Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cannot locate the DVD-ROM / Please insert correct DVD-ROM error

  1. #1
    A Confused Guy
    Settler
    Join Date
    20 Jan 2006
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is A Confused Guy's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    13:16

    Cannot locate the DVD-ROM / Please insert correct DVD-ROM error

    Hey there. I recently got the DVD version of Civ-4, installed it on my system with no problems, and went ahead to play till 2 in the morning (Addictive Game). But today, whenever I try to start up the game (even from the Auto-Run menu) it comes up with a message saying

    Cannot locate the DVD-ROM

    Please insert the correct DVD-ROM, Select OK and restart application.

    If it can find the DVD to auto-run the start-up menu how come it can't find it when trying to start the Game?!

    Civ4.com's support page only had help for the CD-ROM version of the game, saying that some discs had been misprinted as the Play Disc and to use the other one.

    The thing is that there is only one DVD!

    Please help.

  2. #2
    Warhammer89
    Settler
    Join Date
    18 Jan 2006
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is Warhammer89's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    13:16
    Tells me to check DirectX and graphics...what the hell!

    Any help would be nice, thanks. This game played great with my old 64mb video card so whats up. I made sure the card was for my comps port.
    Cossacks Rock!

  3. #3
    Urban Ranger
    Deity Urban Ranger's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 May 1999
    Location
    The City State of Noosphere, CPA special envoy
    Posts
    14,613
    Country
    This is Urban Ranger's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    21:16

    Re: Cannot locate the DVD-ROM / Please insert correct DVD-ROM error

    Originally posted by A Confused Guy
    Please help.
    A no-CD/DVD patch may be just the thing you need.
    (\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
    (='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
    (")_(") "Starting the fire from within."

  4. #4
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    16:16
    UR, you're a frakking moderator...
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  5. #5
    Tokyo Sexwale
    Chieftain Tokyo Sexwale's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2005
    Location
    Fortified in the hills between Quito and Cuzco
    Posts
    69
    Country
    This is Tokyo Sexwale's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    13:16
    This also happens to me now.... not sure if my CD somehow got damaged but I have to restart the app about 5 times before it runs Civ4.

    If have the regular CD version. Autorun works everytime I open and close the tray, and windows has no problems seeing or reading the disk. Still says "Cannot locate the CD-ROM"

    At the moment it's just a mild annoyance but if it conks out completely I will be deeply miffed.
    ...and I begin to understand that there are no new paths to track, because, look, there are already footprints on the moon. -- Kerkorrel

  6. #6
    Urban Ranger
    Deity Urban Ranger's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 May 1999
    Location
    The City State of Noosphere, CPA special envoy
    Posts
    14,613
    Country
    This is Urban Ranger's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    21:16
    Originally posted by Solver
    UR, you're a frakking moderator...
    Solver, I see absolutely nothing wrong with a no-CD patch, as long as you own the game.

    At times it is the only way to fix a problem. Alpha Centauri stopped working on my old computer until I patched it.

    I loath games with copy protection. It just messes legit users up without even making the professional bootleggers work. You cannot make a copy protection, full stop.

    "Trying to make bits uncopyable is like trying to make water unwet." -- Bruce Schneier

    The latest Sony fiasco with their harebrained copyright scheme of music CDs that put malware and a backdoor on your PC should tell you something.
    (\__/) 07/07/1937 - Never forget
    (='.'=) "Claims demand evidence; extraordinary claims demand extraordinary evidence." -- Carl Sagan
    (")_(") "Starting the fire from within."

  7. #7
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    November 23, 2014
    Local Time
    16:16
    UR, that just isn't relevant here. I love copy protection programs no more than you do. Most of them put legal users at a disadvantage, yes. I've only had serious issues with two games because of CD protection, but still.

    However... you're a mod, so am I. And we both know very well that CD cracks and similar utlities are not allowed on Apolyton. And mods should be the ones to enforce the rules, not break them.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

Similar Threads

  1. correct cd error...?
    By mike2h in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 3, 2006, 15:06
  2. Insert correct CD ROM
    By sureno in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 1, 2005, 04:52
  3. Installation error - Unable to locate component
    By angryciv4player in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 28, 2005, 13:15
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 01:01
  5. cannot locate civ 3 disk error
    By aftergloe in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 19, 2003, 07:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions