Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 15 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 150 of 503

Thread: PROJECT: Playtest

  1. #121
    epeterson
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    10 Feb 2004
    Posts
    47
    Country
    This is epeterson's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    But Maq...

    I don't remember grouping them at all in the first place. So why would 4 come out together? And why would you have to do this? If you hit a general unload it should, and most of the time, does unload all the units. It's only when you go into view cargo and 'select' the units you want to unload that it should discriminate. At least that seems the most reasonable IMO.

    EDIT: Unless of course some of the units in the transport do not have at least 1 movement point to unload where others do. Example: Artillery and tanks go 2 squares on a railroad to load onto a transport. Tanks can unload the same turn but the artillery cannot.
    Last edited by epeterson; February 25, 2004 at 17:02.

  2. #122
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34
    You sure you didnt move those 4 on together?
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  3. #123
    epeterson
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    10 Feb 2004
    Posts
    47
    Country
    This is epeterson's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    I'm pretty sure I didn't. It was kind of funny when I took two transports loaded with 10 tanks total. I unloaded while the transports were grouped. 8 came out on the first try and then the remaining two, (1 in each transport), came out the next time I hit unload--weird.

  4. #124
    Tamerlin
    King Tamerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Apr 2002
    Location
    Toulouse (South-western France)
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    07:34
    epeterson is right I have the same problem in my playtest and I must admit that disembarking troops can sometimes become tedious.
    "Democracy is the worst form of government there is, except for all the others that have been tried." Sir Winston Churchill

  5. #125
    EPW
    Emperor EPW's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Jan 2004
    Location
    ??
    Posts
    3,958
    Country
    This is EPW's Country Flag
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 27, 2014
    Local Time
    21:34
    That's happened to me in the vanilla ctp2, so it might be a glitch in the original source code that hasn't been adressed yet.
    "

  6. #126
    Aias
    Warlord Aias's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 May 2001
    Location
    PURDUE USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 27, 2014
    Local Time
    23:34
    Hi all! Here's a list of some things that I have noticed while play testing. If I have repeated what others have mentioned, all I can say is...OOPS!

    -There are no late game barbarians, even when set to highest level.

    -Withdrawals still don't work for naval and fortified units.

    -I've had a couple of times where a sprite is in my territory and I can't attack or bombard it. I can, however, move my units to occupy the same tile. After 10 or so turns, the sprite disappears. Has this happened to anyone else?

    -Air and naval combat still leave a lot to be desired. I've seen TONS of cargo helicopters and troop transport ships. About 95% of AI troop ships, even those with troops aboard, are unescorted. Easy pickings. I also see helicopters with troops aboard just hover over my territory and never move. Same thing with carriers.

    -AI built 2 carriers on a lake that couldn't have been more than 6 tiles big!

    -I've still noticed that AI civs will build huge stacks and just fortify them around their city. I've seen up to 5 stacks of 12 just fortified around a city. Even when I'm at war with them and I move into range, they don't attack or bombard.

    -I've had the game crash to desktop 3 times on my ME system, all were unrecoverable.

    Misc:
    -Can someone PLEASE remove the message for lawyers when they file injunctions and for corporate branches when they establish franchises? It's so friggin' annoying!

    -I've seen more spies running around then I ever have before! Great!

    -Is there a way to modify submarines to carry spies and/or diplomats? I think that this would be a great (and historically accurate) new twist to the game. Hopefully, the AI will use it also.

    -Hooray! Carriers can carry bombers!

    -Is the ability to build airbases on mountains and hills new? If not, where have I been?

    Most of all, a big THANK YOU to all of the programmers who have done a bang up job in redoing the game!
    The wall of the Achaians

  7. #127
    Aias
    Warlord Aias's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 May 2001
    Location
    PURDUE USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 27, 2014
    Local Time
    23:34
    One other item:
    -If you have a pact to not pirate other nation's trade routes and when you try to pirate it, it brings up the dialog box stating that I have a pact to respect their trade routes. However, it never allows you to break the treaty. This should be changed.
    The wall of the Achaians

  8. #128
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Does the neptune map not work or is it labeled as something else or what? FOr the life of me i cant seem to get a game on a neptune map.
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  9. #129
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    Does the neptune map not work or is it labeled as something else or what? FOr the life of me i cant seem to get a game on a neptune map.
    Well just started the playtest version and started a game on a Neptune map and no problems. So did you get any crashes or did you just found on the wrong map?

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  10. #130
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    yeah im using the latest playtest and i get no errors just fine myself on the doughnout instead of neptune
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  11. #131
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    neptune connects north south east and west and my map only connects north and south
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  12. #132
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    neptune connects north south east and west and my map only connects north and south
    No, Neptune connects South and North only, a doughnout map connects East and West, North and South.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  13. #133
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Well of course it works then!
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  14. #134
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Ok finished up another playtest
    ---------------------------------------------------------

    AI seems to have know where my trade routes are and comes along to pirate them this goes for domestic and foreign. Maybe its just me?

    Would be nice if i could right click and get the great library entry for a unit or a ti or terrain for that matter

    Allied line of sight doesnt exist! I have allies but dunno whats going on in their territory because they dont share their line of sight with me seems pointless.

    Allied units still exert zone of control over friendly units. eg: i cant walk my units right pass the enemy i have to take a path around them

    Empire manager does not show how much gold im collecting from the hollywood wonder. You would think it would show up in the "details"

    Unbalanced wonder; hollywood wonder seems to be really unbalanced when playing against 31 ai opponents. Im collecting a huge amount of gold from them.

    Not enough colors to go around for the ai i cant figure out who is who anymore unless i look at the statusbar to figure it out. We need a bigger rainbow in this game or maybe real flags (i think ive said to much )

    Data haven is supposed to boost each foreign trade route by 25 this is not reflected in the trade manager.

    I know i mentioned this before but the feature of centering the map on piracy and pillaging sucks. It has to be the most annoying thing in the whole playtesting experience. Getting tossed about a gigantic map while 30 ai's sack and pirate each other is a waste of my sanity. (please advise)

    Values of trade routs change when you load a saved game, this bug was mentioned earlier i confirmed it.

    Somehow i managed to build advanced undersea mines before undersea mines. This seems odd i know you can skip around in the tech tree but shouldnt there be TI prerequisites. I mean we cant build undersea mines but we can build advanced ones that makes no sense.

    A thought about science pact, It seems it was designed the way it was to allow backwards human players or human players with tiny empires a way to stay in the game. This is the only way it makes sense i have been playing with a tinky empire 4 cities on a gigantic map and i have one science pact its keeping me in the game more or less.

    Fickle allies, i made the mistake of rerouting one of my trade routs. Its lapsed a rival trade route my ally decided it wanted to pirate the route. I know it wanted to pirate the other ai's route but it pirated mine in the process. It had never pirated any of the routes that did not lapse another opponents. So needless to say the allieance died and i had to "remove" my former ally.

    Ill prepared for nuclear strike, my former ally was the most advanced nation in the world. And yet it only had two anti ballistic missile installations. Needless to say the war was quick brutal and merciless. Seems like they would have been better prepared though.

    Aversion to nuclear warfare. The AI seems unwilling to nuke each other where is the fun in that at least they could destroy the planet and keep it interesting.

    Mousewheel doesnt work in any of the menus

    Why not just add the slic code for dealing with conquered cities, would be nice to "relocate" or raze cities to the ground. Its great to conquer but to destroy is better sometimes this could even be one of the options at the begining to satisfy the "purists"
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  15. #135
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    Mousewheel doesnt work in any of the menus
    It never worked, CTP1 was developed at 1998 or so, at that time I hadn't heard about mouse wheels. And even in Dec 2000 I hadn' a mouse with a wheel. So don't wonder.

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    Why not just add the slic code for dealing with conquered cities, would be nice to "relocate" or raze cities to the ground. Its great to conquer but to destroy is better sometimes this could even be one of the options at the begining to satisfy the "purists"
    Well first it is a work around second at least one part is better done in the executable itsself and third it is buggy.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  16. #136
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Well everyone is allways talking about new and exciting changes to the sourcode how about making the mousewheel work
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  17. #137
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    Well everyone is allways talking about new and exciting changes to the sourcode how about making the mousewheel work
    If you find someone who has time and it is his top priority, then no problem.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  18. #138
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    I post in the thread to make observations about the "playtest" experience not really to argue about why something isnt the way it is

    I bought the game when it first came out so i know the initial limitations

    but i do find my contributions to the forum useful even if nobody else does
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  19. #139
    The Big Mc
    King The Big Mc's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Oct 2001
    Location
    Of the universe / England
    Posts
    2,061
    Country
    This is The Big Mc's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    but i do find my contributions to the forum useful even if nobody else does
    Ever body’s opinion is useful. it is the lack of a wide variety of opinions which make a poor game.
    "Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
    The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
    Visit the big mc’s website

  20. #140
    SMIFFGIG
    Prince SMIFFGIG's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Jul 2002
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    684
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34
    mouse wheel and i also recall the arrow keyboard keys not working in menus
    which i found rather annoying especially whilst navigating the great library

    its not essential, but many little things really do account to something good, if you get me
    Oxygen should be considered a drug
    Tiberian Sun Retro
    My Mod for Tiberian Sun Webmaster of
    http://www.tiberiumsun.com

  21. #141
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    I post in the thread to make observations about the "playtest" experience not really to argue about why something isnt the way it is
    Actual I wanted to say that this doesn't have high priority. Unless there is already that kind of functionality in the code it just has to be used.

    Well for keyboard commands there are already in, so that shouldn't be less to worry about.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  22. #142
    visu
    Settler visu's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Feb 2002
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    14
    Country
    This is visu's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    07:34
    I get the following SLIC error when trying to view the civilopedia info for pollution reducing city improvements :
    Code:
    SLIC Error
    
    (null):2864: Token PollutionPercent not found in BuildingDB
    I have the german version and i did patch to 1.11 before unzipping the playtest files.

  23. #143
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    visu did you set DebugSlic in your userprofile to Yes? Anyway the are a lot of bugs in the German version of the Great Libary. So here is a fixed version in the attachment, unzip it into your ..\ctp2_data\german\gamedata\ folder, and confirm when you are asked to overwrite the file Great_Libary.txt.

    -Martin
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  24. #144
    Aias
    Warlord Aias's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 May 2001
    Location
    PURDUE USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 27, 2014
    Local Time
    23:34
    Originally posted by tyrantpimp
    Ok finished up another playtest
    ---------------------------------------------------------

    I know i mentioned this before but the feature of centering the map on piracy and pillaging sucks. It has to be the most annoying thing in the whole playtesting experience. Getting tossed about a gigantic map while 30 ai's sack and pirate each other is a waste of my sanity. (please advise)
    You can go and turn off 'view AI moves" (It's called something like that) and then you won't be stuck with seeing all of that. It'll also speed up the game.
    The wall of the Achaians

  25. #145
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    yeah i think your referring to show enemy moves, i have it unchecked i dont get bothered with fighting enemy units. They kill each others armies all the time but i do get bothered with pirating and pillaging.
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

  26. #146
    visu
    Settler visu's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Feb 2002
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    14
    Country
    This is visu's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    07:34
    Originally posted by Martin Gühmann
    visu did you set DebugSlic in your userprofile to Yes?
    No, I didn't.
    But it works now, thanks.

    visu

  27. #147
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    06:34

    Post

    Well visu could it be that it was set somehow else to Yes, could you please give the your DebugSlic settings. It would be interesting if if this is set to Yes or not. If it is set to No then it is clearly a thing that shouldn't occur.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  28. #148
    visu
    Settler visu's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Feb 2002
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    14
    Country
    This is visu's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    07:34
    It's set to No.

    DebugSlic=No
    in ..\Call To Power 2\ctp2_program\ctp\userprofile.txt

    visu

  29. #149
    Peter Triggs
    King
    Join Date
    25 Jan 2000
    Location
    Gone Fishin, Canada
    Posts
    1,059
    Country
    This is Peter Triggs's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Can anyone reproduce terraforming bugs: e.g., you terraform forest to either plains or grassland. You can start to build a farm on the resulting tile, but it disappears before it's finished. OTOH, advanced farms are ok.

  30. #150
    tyrantpimp
    Warlord tyrantpimp's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Dec 2003
    Posts
    124
    Country
    This is tyrantpimp's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 28, 2014
    Local Time
    05:34
    Peter im unable to duplicate your findings what are the settings of your playtest what age are you in etc. Perhaps if i configure my game like yours i can duplicate.
    Allways vote banana, its high in potassium!

Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 15 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PROJECT: Playtest (Thread No. 6)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 386
    Last Post: May 17, 2009, 19:05
  2. PROJECT: Playtest (Thread No. 5)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 500
    Last Post: November 18, 2007, 20:54
  3. PROJECT: Playtest (the 4th Thread)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 501
    Last Post: January 17, 2007, 05:04
  4. PROJECT: Playtest Thread III
    By Maquiladora in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 537
    Last Post: January 30, 2006, 18:20
  5. PROJECT: MP Playtest game
    By drulius in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 22, 2004, 13:21

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions