Register or Log In to remove the ads!

Report Bugs Hints & Tips Strategy Articles Best of Civ5 Best Leaders Member reviews Stories
  1. #1

    Join Date
    07 May 2002
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    463
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 28, 2016
    Local Time
    05:26

    Question on "True Starting Locations" Huge Earth Map

    Does there exist any Huge Earth map that puts every Civilization in or near their historical locations? I have tried using the "True Starting Locations" map by Damien that is downloadable via Steam, but I then spent over two hours reloading and reloading the map in an attempt to start in ENGLAND as the English, and not once in over forty attempts did I actually get placed in England--I got placed in China, in India, in Africa, in America, once in France, but never in England.
    Those who live by the sword...get shot by those who live by the gun.

  2. #2
    Snotty's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,345
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    21:26
    i downloaded the true start locations map through the mod manager and it works great. i have to make sure it is installed and enabled in the mod manager and click load scenario when i am on the setup mod game screen after choosing the true start map
    Safer worlds through superior firepower

  3. #3

    Join Date
    07 May 2002
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    463
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 28, 2016
    Local Time
    05:26
    How do I load it as a scenario? It does not appear on the scenario list even when enabled in the mod manager. I can select "set up game" under the mods section and choose it as a map, but then it gives me a random starting location. Where do I load it from?
    Those who live by the sword...get shot by those who live by the gun.

  4. #4
    gdijedi7's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2004
    Location
    A Classified Location in the Secret Woods.
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    20:26
    Hrmm. That could explain things.

    I was the Americans...in Mongolia!

    There is an option, I believe under Single Player, though I'll have to check. It is definitely not under mods.
    I don't know what I've been told!
    Deirdre's got a Network Node!
    Love to press the Buster Switch!
    Gonna nuke that crazy witch!

  5. #5

    Join Date
    22 May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    15:26
    Huge amounts of warm water were applied to agricultural uses. .... navigational satellite control that would keep tabs on the exact location of all shipping. am a huge fan of AOE grinding over Dailies. I actually leveled from 83 ... Also thanks for all the tips in this thread, i can say that from the .... If this is true, then Humans get a VERY solid head start on this faction.
    Cheap brink key

  6. #6
    gdijedi7's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2004
    Location
    A Classified Location in the Secret Woods.
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    20:26
    Um... is that a bot or a troll?

    Still haven't been able to find anything to help me actually start in the right location. This makes me very sad, because I really love to play on the world map with everyone where they really go.
    I don't know what I've been told!
    Deirdre's got a Network Node!
    Love to press the Buster Switch!
    Gonna nuke that crazy witch!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    19 May 2005
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    20:26
    Used once with Egypt, I started in the right place, but none of my opponents did. Ended up with Japan in India, Russia in Greece, Greece in China, Aztecs in Russia, India in South America and Incas in Mexico.

    Notice the correct start locations for all 5 opponent civs are all there, just messed up order.

  8. #8
    gdijedi7's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Jul 2004
    Location
    A Classified Location in the Secret Woods.
    Posts
    433
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    20:26
    I tried it once. It put me in Mongolia. As America.
    I don't know what I've been told!
    Deirdre's got a Network Node!
    Love to press the Buster Switch!
    Gonna nuke that crazy witch!

  9. #9

    Join Date
    28 May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    15:26
    Quote Originally Posted by Ijuin View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does there exist any Huge Earth map that puts every Civilization in or near their historical locations? I have tried using the "True Starting Locations" map by Damien that is downloadable via Steam, but I then spent over two hours reloading and reloading the map in an attempt to start in ENGLAND as the English, and not once in over forty attempts did I actually get placed in England--I got placed in China, in India, in Africa, in America, once in France, but never in England.
    The trick is:
    1. Go into MODS
    2. Select the TSL MODs needed
    3. Click Next
    4. Click Single Player
    5. Click Set Up Game
    6. Click Map
    7. Select TSL Map from list
    8. Click the "Load Scenario" Button (Near where you choose you maps)
    9. Select the Civilization you want to play as
    10. Then Start Game


    You need to select in that order, or else it will default to the civilization player in the list.

    -Heath

  10. #10

    Join Date
    06 Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    15:26
    good to read guyz and i will also explore for the same...

  11. #11
    MarinoCorps's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jul 2013
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 27, 2016
    Local Time
    13:26
    Yeah, what Heath said. I wish I knew a way to bring my edited content into the "main" game and not be forces to go through the mod route.

Similar Threads

  1. PTW Earth map with correct starting locations?
    By ricksre in forum Civ3-Play the World
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 16, 2002, 14:37
  2. Patch & starting locations in included "scenario"
    By Ananias in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 21, 2002, 00:42
  3. Replies: 32
    Last Post: May 25, 2002, 06:25
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 7, 2001, 21:15
  5. incorrect Civ starting locations on Earth Map
    By Vargas920 in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 25, 2001, 17:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in