Register or Log In to remove the ads!

Thread: Windowed Mode

  1. #1
    Sirid's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jun 2004
    Location
    The Urban Wasteland
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34

    Windowed Mode

    One of the things that bugged me about Civ 3 was that it was impossible to play in a window. I don't know if this was mentioned elsewhere but is this possible in Civ 4?

  2. #2
    Ninot's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Nov 2001
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    4,737
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    I believe either Solver or MarkG have mentioned they played in window mode.
    Resident Filipina Lady Boy Expert.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    05 Mar 2002
    Location
    listening too long to one song
    Posts
    7,395
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    if its like the beta, then it will be in the ini settings.

    I have it set to ask upon loading if I want full screen or windowed.

    Thank god for windowed mode.

  4. #4
    Sirid's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jun 2004
    Location
    The Urban Wasteland
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    Great, thanks for the info. That's a relief to hear.
    "There is only one religion, though there are a hundred versions of it." - George Bernard Shaw

  5. #5
    Fidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 May 2001
    Posts
    1,766
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    11:34
    well, sulla's screenie is windowed
    and then there's this part of civfanatics chat log

    [20:21] <@Gogf> CivGeneral: Question for the Fraxis: Can Civ4 be run in windows mode [without dual monitors]?

    [20:21] <+FIRAXIS_Trip> yes, you can run windowed mode whenever you want

    [20:22] <+FIRAXIS_Trip> all programmers run windowed

  6. #6

    Join Date
    24 Oct 2005
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    10:34
    Is "windowed mode" so popular because you can chat online ETC at the same time? I have almost never played a game in windowed mode, simply because I get engrossed in the game and wouldn't remember to chat or post pics anyway.
    Of course, it is good the option is there for those that like to minimize the game for whatever reason.

  7. #7
    snoopy369's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2004
    Location
    Of the Peanuts Gallery
    Posts
    32,191
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 79 Times in 70 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    It is presumably popular because it's easier to alt-tab to other things in general ... you can keep SP Civ4 in the background and do other things, going back to them every so often

    But definitely chat is a big reason.
    <Reverend> IRC is just multiplayer notepad.
    I like your SNOOPY POSTER! - While you Wait quote.

  8. #8
    Sirid's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jun 2004
    Location
    The Urban Wasteland
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    Actually the reason it concerns me so much is because my laptop resolution is messed up due to another incident I had with a fullscreen game. What happened was it changed my resolution upon starting, and while I was playing my computer froze up (overheated). So I had to do a hard reboot, and when I got back to the desktop the changed resolution was still there, but the windows resolution was recognized as the original, so from then on there was a permanent offset. I managed to "fix" it by turning my windows resolution all the way up to the highest setting.

    Now whenever I play games I either play them in windowed mode to avoid this problem or change my windows resolution to a much lower setting beforehand in case something like that happens again. That's really a pain (incidentally it's the way I always played Civ3), so I'd prefer to have a window option. And I'm really glad there is one for Civ4.

  9. #9
    Proteus_MST's Avatar
    Join Date
    04 Dec 2001
    Location
    Yuggoth
    Posts
    4,532
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    11:34
    Originally posted by Nailfoot
    Is "windowed mode" so popular because you can chat online ETC at the same time? I have almost never played a game in windowed mode, simply because I get engrossed in the game and wouldn't remember to chat or post pics anyway.
    Of course, it is good the option is there for those that like to minimize the game for whatever reason.
    For me definitely,
    as I often have ICQ open when playing a game
    and so can return to the normal windows screen and check if new messages have appeared.

    But it can also serve a more practical purpose:
    In Railroad Tycoon 3 for example I have made an Excel sheet where I note which Station is already connected to which.
    So here it´s a very good thing to be able to switch between windows and the game and vice versa, to update the Excel sheet with the new stations built, or to use the excel sheet to decide to which stations new trains should travel.
    If anyone shall despise those who out of faith make love-feasts and invite the brethren in honour of the Lord, and is not willing to accept these invitations because he despises what is done, let him be anathema.
    Canon 11, Council of Gangra (340 AD)

  10. #10

    Join Date
    10 Aug 1999
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    02:34
    i was looking for the option to have the game drawn on dual monitors. is this changed in the .ini also?

  11. #11
    MarkG's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Aug 1998
    Location
    Macedonia, Greece
    Posts
    24,502
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    12:34
    yes, you just set the resolution accordingly (there is a width and a height setting, as well as the windowed or full screen option)
    Co-Founder, Apolyton Civilization Site
    Co-Owner/Webmaster, Top40-Charts.com | CTO, Apogee Information Systems
    giannopoulos.info: my non-mobile non-photo news & articles blog

  12. #12
    LordShiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Aug 2002
    Location
    over all you nubs
    Posts
    15,956
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    06:34
    Ask Markos, he knows.

    edit: And he's also quicker than I am.
    THEY!!111 OMG WTF LOL LET DA NOMADS AND TEH S3D3NTARY PEOPLA BOTH MAEK BITER AXP3REINCES
    AND TEH GRAAT SINS OF THERE [DOCTRINAL] INOVATIONS BQU3ATH3D SMAL
    AND!!1!11!!! LOL JUST IN CAES A DISPUTANT CALS U 2 DISPUT3 ABOUT THEYRE CLAMES
    DO NOT THAN DISPUT3 ON THEM 3XCAPT BY WAY OF AN 3XTARNAL DISPUTA!!!!11!! WTF

  13. #13

    Join Date
    10 Aug 1999
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    02:34
    could you post an example?

    i'm using ScreenHeight = 1024 and ScreenWidth = 2560 (i did the inverse too..) and i just get an error upon loading

  14. #14
    MarkG's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Aug 1998
    Location
    Macedonia, Greece
    Posts
    24,502
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    12:34
    try ScreenHeight = 970 and ScreenWidth = 2500
    and put it in windowed mode


    btw, i can safely bet that dual monitors are not officially supported
    Co-Founder, Apolyton Civilization Site
    Co-Owner/Webmaster, Top40-Charts.com | CTO, Apogee Information Systems
    giannopoulos.info: my non-mobile non-photo news & articles blog

  15. #15
    Sirid's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Jun 2004
    Location
    The Urban Wasteland
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    05:34
    Does this mean you have to adjust numbers in the .ini file in order to get the game to play in a window every time, or is it one of the setup options?

  16. #16
    MarkG's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Aug 1998
    Location
    Macedonia, Greece
    Posts
    24,502
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    12:34
    you could put in 1280 x 1024 but you have to consider the window border and task bar....
    Co-Founder, Apolyton Civilization Site
    Co-Owner/Webmaster, Top40-Charts.com | CTO, Apogee Information Systems
    giannopoulos.info: my non-mobile non-photo news & articles blog

  17. #17

    Join Date
    06 Mar 2003
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 7, 2016
    Local Time
    10:34
    The file to edit is:

    "My Documents\My Games\civ4\CivilizationIV.ini"

    Set:
    FullScreen = 0

    There's also a shortcut to this file in the root of the game directory.

Similar Threads

  1. Windowed mode for ctp?
    By Bone White in forum Call to Power 1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 21, 2008, 20:18
  2. windowed mode
    By Lethargic in forum AC-General/Help/Strategy-Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 15, 2004, 13:23
  3. Windowed mode?
    By 0bsidi0n in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 18, 2004, 20:49
  4. Anyway to run in windowed mode?
    By Neosoultaker in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13, 2003, 13:01
  5. Windowed Mode??
    By VegasD in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 28, 2002, 23:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in