Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SMAC in XP windowed mode

  1. #1
    Bothkill
    Settler
    Join Date
    08 May 2008
    Posts
    5
    Country
    This is Bothkill's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:05

    SMAC in XP windowed mode

    Although the first thread says under question 10 (How do I get SMAC/X to run in a higher resolution/window?)"

    "It isn't possible to run SMAC/X in anything other than a full screen.",

    there is still a way to run SMAC in a window.


    Try DXWnd.
    You can find it at the end of this article.

    The only problem is that you cannot see the cursor.
    Although there are some options to fiddle with, I didn't managed to get the cursor working right.

    Any idea about this?

  2. #2
    Bothkill
    Settler
    Join Date
    08 May 2008
    Posts
    5
    Country
    This is Bothkill's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:05
    After some search on the topic of windowed mode, I found this thread.

    There is this version of DXWnd where the cursor is OK but you cannot see the movies (maybe a setting could do it?).

    You'll have to fiddle with the settings and set the window size to 1024x768.

    Anyone else interested to find a complete solution to windowing SMAC?

  3. #3
    Petek
    King Petek's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jul 2000
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,094
    Country
    This is Petek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    02:05
    As you noted, item #10 in the FAQ is outdated. However, did you see item #60?
    "The avalanche has already started. It is too late for the pebbles to vote."
    -- Kosh

  4. #4
    nfw73
    Settler
    Join Date
    09 May 2008
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is nfw73's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:05
    What I do is fire up SMAX, then open up a command prompt, go to c:\games\smax\movies, then type in 'playuv15 whatever.wve'. Quit out of the movie and your screen will return to its original resolution, with SMAX in its own "window". Window in quotes because it's not a true window , you can not drag-n-drop and resize it, but it's good enough for me.

    By the way I use XP, and have the movies disabled.

  5. #5
    Bothkill
    Settler
    Join Date
    08 May 2008
    Posts
    5
    Country
    This is Bothkill's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:05
    Right Petek , my mistake.

    I've read that entire thread but Q60 might have slipped my mind completely.

    The windowed mode is working perfectly (even the movies)


    Thanks guys for answering !!!


    P.S.
    Now, this thread is useless (due to my not paying enough attention to previous posts).
    Is there a way to delete it?

  6. #6
    Petek
    King Petek's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jul 2000
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,094
    Country
    This is Petek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    02:05
    Glad to hear that you got it to work!

    Only mods can delete threads. You can send one (they are listed at the top of the AC General page) a PM with a request to do so. However, I think that this thread serves a purpose and so should remain.

    Petek
    "The avalanche has already started. It is too late for the pebbles to vote."
    -- Kosh

Similar Threads

  1. Windowed mode for ctp?
    By Bone White in forum Call to Power 1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 21, 2008, 19:18
  2. Y not windowed mode??
    By thecheatah in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 29, 2005, 15:14
  3. Windowed Mode
    By Sirid in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 11:53
  4. Anyway to run in windowed mode?
    By Neosoultaker in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13, 2003, 12:01
  5. Windowed Mode??
    By VegasD in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 28, 2002, 22:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions