Register or Log In to remove the ads!

  1. #1

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46

    RTW w/o icons for units and techs

    I'm playing RTW scenario and my units and techs don't have the small iconswhich to indentify them - nly names.

    Does smbd else have the same problem.

    Is there a describtion of the events which will happen or you have to finished it once.

  2. #2
    Dale's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2000
    Posts
    3,972
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2016
    Local Time
    06:46
    Hmm.... never heard anyone else with this problem.

    Does it affect other parts of BtS as well, like the standard game or other mods?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46
    10x for the reply.

    I found the RtW: Information Thread RtW: Information Thread

  4. #4

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46
    And here how it looks

    It never hapened in other mods or in the original game

    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Dale's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2000
    Posts
    3,972
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2016
    Local Time
    06:46
    Do you have low-res graphics on? I think that might be the problem here.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46
    Realy thank you.
    I'm playing the game since Civ 2 first came out, and this is a time when I fill stupid.

  7. #7
    Shrapnel12's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2007
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    20:46
    You mean it's not supposed to look like that? I thought it was just a novel way of showing the units to give a sort of a historical WWII feel to the mod. Guess you're not the only stupid one ptzvetan.
    EViiiiiiL!!! - Mermaid Man

  8. #8

    Join Date
    09 Apr 2002
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    9,566
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    16:46
    Originally posted by Shrapnel12
    You mean it's not supposed to look like that? I thought it was just a novel way of showing the units to give a sort of a historical WWII feel to the mod. Guess you're not the only stupid one ptzvetan.
    I think he means the weird dots, e.g. in the "Leads To" box.

    Jon

  9. #9
    Dale's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2000
    Posts
    3,972
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2016
    Local Time
    06:46
    Yes, the dots in "Leads to".

    The unit icons (NATO symbols) are as they should be.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46
    Yes I was speekeing about the dots,
    but at the same time I was wandering and for the unit.
    Now you enlightned me
    Still I don't find it very user-friendly.

  11. #11
    Dale's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2000
    Posts
    3,972
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2016
    Local Time
    06:46
    It's more for the war board-game grognards (like myself) from the 1980's.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    15 Jun 2005
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:46
    Don't get me wrong I love the war especially I manianc on WWII
    Your post are the only one which I post for the last 2 years !

    I tried the germans on Prince level and it was very easy.
    I'll try now on Emperor level.

  13. #13
    Shrapnel12's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2007
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    20:46
    Originally posted by Jon Shafer

    I think he means the weird dots, e.g. in the "Leads To" box.

    Jon
    Guess I'm still a dummy though.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    30 Oct 2005
    Location
    LA, USA, originally GB
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    12:46
    I too find the icons a little frustrating as I can't easily tell what is what.

    I don't mean to bash the mod as obviously a lot of work went into it but being British I do have to point out a couple of gripes, hehe.

    1) Why do the British workers all sound distinctly American? :P

    2) Why does Great Britain start off with part of the South covered by France's influence?


    Oh and not a gripe but have you noticed that you get messages such as "has been captured by the France" and "the Germany" ?

    Cheers.
    Lord Michlo

    Founder and protector of Clan Walker
    http://www.ClanWalker.net

  15. #15
    Wiglaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Dec 2000
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    9,195
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 235 Times in 120 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    15:46
    Odd that you can get George Patton (great general) is born in Berlin

  16. #16
    Dale's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Dec 2000
    Posts
    3,972
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2016
    Local Time
    06:46
    Originally posted by Wiglaf
    Odd that you can get George Patton (great general) is born in Berlin
    Unfortunately, you can't have civ-specific GP's.

  17. #17

    Join Date
    21 Feb 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2016
    Local Time
    20:46
    Originally posted by Dale
    It's more for the war board-game grognards (like myself) from the 1980's.
    Thats why I recognised them - brings back memories of all those S&T mags with board games in them.

    Keep them in, it makes the game different. Those players not used to them, will soon get to recognise what they represent.


    Unfortunately, you can't have civ-specific GP's
    Well you can - but it is a lot of work to do it.

    The Total Realism mod have done it for all their civs. Do not know if that part of the mod has been released as a seperate component though.
    "What if somebody gave a war and nobody came?" Allen Ginsberg

    "Opinions are like arses, everyone has one." Anon

Similar Threads

  1. adding techs with new icons
    By Gregol in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 25, 2002, 09:01
  2. Add techs/units?
    By Dhaeman in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 11, 2001, 22:37
  3. New techs, but no new units...
    By Kaak in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 31, 2001, 12:31
  4. New units/ Techs
    By Visaggio in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 13, 2000, 15:32
  5. Units, icons....
    By Eyn in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: March 6, 2000, 17:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in