Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 113

Thread: A Project: Creating Cpt. Nemo's Red Front for CtP2

  1. #61
    Immortal Wombat
    Prince Immortal Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2000
    Location
    in perpetuity
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:41
    As long as you're doing it in a scenario folder and not overwriting anything, it doesn't matter. The up-to-200 list was just a list to prevent (as far as possible) people making mods using the same number for different units, and getting weirded-up images.
    Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
    "I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis

  2. #62
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Ah ok. I thought it was some kind of plan to number all the sprites there is available.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  3. #63
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Still plodding along. Finally finished all the unit sprites, at least for testing, may improve some later if i feel like it.

    Stolen an idea and added a progress report to the first post.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  4. #64
    Immortal Wombat
    Prince Immortal Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2000
    Location
    in perpetuity
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:41
    Originally posted by Maquiladora
    Ah ok. I thought it was some kind of plan to number all the sprites there is available.
    This might be a good plan eventually, but the more popular the AE becomes with its increased sprite limit, (hopefully) the more popular the scenario tree will become again, and then sprite overlap shouldn't be a problem again.
    Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
    "I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis

  5. #65
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    MAq what did you use for infantry units? Cive PTW WW2 stuff? If so could ou post them? it saves me some converting I'm still doing from the cradle and CTC conversion (still doing them..)
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  6. #66
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Mostly civ3 ww2 infantry units I found at civfanatics and the poly directory, I cant tell you the exact ones i used off the top of my head (which will be tricky when it comes to crediting them...), but I dont think theres many from PTW ww2 units, mostly custom ones made by people on the forums.

    Plus i only used the attack animation, so theyre effectively always attack facing. Not a single frame for each action.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  7. #67
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    ***BUMP***

    The project is alive again thanks to the flat map fix by fromafar in the sourcecode, ive kept the original map and its been working perfectly so far.

    City and road placement is complete, just now started placing tile imps and improving some graphics as i go.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  8. #68
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    *BUMP AGAIN*

    All terrain imps and city buildings/wonders are done now the unit placement and the starting on the AI.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  9. #69
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Updated the units zip in the directory with human and some toher units since it could be a while before i can get my save working again with the playtest.

    http://apolyton.net/dir/index.php?id...ts=5434&cat=61
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  10. #70
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Well after moving half way across the world, ive finally got some free time again to spend on this, but first i have a problem...

    I cant load the latest map (not save) i had before, i think its because i dont have the files from before, advance.txt, units.txt etc, im literally trying to load the map onto the newest playtest with no other files.

    I successfully loaded an older version map, that was saved before i altered any files, so im pretty sure the files are the problem. Unfortunately this map is WAY back, before i even laid down any land tiles, so i may aswell be starting again, which i dont want to do, yet anyway.

    You can see whats stored in the map file by opening in notepad, the advances, units etc, and the map that works only has the default advances etc.

    Does anyone know of a workaround i could do?

    I could add all the advances, units etc again and try to load, but id like to try anything easier first?

    Ive attached the crash.txt it generates anyway.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #71
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    The post before the last reminded me i was having problems anyway, i cant remember exactly what, but it might be an idea to start things fresh anyway, at least a fresh game save, if not a map aswell.

    Im thinking the goods might be the problem now, with the last maps i saved i have different goods, and this became a problem with maps saved with different goods, with unique sprites etc. Im sure i changed the advance.txt and unit.txt many times inbetween saves with no problems.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  12. #72
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    Don't think its goods, I think its your advances atleastt he crash says so. It might be because you set up the civs with some starting advances and now th game cant find those starting advances.

    the units might not matter since I think its based on the number value. But the advances have to map by name I think.
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  13. #73
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    I was wondering what that advances was in crash.txt, sounds about right that it would cause a CTD.

    Ill try setting up those advances again, see if that at least lets me in.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  14. #74
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Well im pretty sure its not the advances, i put those all back in advance.txt and it still CTD.

    It could be anything, i know it was crashing before i left it last time, that was some other conflict with the latest playtest at that time, or it couldve been some other problem with the design itself. It could just be too much for it to handle. Its a bit like a late game crash you might get, you dont know why exactly, but you know its got something to do with all the crap on the screen.

    A reworking of the tech tree or a simplification of the whole thing might be a good idea anyway, aswell as a new map.

    Unfortunately i cant do any serious map editing with the latest playtest yet though, because of this problem.

  15. #75
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Luckily i found an older map with just a few rivers missing, it loaded fine, obviously without the cities i had before, but i intended to rework the tech tree, so this was necessary backward step anyway.

    The annoying thing is, this map loads fine, but when i exit it generates a crash.txt, so something is going wrong on exit. Ive attached it, it should load fine with the latest playtest only.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  16. #76
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    A brief update. I couldnt get the map to "CTD on exit" again, and i generated a new crash.txt at some point with another game so i lost the old crash.txt, so if anyone is investigating that "CTD on exit" its probably not particular to my map anyway.

    However, exiting anywhere in the game can be a problem sometimes. Occaisionally i exit the game and ctp2.exe keeps running, until i terminate it. IIRC something like this has been reporting before anyway.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  17. #77
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    I need some help with a bit of slic. I want to only allow these civs to research these particular advances, all the rest arent allowed.

    Advanced Artillery - 1 & 5

    Advanced Flight - 1 & 5

    Advanced Flight II - 1

    Advanced Flight III - 1

    Adv. Mobile Warfare - 1 & 5

    Adv. Mobile Warfare II - 1 & 5

    Adv. Mobile Warfare III - 5

    Adv. Mobile Warfare IV - 5

    Civil Defence - 1 & 5

    Einsatz-Gruppe - 5

    Jet Propulsion - 5

    Propellants - 1

    I tried copying some code from other scenarios but its not exactly what i want, and it failed miserably when i tried to change it.

    Thanks in advance anyone.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  18. #78
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    I added a CultureOnly flag to advances so only civs with a certain citystyle can research it.

    haven't tested it thoroughly. But you could create a citystyle for each civ (even if you re-use graphics) and then assign it as cultureonly to the advances.

    I'll add civilizationonly advances to my list though.
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  19. #79
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Originally posted by E
    I added a CultureOnly flag to advances so only civs with a certain citystyle can research it.

    haven't tested it thoroughly. But you could create a citystyle for each civ (even if you re-use graphics) and then assign it as cultureonly to the advances.
    Ah, i didnt see that!

    I have unique styles for 1 & 5, which are the only civs with unique advances so this should be fine if it works. Thanks

  20. #80
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Doesnt seem to work I got a CTD everytime just with

    Code:
    ADVANCE_ADVANCED_ARTILLERY_RF {
    
       Prerequisites ADVANCE_EXPLOSIVES
    
       Cost 13952
       Icon ICON_ADVANCE_EXPLOSIVES
       Branch 0
       Age AGE_SIX
       CultureOnly CITY_STYLE_ASIAN
    }
    (i assume this is right?).

    I guess i still need that slic code for now if anyone wants to help.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  21. #81
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    can you post the crash for it. Just to make sure.
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  22. #82
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Yep here it is:
    Attached Files Attached Files

  23. #83
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41

    Post

    Well Maq, it would be more confortable if you would post next time the content of the crash.txt and not the crash.txt isself. To download attachments you have to be logged in, but if I do so I lose the marks of the new posts and of course I don't want to use every public computer to log in.

    Well this time I post the content of both crash.txts for you:

    Code:
      0x00462d5d  [?SetHasAdvance@Advances@@QAEXH@Z + 0x6d]
      0x00501af6  [?LoadAdvances@MapFile@@QAE_NPAEH@Z + 0x86]
      0x00500d86  [?LoadMap@MapFile@@QAE_NPAU_iobuf@@@Z + 0x1c6]
      0x004ff3a0  [?Load@MapFile@@QAE_NPBD@Z + 0x30]
      0x006f7137  [?FileAction@ScenarioEditor@@SAXPAVFileDialog@@IPBDPAX@Z + 0x67]
      0x006cd42c  [?LoadCallback@FileDialog@@SAXPAVaui_Control@@IIPAX@Z + 0xcc]
      0x006147ab  [?MouseLDropInside@aui_Button@@MAEXPAUaui_MouseEvent@@@Z + 0xdb]
      0x00696da8  [?MouseLDropInside@ctp2_Button@@UAEXPAUaui_MouseEvent@@@Z + 0x18]
      0x00636d65  [?MouseDispatch@aui_Region@@QAEXPAUaui_MouseEvent@@H@Z + 0x2c5]
      0x00635275  [?HandleMouseEvent@aui_Region@@QAE?AW4AUI_ERRCODE@@PAUaui_MouseEvent@@H@Z + 0x115]
      0x006351e8  [?HandleMouseEvent@aui_Region@@QAE?AW4AUI_ERRCODE@@PAUaui_MouseEvent@@H@Z + 0x88]
      0x00644229  [?HandleMouseEvents@aui_UI@@QAE?AW4AUI_ERRCODE@@HPAUaui_MouseEvent@@@Z + 0x99]
      0x00644863  [?Process@aui_UI@@UAE?AW4AUI_ERRCODE@@XZ + 0x23]
      0x0040c112  [?ProcessUI@CivApp@@QAEHIAAI@Z + 0x1a2]
      0x0040c50d  [?Process@CivApp@@QAEHXZ + 0x12d]
      0x004071f1  [?CivMain@@YGHPAUHINSTANCE__@@0PADH@Z + 0x3a1]
      0x00406ca5  [WinMain@16 + 0x65]
      0x007ca1bc  [WinMainCRTStartup + 0x134]
      0x77e814c7  [__onexitbegin + 0x774de6ef]
    Code:
      0x004aa439  [?GameObj_Access@@YAPAVGAMEOBJ@@PAV1@I@Z + 0x9]
      0x00497e36  [?AccessData@CivilisationPool@@QAEPAVCivilisationData@@VCivilisation@@@Z + 0x16]
      0x0049b0a2  [?AccessData@Civilisation@@QBEPAVCivilisationData@@XZ + 0x12]
      0x004b4e7d  [?InitPlayer@Player@@QAEXHHW4PLAYER_TYPE@@@Z + 0x9fd]
      0x004b4453  [??0Player@@QAE@HHW4PLAYER_TYPE@@W4CIV_INDEX@@W4GENDER@@@Z + 0x33]
      0x004fc740  [?gameinit_Initialize@@YAHHHAAVCivArchive@@@Z + 0x1600]
      0x0040aea8  [?InitializeGame@CivApp@@QAEHAAVCivArchive@@@Z + 0x178]
      0x0040d36d  [?Execute@StartGameAction@@UAEXPAVaui_Control@@II@Z + 0xd]
      0x0040c112  [?ProcessUI@CivApp@@QAEHIAAI@Z + 0x1a2]
      0x0040c50d  [?Process@CivApp@@QAEHXZ + 0x12d]
      0x004071f1  [?CivMain@@YGHPAUHINSTANCE__@@0PADH@Z + 0x3a1]
      0x00406ca5  [WinMain@16 + 0x65]
      0x007ca1bc  [WinMainCRTStartup + 0x134]
      0x77e814c7  [__onexitbegin + 0x774de6ef]
    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  24. #84
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Originally posted by Martin Gühmann
    Well Maq, it would be more confortable if you would post next time the content of the crash.txt and not the crash.txt isself. To download attachments you have to be logged in, but if I do so I lose the marks of the new posts and of course I don't want to use every public computer to log in.

    Well this time I post the content of both crash.txts for you:
    I understand your situation, ill post the text next time. Thanks

  25. #85
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Since the artwork is mostly done now (great library/interface pictures arent), heres a screenshot. Work can now begin on the AI...

    Also if anyone wants to make those great library/interface pictures theyre more than welcome to help... I also needs lots of good unit sounds
    Attached Images Attached Images

  26. #86
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    OOOOOOOH Looks good. feel free to use my terrain stuff if you want

    How many units did you make? did you resize them or keep them Civ3sized? Did you borrow from my civ3mod? It looks like you made some new ones and they do look great!
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  27. #87
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    The winter version looks even sweeter Ill post that when i have time.

    I made around 90 unit sprites, theyre in the directory. I dont think i borrowed any units from your civ3 mod because you made them smaller? Theyre their original sizes, since im only using 1 original CtP2 sprite i resized that instead.

    Could you post the farms from your civ3 mod? Im still thinking about changing the farms if i can find something really good.

    Im using the dead tile for the minefield terrain at the moment, id wanted to use that with the barbed wire graphic (from activision's ww2 scen) on it, but im having trouble with overlapping borders, and i dont want to decrease the size of the barbed wire graphic to fit inside the tile borders. Any ideas?

    I should also say the sawmill isnt mine, i took it from the original red front, i just gave it a tree and made it a good sprite.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  28. #88
    Immortal Wombat
    Prince Immortal Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2000
    Location
    in perpetuity
    Posts
    4,963
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:41
    Looking good, Maq.
    Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
    "I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis

  29. #89
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 31, 2014
    Local Time
    20:41
    Wombat Sighting!

    Maq, I have a minefield graphic in my E-tiles. Or are you just looking for the tgas. oYou can extract them using tiledit ftom my Tilefile.

    How are you using minefields. I did hardcode hostileterrain and minefields as options in the game. HostileTerrain deducts HP if you end your turn there. Minefields do the same but require a tileimp with minefield on it to deduct HP.
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  30. #90
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    05:41
    Originally posted by E
    Wombat Sighting!
    They always come back

    Maq, I have a minefield graphic in my E-tiles. Or are you just looking for the tgas. oYou can extract them using tiledit ftom my Tilefile.
    I dont have your civ3 mod on this computer, plus im on dial-up for the moment so i was just lookin for an easy way Ill download it and have a look.

    Im looking for any minefield graphic, but i particularly like the barbed wire from the ww2 scen. The problem comes when the borders are placed they overlap the edges of the barbed wire. i havent experimented much, but would it be possible to incorporate the edges of the barbed wire into the borders, so when the borders are placed it will look like the whole of the barbed wire is there?

    How are you using minefields. I did hardcode hostileterrain and minefields as options in the game. HostileTerrain deducts HP if you end your turn there. Minefields do the same but require a tileimp with minefield on it to deduct HP.
    Im using a terraformable terrain with the hostileterrain flag. To be precise im using polar hills and the dead tile as the tileset for it, reason for this is i couldnt allow the game to terraform to dead tiles (so the player can create minefields), so instead used the polar hill entry which never gets used in the map.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Red Front 1.4 . . . . What is Nemo doing and why does it work?
    By AGRICOLA in forum Civilization I and Civilization II
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 20, 2007, 12:34
  2. Red Front - Capt. Nemo?
    By Roman in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 16, 2001, 08:03
  3. Captain Nemo's Second Front
    By Leonidas in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: October 4, 2000, 21:59
  4. Red Front...good job Nemo!
    By Saint Marcus in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: December 26, 1999, 15:41
  5. Can't wait for Nemo's Red Front ! ! !
    By Overdrive in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 5, 1999, 08:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions