Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 330 of 515

Thread: UTILITY: Civ3MultiTool - A second thread for the Program ;)

  1. #301
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    I got a new minor update out. Just a fix, no other chagnes.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  2. #302
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Somehow the version got flagged as beta on complie. Either by grabbing the wrong file or another error. Therefore I've recomplied it.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  3. #303
    Zen
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    07 Jul 2000
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    18:32
    Gramphos, I think there is a problem wiht the flat map option.

    --See my post about a scenario problem in the Civ3 creation forum.

    Basically, while "flat" the map causes a crash if you try to see the edges or if the map needs to calculate culture that goes over the edge.

    (I pasted the error reading in my posts)


    -thanks for the tool though,

    -Zen

  4. #304
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Might be why it's not availiable in the editor. However, I did sucessful testwithit using 1.07f.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  5. #305
    Panag
    Emperor Panag's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2000
    Location
    MY WORDS ARE BACKED WITH BIO-CHEMICAL WEAPONS
    Posts
    8,117
    Country
    This is Panag's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    20:32
    Originally posted by Gramphos
    Might be why it's not availiable in the editor. However, I did sucessful testwithit using 1.07f.
    hi ,

    , then what did they change inbetween , ...

    have a nice day

  6. #306
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    I don't know. It might be anything. It might also be that it didn't work then but i for some reason didn't mannaged to trig that error when testing.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  7. #307
    exeter0
    Warlord
    Join Date
    06 Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 2, 2014
    Local Time
    04:32
    Hi Gramphos...

    Any estimate on when save game & rule editing might be working for 1.29?

    Cheers!
    ------------------------------------
    Cheers
    Exeter.
    -------------------------------------

  8. #308
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    A lot's of things are working, but I can't do anything with my code as of now, and my time for testiung is limited. So the time it takes depends on hhow detailed error reports I get on what doesn't work, and I should be able to fix it.


    Not home before September 5 thou.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  9. #309
    Panag
    Emperor Panag's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2000
    Location
    MY WORDS ARE BACKED WITH BIO-CHEMICAL WEAPONS
    Posts
    8,117
    Country
    This is Panag's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    20:32
    hi ,

    99% of the times civ3 shuts itself down , chrashes , the first lines in the details are 016f , ......

    but somehow they dont tend to look or listen to this , ....

    so what did they do at 16f , .....

    a little bit of dialogue would help , ...

    have a nice day

  10. #310
    Binnacle
    Settler Binnacle's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Aug 2002
    Location
    Port Richey, Florida. ^_^
    Posts
    10
    Country
    This is Binnacle's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    13:32

    Help..

    Hello,

    The reason I -finnaly- registered here is because I have been having alot of trouble getting the Multitool to open my Bic files.

    Maybe this a stated and solved problem, but I don't want to look for it. lol

    Here is the problem:
    At first I had tryed to use the Multitools unit wizard to add in a unit. I selected one of my maps, and got the error 'Not a recognized format'. I then get a Runtime error '9' stating that Subscript is out of range.

    On a hunch, I re-saved the same scenario, only thistime I decompressed it. I got a diffrent set of errors with the wizard..

    Unknown Version Only Version 2X and 3X supported

    then the same runtime error and it crashes. Annoying. I have a idea of what the problem is, but not sure. BEcauusse when I tryed to open a Scenario that shipped with the game with the copytool, it worked fine. Though the unit wizard still didn't work. All my scenarios are made with the 1.29 -Version- editor.

    Also, I can't start anything new because as soon as I enter a new filename I get the error "Unknown format" and it crashes.

    Perhaps the Multitool just dosen't work with that version editor yet. If so, sucks to be me. I'm pinning on the chance that it does and theres something wrong that you guys can fix.
    "Its tough having your own, unique Ideals...everyone around you thinks you should have only their, society's ideals..."

  11. #311
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    You need the latest version (0.95.1001) which is attached to the first post in this thread.

    (The full install is an old version)
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  12. #312
    FlyinFish
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Sep 2002
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is FlyinFish's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    18:32
    It told me "error while listing levels:Object ±äÁ¿»òWith ±äÁ¿Ã»ÓÐÉèÖÃ"
    In english it maybe means Object or With is not set.(Sorry for my porr English )

    Anyway thanks for your program Gramphos.

  13. #313
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Then that is an vb error. Could you please zip a save andd attach it?
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  14. #314
    lorddread
    Warlord lorddread's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Feb 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, the Speed Capital of the World
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    12:32

    V.95

    Gramphos,

    Where can I find ver .95? I have .93 and it (SGE) doesn't work with 1.29 files...


    Also, any advise on moving stacks?
    KATN

  15. #315
    FlyinFish
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Sep 2002
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is FlyinFish's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    18:32
    "zip a save"?
    I am quite fresh...in both English and programing.
    what files do you need?

  16. #316
    Copper
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Apr 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    18:32

    a little wish for savegame editor...

    how about making a little larger window (like the one where u chose attributes of unit in civ3edit) for unit list? So u can chose many units at a time... cuz when u play on a huge map, it turns veeeeeeeery slow because of a huge ammount of units so that's be nice to have a way to delete some of them, sometimes
    And that thing where u chose known advanses for civilizations, it doesn't work, when u choose any option in drop menu (except barbarian) the rpogram outputs an error and shuts down.

  17. #317
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Originally posted by FlyinFish
    "zip a save"?
    I am quite fresh...in both English and programing.
    what files do you need?
    The saves are files in the Civ2 subdirectory 'Saves'

    They are the files you load with the editor. So what I need is basicly the file you try to edit.

    And you to make it smaller you should compress it. Then send it to [email protected]
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  18. #318
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32

    Re: V.95

    Originally posted by lorddread
    Gramphos,

    Where can I find ver .95? I have .93 and it (SGE) doesn't work with 1.29 files...
    First post in the thread.


    Also, any advise on moving stacks?

    Not yet. I've been working on it, but then all bugs showed up...
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  19. #319
    FlyinFish
    Settler
    Join Date
    01 Sep 2002
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is FlyinFish's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    18:32
    I've sent you my saves Gramphos.
    But you've said the problem may be caused by VB.And I quite agree to this...
    Damn Microsoft :-(
    Anyway,thanks for your work Gramphos.

  20. #320
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Well, the problem is a VB error, but it's probably because of something I doesn't count for in your saves.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  21. #321
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32

    Re: a little wish for savegame editor...

    Originally posted by Copper
    And that thing where u chose known advanses for civilizations, it doesn't work, when u choose any option in drop menu (except barbarian) the rpogram outputs an error and shuts down.
    Savefile and gameversion.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  22. #322
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    I'm right now correcting some old bugs which has been in for a while, and improving some parts of the tool. I hope to be able to get a more stable version out next week. (And hopefully IK can finish a feature which has been on the todo list for a while, and I finally has the time to work on a little more.)
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  23. #323
    SkalTur
    Chieftain SkalTur's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Aug 2002
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    15:32
    !!! PLEASE SOMEBODY HELP ME !!!
    Whenever I try to edit a SaveGame File I get this message on my screen "Stop Statement Encountered" then the SGE exits.

    Would ANYone have the answer to that?
    Eu nunca tenho algo criativo para escrever aqui...

    See this? You've just wasted 5 precious seconds of your life reading it.

  24. #324
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Never seen that one before.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  25. #325
    lorddread
    Warlord lorddread's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Feb 2002
    Location
    Indianapolis, the Speed Capital of the World
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    12:32

    2 different errors

    Hi all,

    Has anyone else had either of these probles?

    1. When adding units using the SGE, I get an illegal error and the SGE shuts down.

    2. When exporting a map to the editor, it never loads. I get an hour glass and the a illegal error and it shuts down. However it works with a previously created but never played bic file.


    Thanks
    KATN

  26. #326
    SkalTur
    Chieftain SkalTur's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Aug 2002
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    15:32
    Hi, Gramphos.
    How do I send here images? I want to show you the message I get when I try to use SGE.

    And I said it crashed for every savegame. It doesn't. It just crashes when I try to edit one specific savegame I have.
    Eu nunca tenho algo criativo para escrever aqui...

    See this? You've just wasted 5 precious seconds of your life reading it.

  27. #327
    Unconquered
    Warlord Unconquered's Avatar
    Join Date
    06 Nov 2001
    Location
    America
    Posts
    136
    Country
    This is Unconquered's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    12:32

    Run Time Error '9'

    I get the following error whenever I access the map stats on C3MT

    Run Time Error '9'
    Subscript Out of Range

    Any Ideas?

  28. #328
    SkalTur
    Chieftain SkalTur's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Aug 2002
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    15:32
    Hi. It's me again.
    I uninstalled Civ3 and C3MT then reinstalled, but I still get "stop statement encountered" when trying to edit one particular savegame with SGE.

    Got any clues?


    P.S.: I forgot to thank Gramphos for this sw. It's not perfect. ROCKz, though!!!! How did you get all those variables addresses? You're good, man.
    Eu nunca tenho algo criativo para escrever aqui...

    See this? You've just wasted 5 precious seconds of your life reading it.

  29. #329
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32

    Re: Run Time Error '9'

    Originally posted by Unconquered
    I get the following error whenever I access the map stats on C3MT

    Run Time Error '9'
    Subscript Out of Range

    Any Ideas?
    Yes, actually I have: You have an old language file.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

  30. #330
    Gramphos
    Technical Director Gramphos's Avatar
    Join Date
    08 Apr 2001
    Location
    Linköping, Sweden
    Posts
    9,304
    Country
    This is Gramphos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 1, 2014
    Local Time
    19:32
    Originally posted by SkalTur
    Hi, Gramphos.
    How do I send here images? I want to show you the message I get when I try to use SGE.

    And I said it crashed for every savegame. It doesn't. It just crashes when I try to edit one specific savegame I have.
    On the full reply screen there is an Attach file field.

    the width must be max 200px and the file must not be bigger then 500kB.
    Creator of the Civ3MultiTool

Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 488
    Last Post: September 4, 2013, 06:30
  2. Replies: 500
    Last Post: October 31, 2003, 03:28
  3. high score utility program (Cstat) needed
    By RufRydyr in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 11, 2002, 19:34
  4. Idea for very useful Utility program
    By Daftpanzer in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 22, 2002, 11:20
  5. UTILITY: Civ3MultiTool - A thread for the Program ;)
    By Gramphos in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 636
    Last Post: April 19, 2002, 18:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions