entire conversation was with a "get bent and die, it's not our problem that we screwed you over" attitude. Now it seems that no one has the regular edition in Edmonton anywhere until "maybe" Friday. So not only no good manual & tech tree, but I can't even get the regular manual either.

    Both grumpy? How can that be??? The girl I bought the game from must have sucked all the cheer and life out of the other one. That girl is absolutely horrid!!! I wish EB had secret shoppers. Would I ever like to write a report on her!


    She basically told me the same thing about the CE. I didn't preorder but I had reserved a copy a few days before it came out. I got that final (ninth) copy. Of course, it's all for naught as I can't play the bloody thing due to that friggin rendering error!!!!!
    "To live again, to be.........again" Captain Kirk in some Star Trek Episode. (The one with the bad guy named Henok)
    "One day you may have to think for yourself and heaven help us all when that time comes" Some condescending jerk.

  25. #265
    PLATO
    Emperor PLATO's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Dec 2002
    Location
    The Occupied South
    Posts
    7,160
    Country
    This is PLATO's Country Flag
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 77 Times in 65 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    16:28

    Re: Possible Fix for ATi Card Issues

    Originally posted by Trip
    1. Go to add/remove programs and uninstall the listing titled ĎATI Graphics Driverí
    I do not show a graphics driver in "add/remove" I show a "Display driver" version 8.04-040717a-017646C-ATI

    Same thing?
    "I am sick and tired of people who say that if you debate and you disagree with this administration somehow you're not patriotic. We should stand up and say we are Americans and we have a right to debate and disagree with any administration." - Hillary Clinton, 2003

  26. #266
    Jon Shafer
    Firaxis Games Programmer/Designer
    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Country
    This is Jon Shafer's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    18:28
    Yes, that appears to be correct.

  27. #267
    Traelin
    Prince Traelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 2001
    Location
    Washington, DC, US
    Posts
    548
    Country
    This is Traelin's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    17:28
    Originally posted by ERLoft
    Hmm, as no one seems to be having issues with X850 XT PE cards, maybe it's time to consider the upgrades. BF2 has been crying out for that upgrade for a while now...

    BTW, problem #1 on the Support Line was the tech tree en francais.
    Actually I did have a problem with the X850 XT PE, but I fixed it.

  28. #268
    OutFlanked
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    28
    Country
    This is OutFlanked's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    Originally posted by JimmyTango
    Yes, the problem is solved. For those patient enough to WAIT A DAY.
    Yeah, good for you that the fix worked.

    Bad for me that it didn't.

    Nice Hubris

  29. #269
    tezster
    Settler
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2005
    Posts
    14
    Country
    This is tezster's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    22:28
    I only picked up the game yesterday, and having read of all the problems here just about expected the game not to run on my first try. But fortunately I didn't run into any problems at all. I have an ATI 9500 Pro video card. No rendering errors or small graphical glitches or lock-ups or reboots.

    In fact, had I not read any messages in this forum, I would've assumed that there were absolutely no problems with the game whatsoever.

    This is only after about 4 hours of gameplay; hopefully the next 40+ hours I'll play over the weekend will go just as smoothly

  30. #270
    Targonis
    Warlord
    Join Date
    16 Oct 2005
    Posts
    183
    Country
    This is Targonis's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 28, 2014
    Local Time
    18:28
    Here is an idea to help isolate the source of the problems. For myself, I am running an ATI Radeon 9800 pro 128 meg(built by ATI) card, with 1 gig of system memory, and using the sound built into my motherboard.

    First, in your system(s), do you have one DIMM module for your memory, or do you have two or more? I've seen problems in the past with some games(EverQuest had this problem for a while) where people would crash to desktop, but removing one memory module would work fine.

    How large is your AGP apature? For those with PCI Express, there should be a similar setting to tell the BIOS how much real system memory is available to the video card. For many AGP motherboards, setting this value to the lowest setting will turn off the feature which will help diagnose the problem.

    Check if there are motherboard or chipset driver updates available. Make sure you have the latest AGP and/or PCI Express drivers installed since this CAN make a difference in games.

    For drivers, I have the latest Catalyst drivers installed with Catalyst Control Center, NOT the control panel set. This means I have the .NET framework 1.1 installed with all the idiotic little patches needed(because Microsoft can't just replace the older 1.1 package with an updated one that has the fixes included).

    I know this won't help those with laptops, but for those with desktop computers, the PCI slot that is on the end as far from the AGP slot as possible tends to share an IRQ with the video card, and this can cause MINOR conflicts with the video card. As a result, if you have a PCI modem card or sound card in that slot, it might be a part of the problem.

    For those with a Creative Labs sound card and also have the display problems, try removing the sound card from your system to help diagnose if it's a part of the problem. Creative Labs is KNOWN for having drivers that cause problems. It took them over a year after Windows XP came out to provide support for the SB Live cards which they COMPLETELY stopped supporting for that one year.

    Back to the video side of things, check your settings. Make sure your desktop resolution matches your game settings for video. If you run the game at 1024x768 with 32 bit color, make sure your desktop is set to that same resolution. Also, in the drivers, make sure EVERYTHING is set to application preference. Do NOT try to force anti aliasing. To verify that the listed settings are the real ones, change the setting, apply the change, then change the setting back to application preference. I always go max quality, but customize to application preference.

    It's possible that the people who are having problems are running into the drivers trying to force a setting that just doesn't work with the game.

    I hope these ideas help some of you. I'll check back later...

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  2. "Failed to initialize" error
    By Willthegreat in forum Call to Power 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 20, 2006, 16:51
  3. Failed to Initialize Renderer - Nvidia
    By calvey in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 8, 2005, 17:31
  4. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00
  5. Failed to initialize Renderer
    By Kinjiru in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: October 26, 2005, 22:56

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions