Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Game stops BreakDown

  1. #1
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13

    Game stops BreakDown

    Salut,

    I play CIV since a loooooooong time many years ago and surely also CTP2.
    It wasnt so funny and I stopped cause so many Bugs errors and so on are in this game that its nearly a waste to play it...

    I read about the Apolyton Mod and I tried again - WONDERFUL ! PERFECT ! THANKS FOR THIS SUCH A LOT !



    But...now....I have MY perfect game running...and it breaks down always. Security saving is in every case a good idea playing CTP2 but ....

    I reload a game now - no matter which round - and I can play sometimes one round but most of the time it just crashes. No Error by XP no window telling me whatever - it just closes.


    I read about the /reloadslic trick....no was not working...

    I read about the 28.06.04 source code project released for playtesting - downloaded it but as it seems in the txt file this is only for non Apolyton Mod and just PURE CTP2 installations?!

    So please what can I do what shpuld I try to make it running again ?

    Thanks in advance for help !

    PS:My Words are backed with LAWYERS !

  2. #2
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    The Source Code build is much better than the original, and it does now support mods, including Apolyton Pack. The build you downloaded is old, check this link for the latest one:

    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...59#post3316959

    I'm not sure if you'd be able to load your saved game with it (I think, however, you will), but you definitely will want that installed .
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  3. #3
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    I did and what I get now is at start:
    Runtime error 53

    For Mod and Normal Game....

    What do I have to do ?

  4. #4
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    Error 53? Can't recall if that was reported for the source build... Does it say which file it can't find? Error 53 typically occurs in Windows applications that can't find, say, a DLL crucial to their operation.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  5. #5
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    ok i made a mistake by copying

  6. #6
    J Bytheway
    Emperor J Bytheway's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jul 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,826
    Country
    This is J Bytheway's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13
    It's best to post about problems with the playtest in the playtest thread, where the coders will notice .

    Edit: But I see in this case it wasn't necessary .

  7. #7
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    My Units are red now...possible to change ?
    And-error picture of austrians maria theresa not found..

    I test more...but it seems to be stabil now...THANKS A LOT

  8. #8
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    No... when you load a savegame from an old version with the new builds, your color changes. For new games, though, you'll be able to choose any color you want.

    For that error... have you downloaded all the files in the post I linked to and unzipped the picture files properly?
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  9. #9
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    Yes downloaded and added checked 3 times and did again....

    Game now broke down again after 3 rounds...

    With these changes is it still the Apolyton Mod now ?

    AND the messages in german are - not working!
    Just part of sentences appear....

  10. #10
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    To fix the message problem, do a reloadslic.

    You still need to use Modswapper to run mods with the source build if you want the changes.

    Now I'm sure John would have some other answers .
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  11. #11
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    Ok I will try...if I am not back in 5 minutes its working *S* !

  12. #12
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    Reloadslic worked but game still crashes...during calculation of rounds....

  13. #13
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    Just for testing... start a new game and play a few turns, see if it's stable. I wouldn't be surprised if the crash is only because you're loading a savegame from the original, a lot has changed in the system by now.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  14. #14
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    ...and by right click on city and choosing buildmanager...



    CTP2 was always stable till my nation grewed a bit...the larger it became the more crashes...so I need a day to test it ;-)

    But I will...rain all day makes a lot possible...

  15. #15
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    Well, in the different playtest builds,we have had different bugs. One build crashed if you emptied the build queue of a city, for examole. That latest build does, though, so far seem pretty stable to me and others.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  16. #16
    Unspeakable Horror
    Emperor Unspeakable Horror's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Oct 1999
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    5,589
    Country
    This is Unspeakable Horror's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    01:13
    Werid, I have encountered no problems so far with the latest build, perhaps it´s because of what solver said, reloading an older version savegame.
    The Party seeks power entirely for its own sake. We are not interested in the good of others; we are interested solely in power. Not wealth or luxury or long life or happiness: only power, pure power.

    Join Eventis, the land of spam and unspeakable horrors!

  17. #17
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13

    Post

    tigerduck, you should post the crash.txt generated by the ctp2.exe in the playtest thread, so that we have a chance to track down the problems.

    -Martin

  18. #18
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    I started new game and deleted old one *grrrrrrrr*...

    Now I have problem: Targa Load error : constantine.tga is missing
    did i wrong or is pic missing ?

  19. #19
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13

    Post

    Originally posted by tigerduck
    I started new game and deleted old one *grrrrrrrr*...

    Now I have problem: Targa Load error : constantine.tga is missing
    did i wrong or is pic missing ?
    The problem is that the original game never used these images so noone took the effeorts to remove them from the according text files. However to solve this problem open the APOL_civ_str.txt in your ..\ctp2_data\german\gamedata\ folder with any text editor of your choice e.g. notepad and find the passage about the emissary photos in that file. Once you find these photos you just need to comment them out. To do this you put in front of each line a: #

    Maybe this might cause some other problems but we will see and fix it later if necessary.

    -Martin

  20. #20
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    Merci-comment them out means - sie rausschmeissen ?
    So in front of each pic I detect missing I make an "#" ?

    Crash.txt is generated where ?
    I was using search cause game broke again in bulding manager mode but there is no crash.txt generated.

    How can I find to post it ?

    MERCI !

  21. #21
    J Bytheway
    Emperor J Bytheway's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jul 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,826
    Country
    This is J Bytheway's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13

  22. #22
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    I am very happy about the help !

    I continue playing and you can be sure....crash.txt is coming soon.....

    *Now I use archery but my lawyers will come soon*

  23. #23
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    I think that if you extract the picture archives from the post here: http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...59#post3316959 , the photos would work....
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  24. #24
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    I used this pictures I extracted 2 times to make sure but its not working - constantine.tga is missing can you check if its inside ?

  25. #25
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    06:13
    I had the same problem at some point. In fact, the constantine.tga is in one of the zfs files.... but you're better off doing as Martin said, comment out those lines if you are having problems.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

  26. #26
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13

    Post

    Originally posted by tigerduck
    I used this pictures I extracted 2 times to make sure but its not working - constantine.tga is missing can you check if its inside ?
    The picture belongs into your ..\ctp2_data\default\graphics\pictures\ folder if it is not there, there game cannot find it.

    Originally posted by tigerduck
    Merci-comment them out means - sie rausschmeissen ?
    Actual it should be raus-schmei-ßen instead of raus-schme-is-sen. Well it is so tempting to play with some reforms. But being serious to comment out means auskommentieren, however the result is the same as the stuff would have been deleted or it would have been rausgeschissen.

    -Martin

  27. #27
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    KLUGSCHEISSEN :-)

  28. #28
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    and...the story continues:

    Apol_civilisation.txt Line 1403
    Could not find Byzantine_diplomat_photo in string database

    Line 1403 Error
    Expected number of civilisations not found

    Civ App Error:UNable to limit the databases

    I guess...the error now is cause I did what M Gühmann wrote : I made the # to kick out the missing picture civs but...of course I would like to continue playing.....

  29. #29
    tigerduck
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Oct 2004
    Posts
    18
    Country
    This is tigerduck's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:13
    Ok - erased the # and its working and I posted a new crash.txt in the playest thread !

  30. #30
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    05:13

    Post

    Well that's finally the last part that has to be done. All the pictures that the game now request should be in , but the the quoted file names should be replaced, for instance:

    BYZANTINE_DIPLOMAT_PHOTO "constantine.tga"

    should be

    BYZANTINE_DIPLOMAT_PHOTO "updp050.tga"

    -Martin

Similar Threads

  1. Normalized Score breakdown
    By williwompa in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 13, 2007, 18:54
  2. The game stops responding or quits unexpectedly
    By standhouse in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 25, 2005, 15:00
  3. Game stops at 2050 AD. How to make it unlimited?
    By intel in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 18, 2004, 13:34
  4. Demographic breakdown
    By ruby_maser in forum C3PtWDG Roleplay
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: February 3, 2003, 17:51
  5. Years per turn breakdown
    By Gaius Marius in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 7, 2001, 01:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions