Register or Log In to remove the ads!

  1. #1
    bobbo008's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Dec 2002
    Location
    The Wisconsonian Empire
    Posts
    635
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    16:19

    How do I load an auto-saved game?

    I'm well-aware that this is a ridiculous question, but I just can't find where I load auto-saved games, such as from the previous turn. Can anyone help me?

    And speaking of difficult things to find in Civ4, once I finally found how to give a colony independence, I was rather dismayed to find I could only grant it to the set of all cities on any given land mass, no more/less.

    Thanks.
    I use Posturepedic mattresses for a lifetime of temporary relief.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    02 Jan 2008
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    23:19
    Select "load game"

    Look at the navigation frame on the left in the window that opens. You should be in the folder saves/single. Expand (click the little +) the folder called single and select the "auto" folder and then select and load the game you wish in the normal way.
    Last edited by Sarco; January 13, 2009 at 06:55.

  3. #3
    rah's Avatar
    Join Date
    01 Nov 1999
    Location
    Same old place
    Posts
    32,904
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 489 Times in 350 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    16:19
    I belive the default is every 4th turn.
    "If black people robbed you, I'd not consider it prejudice for you to be angry at black people in general" - Ben Kenobi
    Lessons in Christianity.
    RIP Tony Bogey & Baron O

  4. #4

    Join Date
    06 Jan 2009
    Location
    Euro-area
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    23:19

    Question Different question

    How do I tell Civ not to store the "My Games" folder on C: and put it on a different drive instead ?

  5. #5
    Unimatrix11's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,570
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    22:19
    sorinache: Someone will soon pop up, telling you, that Civ puts the save games exactly where it is supposed to save them, according to the ´games for windows´ directives or somesuch. You are not supposed to have enough of an idea about your comp (except if your a modder), to open any file anywhere else than in your personal folder (whatever that´s called in english). If the savegames would actually be stored in the game-folder, you might get the idea to wander there, mess things up, and then come back complaining your game was broken. We cant have that. Save games already go exactly where they need to go. Get used to it. ;D

  6. #6

    Join Date
    06 Jan 2009
    Location
    Euro-area
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    23:19

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Unimatrix11 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    sorinache: Someone will soon pop up, telling you, that Civ puts the save games exactly where it is supposed to save them, according to the ´games for windows´ directives or somesuch. You are not supposed to have enough of an idea about your comp (except if your a modder), to open any file anywhere else than in your personal folder (whatever that´s called in english). If the savegames would actually be stored in the game-folder, you might get the idea to wander there, mess things up, and then come back complaining your game was broken. We cant have that. Save games already go exactly where they need to go. Get used to it. ;D
    Okay, then I'll rephrase : I know this is a Civ forum, not a Windows forum, but does anybody happen to know how / where (I suppose it's the registry) to intervene in order to change the "games for windows" directive ? I suspect I need to mess with a registry key somewhere, but if someone could be so kind as to spare me a few hours peeking and poking under the Windows' hood, it would be greatly appreciated.

    I'd like Windows to tell Civ IV / BtS that the "My Games" folder is on my F: drive, not on my C: drive.

    Thanks in advance

  7. #7
    DaveV's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 Dec 1969
    Location
    USA - EDT (GMT-5)
    Posts
    536
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    17:19
    I think you want this entry in the CivilizationIV.ini file:
    ; Save Path - relative to working (Civ4) folder
    FileName = 0


    I haven't messed with it, but I would start by changing the line to something like FileName = F:BtS_Saves, or whatever name you're planning on using.

    The ini file should be in your ...\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword folder (one level up from the Saves folder).

  8. #8
    Petek's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jul 2000
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    1,110
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    14:19
    Quote Originally Posted by sorinache View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'd like Windows to tell Civ IV / BtS that the "My Games" folder is on my F: drive, not on my C: drive.

    Thanks in advance
    The fast answer to your question is to place the following at the end of the Target in the BTS icon's properties:

    /ALTROOT=pathtosaves

    For more information (and cautions) search for ALTROOT in this forum.

    HTH

    Petek
    "The avalanche has already started. It is too late for the pebbles to vote."
    -- Kosh

  9. #9
    martin mcmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Jan 2006
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    22:19
    install civ on F:?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    06 Jan 2009
    Location
    Euro-area
    Posts
    189
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    23:19
    Quote Originally Posted by martin mcmartin View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    install civ on F:?
    Civ IS installed on F: already, of course . But the "MyGames" folder is located on C:

  11. #11

    Join Date
    20 Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    17:19
    I only just got civilization iv, and never had any of the others, so please bear with me if this is a very stupid question. I just started a war, and i seem to be unable to attack a city and win. I had 5 people and 1 war elephant and a catapult, but they will only attack a city one at a time. I also seem to have a problem where an elephant loses against an archer. Are all the archers in this game legolas or something, because i am losing cities rapidly because i can't get my people to win.

  12. #12
    bobbo008's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Dec 2002
    Location
    The Wisconsonian Empire
    Posts
    635
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 4, 2016
    Local Time
    16:19
    Lsunday,

    First try using siege weapons to bombard (the option comes up when they are adjacent to an enemy city) until its defenses are zero. You can then use siege units to attack the city (often dying in the process) to cause damage to multiple units before your attack).

    Other than that, be mindful of bonuses certain units get versus others (i.e. Pikemen get a bonus versus mounted units). In fact, when attacking, you can actually see the odds of winning a particular battle before you commit to it.

    Finally, only one unit can attack at a time, and will automatically attack the defensive unit it is weakest against in the stack. I usually select individual unit to see which defensive unit appears, and then analyze the chance for victory.

    I'm sure there are myriad strategy guides on this site that could help you further.
    I use Posturepedic mattresses for a lifetime of temporary relief.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot load saved game
    By cildaare in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 19, 2006, 20:37
  2. Cannot load saved game
    By kelly175 in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 9, 2002, 13:34
  3. Can't load my saved game!
    By Rapunzel in forum CtP2-General/Help/Strategy/Multiplaying-Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 23, 2001, 14:17
  4. Can't Load Saved Game
    By SeferKoheleth in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 8, 2001, 04:47
  5. What if I load a saved game from another mod?
    By The Rusty Gamer in forum CtP2-Creation/AI/Mods/Scenarios-Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 13, 2001, 16:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in