Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: i cant host a game on lan ):

  1. #1
    hera
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is hera's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24

    i cant host a game on lan ):


  2. #2
    MattH
    King MattH's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Jul 2002
    Location
    Go sneer at that cow creamer!
    Posts
    1,305
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24
    Any firewalls (zonealarm, blackice, etc.), router info?
    cIV list: cheats
    Now watch this drive!

  3. #3
    hera
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is hera's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24
    no i havent got an firewall or something like this.pff i dunno how can i fix this.i think prb is my system. ):

  4. #4
    azalae
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    10 Nov 2001
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    14:24
    Do you use gateway/router/switch/hub?

    Maybe not software firewall but what about hardware ones?

    Did you set-up your LAN yourself or others?

  5. #5
    hera
    Settler
    Join Date
    14 Aug 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is hera's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24
    yeah i have got Switch conn.but i dont have any software.

  6. #6
    azalae
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    10 Nov 2001
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    14:24
    Run dxdiag.exe goto 'Network' tab > click DirectPlay test
    1. Create a session.
    2. (With other computers) Join a session.

    See if that works.

  7. #7
    polarity
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Sep 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is polarity's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24
    Try removing the IP address of your Gateway and DNS servers for your network card in network properties.

    Worked for me, although it's a pain in the ass having to do this every time I want to play networked RON.

    There is a way to change network settings with a .bat file, and it might be possible to do all this automatically every time you run RON. I'll get back if I can get it to work.

  8. #8
    polarity
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Sep 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is polarity's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 20, 2014
    Local Time
    04:24
    OK, so you can switch your network settings using a little thing called netsh.

    first you open a command prompt and type in:

    netsh -c interface dump c:\normal_net.txt

    then you remove the IP addresses from DNS and Gateway for your network card and type this in the command prompt:

    netsh -c interface dump c:\ron_net.txt

    you'll need to add a line to remove the gateway in ron_net.txt, as netsh doesn't do this for you. Just add one that says something like:

    set address name="The name of your network adapter" gateway=none

    You can compare it to the normal_net.txt file, or look at the help for netsh by typing 'netsh ?' into a command prompt if you're having trouble working this out.

    Now put these two files into the RON folder that's got rise.exe in it, and make a file called ron.bat and edit it with notepad so that it contains:

    netsh -f ron_net.txt
    rise.exe
    netsh -f normal_net.txt


    and change your shortcut for ron so that where it says 'rise.exe' it says 'ron.bat'. Now when you click on your RON shortcut a black command prompt box will appear, there'll be a slight pause as your gateway and DNS are blanked, and RON will run. When you quit RON there will be another slight pause as it resets your DNS and gateway.


    I know patch1.02 is supposed to have fixed the NAT problems, but I'm still getting them after installing it.

Similar Threads

  1. New game host required!
    By Swiss Pauli in forum C4BtSDG Realms Beyond
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 18, 2009, 10:55
  2. This is the only game I can host with.
    By CrapFactory in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 6, 2005, 13:26
  3. Host Tcp/ip Multiplayer game
    By greg of cologne in forum AC-Multiplaying-Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 11, 2004, 15:59
  4. Can't host a Gamespy game
    By Carch in forum Rise of Nations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 30, 2003, 13:12
  5. Host game?
    By Nuclear Master in forum Civ3-Play the World
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 30, 2002, 20:44

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions