Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: import/export resources

  1. #1
    treedom
    Chieftain treedom's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Oct 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 26, 2014
    Local Time
    06:09

    Question import/export resources

    Okay...this is a total newb question. I just bought MOO2, and I've tried looking everywhere, even in the manual, but I can't figure this out.

    There's numerous references which indicate that I can export resources from one colony to another, and yet I cannot see any way to do this. I've built a bunch of freighters, and I've figured out how to transfer actual colonists to a different colony, but not the actual resources.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Whoha
    Emperor Whoha's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Dec 2001
    Location
    The TOC is supposed to be classified guys...
    Posts
    3,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 26, 2014
    Local Time
    06:09
    Food is moved around automatically by freighters, production cant be moved, research cant be moved(but is totalled over your empire except for super novas and the likes) People can be moved by freighters as well,except it takes 5 freighters to move 1 person.

Similar Threads

  1. Predifened Export/import -is that possible?
    By Mortone_DK in forum Civilization IV: Colonization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 26, 2009, 03:07
  2. Import/Export auto-routing of transports
    By alh_p in forum Civilization IV: Colonization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: October 2, 2008, 17:50
  3. Export-Import Demographics
    By Fistleaf in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 8, 2008, 19:56
  4. Whats it going to take to export the terrain files and import them back in?
    By ContradictioN in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 13, 2000, 17:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions