Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Crash on Diplo screen

  1. #1
    kiky
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2006
    Posts
    87
    Country
    This is kiky's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    21:34

    Crash on Diplomacy screen

    Is there anyway to disable leader animation on diplomacy screen? Or maybe way to improve the performance on this screen?

    The reason is because on my current game it crash the game very often on my laptop , and currently the game is around 1000AD. It was not happened so often on my previous games even until the game finished.


    I play on huge map, marathon. Lowest graph setting. v1.61
    My laptop is centrino with 1GB ram (500MB available), ATI radeon 9000 32MB.
    Last edited by kiky; June 7, 2006 at 07:38.

  2. #2
    Willem
    Emperor Willem's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Dec 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,755
    Country
    This is Willem's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:34

    Re: Crash on Diplomacy screen

    Originally posted by kiky
    I play on huge map, marathon. Lowest graph setting. v1.61
    My laptop is centrino with 1GB ram (500MB available), ATI radeon 9000 32MB.
    Consider yourself lucky you can play the game at all! The Radeon 9000 is a pretty crappy card, especially if you're playing Huge maps. I had a 9550, and Large was the best I could manage without crashes. Try playing a smaller map, it will definitely help.

  3. #3
    Azuarc
    Warlord
    Join Date
    29 Oct 2005
    Posts
    196
    Country
    This is Azuarc's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    11:34
    I have a 9000 and I don't have any *real* problems. There are a few graphical quirks, but I've never crashed. The only time I've seen anything resembling a freeze on the diplo screen is when I trade maps, and that just takes forever and a day but eventually comes around.

  4. #4
    kiky
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2006
    Posts
    87
    Country
    This is kiky's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    21:34
    Try playing a smaller map, it will definitely help.
    I've been playing with huge maps. The problem was only when loading the diplomacy screen.


    However....

    I've found a mod called Static Leaderheads and Movies by NeverMind at CivFanatics.
    What it does is simply replace Leader animation to static image.

    Now the diplomacy screen load faster and never crash anymore.

  5. #5
    Willem
    Emperor Willem's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Dec 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,755
    Country
    This is Willem's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:34
    Originally posted by kiky
    The problem was only when loading the diplomacy screen.
    It's all related. You're obviously pushing your video card to the limit, and sooner or later something has to give.

Similar Threads

  1. Blue Screen of Death - NVIDIA crash
    By reynoldsmj in forum Civilization V: General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 16, 2010, 21:12
  2. Trading units via the diplo screen
    By Heraclitus in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 26, 2008, 10:43
  3. Problem with the editor: leaderheads on diplo screen
    By Arc in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 12, 2002, 04:20
  4. civs not show up in diplo screen
    By e46driver in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 20, 2002, 12:04
  5. City screen crash?
    By Conquesticus in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 17, 2001, 07:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions