Register or Log In to remove the ads!

  1. #1
    Berzerker's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 May 1999
    Location
    topeka, kansas,USA
    Posts
    12,904
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 99 Times in 79 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    17:59

    civ 4 BTS popups messing with me

    I just patched civ 4 bts 319 on a different pc and I keep getting invalid device messages when the game starts, they're unusable voice capture and voice playback devices

    anyone know how to get rid of them?

  2. #2
    Berzerker's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 May 1999
    Location
    topeka, kansas,USA
    Posts
    12,904
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 99 Times in 79 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    17:59
    geez, I got other problems with this pc... no sound for headphones and I assume speakers, but it can play civ without bogging down....so far anyway. God I hate this game

  3. #3
    rah's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 1999
    Location
    Same old place
    Posts
    31,842
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 416 Times in 294 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    16:59
    Quote Originally Posted by Berzerker View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I just patched civ 4 bts 319 on a different pc and I keep getting invalid device messages when the game starts, they're unusable voice capture and voice playback devices

    anyone know how to get rid of them?
    In the advanced game options there are some sound options that need to be changed. I had the same problem but it was awhile ago and you know how people at our age have such great memories.
    "If black people robbed you, I'd not consider it prejudice for you to be angry at black people in general" - Ben Kenobi
    Lessons in Christianity.
    RIP Tony Bogey & Baron O

  4. #4
    Berzerker's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 May 1999
    Location
    topeka, kansas,USA
    Posts
    12,904
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 99 Times in 79 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    17:59
    thx, I got that far and nothing worked. but its a minor inconvenience, time for a new pc

    first winter in Kansas I played almost every weekend how y'all doin up there by the big lake?

  5. #5
    bantams's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jun 2006
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    23:59
    Ive had that before it was something to do with my old webcam and civ not recognizing the drivers for it

  6. #6
    ricketyclik's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Feb 2002
    Location
    Great Southern Land
    Posts
    10,371
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 121 Times in 82 Posts
    Local Date
    July 1, 2016
    Local Time
    08:59
    I was just looking for the solution to this, and found the following (if anyone still needs it)

    locate the following file location:-

    - Documents > My Games > Sid Meiers Civilization [version you have]
    - Please locate the Civilization IV.ini file
    - Open the file
    - locate the entry > 'Enable voice over IP capture and Playback' entry
    - Change 'Enable Voice = 1' to 'Enable Voice = 0'
    - Go to File, then Save
    - Retry the game.

  7. #7
    Colon™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Dec 1969
    Location
    Antwerp, Colon's Chocolate Canard Country
    Posts
    8,497
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 88 Times in 65 Posts
    Local Date
    July 1, 2016
    Local Time
    00:59
    THANK YOU
    DISCLAIMER: the author of the above written texts does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for any offence and insult; disrespect, arrogance and related forms of demeaning behaviour; discrimination based on race, gender, age, income class, body mass, living area, political voting-record, football fan-ship and musical preference; insensitivity towards material, emotional or spiritual distress; and attempted emotional or financial black-mailing, skirt-chasing or death-threats perceived by the reader of the said written texts.

  8. #8
    N35t0r's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jan 2000
    Location
    ( o Y o )
    Posts
    9,883
    Thanks
    227
    Thanked 189 Times in 149 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    19:59
    I only get those messages when I've unplugged the headphones/speakers off my PC.
    Indifference is Bliss

  9. #9
    Berzerker's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 May 1999
    Location
    topeka, kansas,USA
    Posts
    12,904
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 99 Times in 79 Posts
    Local Date
    June 30, 2016
    Local Time
    17:59
    well I bought a HP 414 or something with windows 8.1 and I gotta tell the damn thing who I am.
    I'm getting a password prompt on start up with my email above it. It says I can change my password at some site I didn't write down but I just wanna get rid of it altogether. I want the thing to go right to my desktop without any BS

    anybody know how to bypass the opening password screen? If I forget the password I cant even use the effing pc, I just get the message I can change the password on the internet whcih doesn't do me a damn bit of good if I cant get past the password screen

  10. #10
    ricketyclik's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Feb 2002
    Location
    Great Southern Land
    Posts
    10,371
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 121 Times in 82 Posts
    Local Date
    July 1, 2016
    Local Time
    08:59
    Yeah, all the things you mention can be done, with User Account settings in Control Panel. Also google how to get the PC to boot to desktop instead of that tiled screen thing, I've forgotten how I did that.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ricketyclik For This Useful Post:

    Berzerker (March 2, 2015)

Similar Threads

  1. Who is messing with Poly ?
    By BlackCat in forum Site Feedback & News
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 30, 2011, 01:52
  2. why does the server keep messing up
    By C0ckney in forum Site Feedback & News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 10, 2007, 11:11
  3. Messing with the tech tree
    By GePap in forum Scenario League / Civ2-Creation -Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 2, 2004, 03:34
  4. This is me messing around!
    By TheRascalKing in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 29, 2001, 16:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in