Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 50

Thread: Failed to initialize Renderer

  1. #1
    Kinjiru
    King Kinjiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Mar 1999
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    1,087
    Country
    This is Kinjiru's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37

    Failed to initialize Renderer

    For all those getting this error, please post your specs...

    Mine:
    Dell Inspiron 9100 laptop
    P4 2.8 Ghz
    1 gig ram
    256 MHz ATI Radeon Mobility 9800 graphics card
    Driver version (from Dell) 8.162.0.0 (8/3/05) - the lastest available
    DirectX version 9.0c

  2. #2
    Aleks
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is Aleks's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    P4 2.6GHz
    500MB RAM

    Radeon 9550 with 256MB and it has MW T&L with the latest drivers and direct X 9.0c

    So should be fine but still can't get past that point even after changing around every setting.

  3. #3
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    23:37
    Alright, here's a thought. Have you guys now, or had before, the Omega drivers?
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  4. #4
    cannedarse
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is cannedarse's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    its with ati cards only, but my friend used the ati 750 pro and runs the game fine. but on my x800 xl i cant play it.

  5. #5
    CanuckSoldier
    Prince CanuckSoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2002
    Location
    Ottawa ON, Canada
    Posts
    404
    Country
    This is CanuckSoldier's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    15:37
    You have a X800 and you are having problems? That card is state of the art, do you have DX9c and the latest drivers? I'm sure that card can work as I beleive Fried P has that exact card. Can you post your DXdiag txt file?

    CS

  6. #6
    CanuckSoldier
    Prince CanuckSoldier's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Nov 2002
    Location
    Ottawa ON, Canada
    Posts
    404
    Country
    This is CanuckSoldier's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    15:37
    Originally posted by Aleks
    P4 2.6GHz
    500MB RAM

    Radeon 9550 with 256MB and it has MW T&L with the latest drivers and direct X 9.0c

    So should be fine but still can't get past that point even after changing around every setting.
    The Radeon 9550 is a borderline card, it supports shaders vs 1 but not vs 2. You can likely run the game by decreasing your video settings, I've managed to run CIV on a nVidia Geforce2MX with everything at the minimum. Take a look here:

    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...hreadid=140636

    CS

  7. #7
    cannedarse
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is cannedarse's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    i know its state of the art but that dont mean nothing. everybody seems to have this problem. i tried new drivers and everything.

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 10/26/2005, 15:31:44
    Machine name: GAMER-FE5341EDD
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
    System Model: System Product Name
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 02/17/05 20:34:41 Ver: 08.00.09
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 1024MB RAM
    Page File: 357MB used, 2103MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: RADEON X800 Series
    Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Chip type: ATI RADEON X800 XL AGP (0x554D)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_554D&SUBSYS_03021002&REV_00
    Display Memory: 256.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: LG FLATRON L1980U(Digital)
    Monitor Max Res: 1280,1024
    Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6553 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 6/28/2005 23:02:16, 232960 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: ati2mtag.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 6/28/2005 23:01:56, 1241088 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-160D-11CF-2B6A-0823A1C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x1002
    Device ID: 0x554D
    SubSys ID: 0x03021002
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV8_B ModeWMV8_A ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A
    Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {552C0DAD-CCBC-420B-83C8-74943CF9F1A6}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run

  8. #8
    jdchambe
    Warlord jdchambe's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    125
    Country
    This is jdchambe's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    13:37
    same problem here:

    CPU: 2.8 GHz P4, 2GB RAM
    Video: ATI RADEON X800 XL AGP (256 MB)

    video drivers and directX are up to date (i just installed the latest versions of both today)


    FWIW: I've never heard of "Omega" and I've never installed it on this machine.

  9. #9
    Jon Miller
    OTF Moderator Jon Miller's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 May 1999
    Posts
    17,411
    Thanks
    75
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    15:37
    my x800 Pro works just fine

    JM
    Jon Miller-
    I AM.CANADIAN
    GENERATION 35: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

  10. #10
    Amniotic
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    Mine won't start either, same error, failed to initialize renderer.

    CPU: AMD 2 ghz
    Video: x800 XL

    Son of a gun...

  11. #11
    MattUGA23
    Settler
    Join Date
    24 Nov 2001
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37
    I'm getting too...could not be more disappointed...

    AMD 3500+
    x800xl AGP

  12. #12
    GunnerHauklund
    Settler
    Join Date
    16 Nov 2001
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    15:37
    Windows XP w/ SP1
    Pentium 4 2.6mghz
    Raedon AIW 9700 Pro w/ Catalyst 5.10
    1gb of RAM
    turtle beach santa cruz sound

    *failed to initialize renderer*

    Damn, I frustrated. Been at this all day long trying to fix it.

  13. #13
    rsknowles
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is rsknowles's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    Haven't see the "Failed to initialize Renderer" error... I may not be looking in the right place... but my game doesn't start.

    I attempt to start the game... dark blue screen appears (that I think should be an intro screen) and freezes... by clicking Alt-Tab to minimize the application and then restoring it, i'm able to see a screen of the globe that appears to be cycling thru day and night... I'm guessing this is the main menu screen but no menu appears...

    AMD64 Processor (3.0 Ghz)
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 64MB
    768 MB RAM

    So much for pre-ordering...

  14. #14
    jdchambe
    Warlord jdchambe's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    125
    Country
    This is jdchambe's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    13:37
    I have two machines and was able to test the game on my second machine. On my second machine (which also has an ATI card) the game does work. Ironic. Because that machine's card is not as powerful. Here are the details:

    Does not work:
    2.8 GHz P4, 2GB RAM
    ATI Radeon X800 XL, 256MB RAM

    Does work:
    1.73 GHz Pentium M, 512MB RAM
    Mobility Radeon X300, 64MB RAM


    Bummer. I would kind of like to play the game on the machine with the high end card rather than the gimped laptop card. But the laptop is the one that works.


    As should go with out saying: DX and the video drivers are all up to date.

  15. #15
    Kinjiru
    King Kinjiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Mar 1999
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    1,087
    Country
    This is Kinjiru's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37
    I also have two machines:

    Does work:
    AMD64 3200+
    1 gig RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 XT (256 meg)
    Latest Catalyst Drivers from ATI
    DX 9.0c

    Does NOT work:
    Dell Inspiron 9100
    P4 2.8 Ghz
    1 gig ram
    256 MHz ATI Radeon Mobility 9800 graphics card
    Driver version (from Dell) 8.162.0.0 (8/3/05) - the lastest available
    DirectX version 9.0c

    I have just uninstalled cIV, uninstalled ATI control panel and driver, downloaded and installed the latest Omega drivers.

    Still get the render error.

  16. #16
    smellymummy
    King
    Join Date
    10 Aug 1999
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    13:37
    i get this error message when i was messing with wider resolution earlier. otherwise when i set screenheight and screenwidth to 0, it starts fine

  17. #17
    drolltroll
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is drolltroll's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    My problem is slightly different.

    Gateway Laptop

    AMD 64 3200+

    1 Meg Ram

    Ati Mobility Radeon 9600

    Ati2dvag.ll 6.14.0010.6451 (English)

    DirectX version 9c

    When I try to start a game I get an insert the correct disk message. When I switch over to the Disk 1 the tutorial starts to load, I get a picture of Sid and an animation that says, Hello, my name is Sid" and the the game crashes.

    I have reported to the telephone support desk. They say they are having lots of problems and will email me when they have a fix.

    Ovewr on Civfanatics there is lots of talk about problems with ATI cards.

  18. #18
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    23:37
    It actually appears to be the same problem as other people.

    Try removing the driver completely, installing the new driver, and installing the DirectX updates on the Civ4 CD.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  19. #19
    sshaggy2773
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    7
    Country
    This is sshaggy2773's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    i am having the same problem ive been waiting for this game for a long time its pretty disappointing

  20. #20
    rek0204
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is rek0204's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    Ok, I had this same problem when I first installed about 2 hours ago. I was getting torqued up about it just like a lot of other folks, but decided I'd work on getting it to run instead of taking the game back, and it turned out to be a good thing. I've gotten it to run on my system. I'm using a Dell Dimension XPS system, Intel P4 3.2 GHz, 1GB ram, WinXP SP2, ATI Radeon X850XT platinum 256 mb graphics card, with the DirectX 9.0c from the game disks. I started with the Catalyst 6.14.0010.6490 (English) drivers. I used the catalyst uninstaller from the link earlier in this thread, then restarted the system, then installed the Catalyst 6.14.0010.6575 (English) drivers and restarted the system again. I normally run at 1280x1024 resolution, but saw something on another forum about the .ini file having resolution set at 1024x768 by default, so I adjusted my settings to that and tried the game and it ran. I then adjusted my resolution back up to 1280x1024 and tried it again and it works there too. I don't know if it would have worked at that without reducing and trying it first or not. Anyway, that's what got it working for me. Hope it helps somebody else. Off to play now.

  21. #21
    ike0481
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    09 Nov 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    76
    Country
    This is ike0481's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    15:37

    Had the problem, it's working now

    I was having this same problem. I had gone out this weekend and purchased an ATI Radeon 9550 from Wal-Fart just for this game but I got the same error as the rest of you. I tried all the driver downloads and everything as well. The only thing that worked for me was to swap out the new card and replace it with my old ATI Radeon 9100 card. Fired right up after I rebooted.
    "Those of you who think you know everything are annoying those of us who do."

  22. #22
    sshaggy2773
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    7
    Country
    This is sshaggy2773's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    question,how do i find my video card specs?

  23. #23
    57%
    Settler
    Join Date
    17 Nov 2001
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    13:37
    rek0204, can you post the link to the drivers that worked for you?

  24. #24
    sshaggy2773
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    7
    Country
    This is sshaggy2773's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    anyway i would like to know if i have a usable vid card before i go and invest in a new one im not going to get one if i dont have to.

  25. #25
    Atragon
    Prince
    Join Date
    06 Nov 2001
    Posts
    442
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37
    X800XL on an Athlon 64 3000+
    Updated DirectX 9c, Omega 2.6.56a drivers. (aka, 6.14.10.6525)

  26. #26
    jdchambe
    Warlord jdchambe's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    125
    Country
    This is jdchambe's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    13:37
    Doing a full uninstall of the previous video drivers and then rebooting and installing the drivers again had no affect. Mucking with my default display settings to get them to match the 1024x768 default that is used by the game did not help either.

    also: i used the same driver version that the previous poster who said he got it working used.

    no dice.

  27. #27
    rsknowles
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is rsknowles's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    I called the support number to see if they could offer any help... someone answered and before I could even say anything the person said... "We're all busy right now, please call back later".... *click*...

    At least I can stare at the fancy case that came with my preorder...

  28. #28
    Inverse Icarus
    Emperor Inverse Icarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 May 2001
    Location
    flying too low to the ground
    Posts
    4,625
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37
    Originally posted by rsknowles
    I called the support number to see if they could offer any help... someone answered and before I could even say anything the person said... "We're all busy right now, please call back later".... *click*...
    Well, they are.

    You can bet the second they have a fix, they'll let us know. They're just as pissed about this as the rest of us, and most of them probably won't be sleeping tonight.

    Yeah, it sucks not being able to civ. Just sit back and do something else
    "I've lived too long with pain. I won't know who I am without it. We have to leave this place, I am almost happy here."
    - Ender, from Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

  29. #29
    The Blargh
    Settler
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is The Blargh's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    21:37
    Athlon XP 2600+
    Radeon 9600 XT 256 MB
    1 GB RAM
    Plenty of hard drive space.

  30. #30
    Soren Johnson
    Civilization IV Lead Designer
    Join Date
    29 May 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    335
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 31, 2014
    Local Time
    16:37
    Originally posted by rek0204
    Ok, I had this same problem when I first installed about 2 hours ago. I was getting torqued up about it just like a lot of other folks, but decided I'd work on getting it to run instead of taking the game back, and it turned out to be a good thing. I've gotten it to run on my system. I'm using a Dell Dimension XPS system, Intel P4 3.2 GHz, 1GB ram, WinXP SP2, ATI Radeon X850XT platinum 256 mb graphics card, with the DirectX 9.0c from the game disks. I started with the Catalyst 6.14.0010.6490 (English) drivers. I used the catalyst uninstaller from the link earlier in this thread, then restarted the system, then installed the Catalyst 6.14.0010.6575 (English) drivers and restarted the system again. I normally run at 1280x1024 resolution, but saw something on another forum about the .ini file having resolution set at 1024x768 by default, so I adjusted my settings to that and tried the game and it ran. I then adjusted my resolution back up to 1280x1024 and tried it again and it works there too. I don't know if it would have worked at that without reducing and trying it first or not. Anyway, that's what got it working for me. Hope it helps somebody else. Off to play now.
    could you clarify this a little? did you set your system to 1024 or did you manually adjust your ini file?
    - What's that?
    - It's a cannon fuse.
    - What's it for?
    - It's for my cannon.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. Failed to Initialize Python
    By Mr Dimbleby in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 7, 2007, 21:37
  4. Failed to Initialize Renderer - Nvidia
    By calvey in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 8, 2005, 17:31
  5. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions