Report Bugs Hints & Tips Strategy Articles Best of Civ5 Best Leaders Member reviews Stories
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't Wake B-17s From Sleep?

  1. #1
    23 Skidoo
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    16 Apr 1999
    Location
    Milpitas, CA, USA
    Posts
    68
    Country
    This is 23 Skidoo's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    18:47

    Can't Wake B-17s From Sleep?

    Put some B-17 bombers to sleep in a couple of cities and they just disappeared. See them in the Military listing, but can't click on them from there, or anything. Finally just bought a couple more and didn't put them to sleep; hit "do nothing" every turn. Anyone else see this?

  2. #2
    Quillan
    King Quillan's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,105
    Country
    This is Quillan's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    20:47
    There's a number at the top of the label above your city; I think it's the number of aircraft currently based there. Click that number, and it'll bring up a list of aircraft. Then click on the aircraft you want to give an order to.
    Age and treachery will defeat youth and skill every time.

  3. #3
    pdxsean
    Warlord pdxsean's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Sep 2010
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    255
    Country
    This is pdxsean's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    18:47
    Quote Originally Posted by 23 Skidoo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    See them in the Military listing, but can't click on them from there, or anything.
    I ran into this myself. The little number thing works, but you should be able to double-click them from the list you're talking about. That always worked for me.
    What's up, hot dog?

  4. #4
    23 Skidoo
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    16 Apr 1999
    Location
    Milpitas, CA, USA
    Posts
    68
    Country
    This is 23 Skidoo's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    18:47
    Thanks! Will give that a try now.

  5. #5
    Ming
    NOT retired Ming's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Dec 1969
    Location
    Mingapulco - CST
    Posts
    32,575
    Country
    This is Ming's Country Flag
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 54 Times in 37 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    20:47
    Yeah... that was one of my first questions... the little number or the unit list works
    "If black people robbed you, I'd not consider it prejudice for you to be angry at black people in general" - Ben Kenobi
    Lessons in Christianity.

    Keep on Civin'
    RIP Baron O

  6. #6
    Jaybe
    Emperor
    Join Date
    06 Sep 2001
    Location
    Henderson, NV USA (GMT -8)
    Posts
    4,331
    Country
    This is Jaybe's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 25, 2014
    Local Time
    17:47
    Clicking on a unit in the Unit List (F3) never selects the unit I clicked. Always some OTHER unit, like the F3 is totally nonfunctional other than just a list. Can anyone give me a clue (or better ), please?

Similar Threads

  1. Wake up Sleepyheads
    By Playful in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 2, 2006, 00:17
  2. Auto wake up
    By KeiserSose in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 27, 2006, 11:02
  3. Wake up!
    By Boco in forum Civilization I and Civilization II
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 12, 2005, 02:34
  4. Wake Up!!!!!!
    By atawa in forum Civ2-Democracy Game
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: June 17, 2002, 17:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions