Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Crash to desktop on start

  1. #1
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59

    Crash to desktop on start

    I read the other threads about getting ctp to work on xp, and none of them helped me. I'm using a p4 1.7ghz dual core, 2gb ram and 128mb nvidia geforce 8500gt. I install the game and when I go to play, I see the hand cursor on a black screen then crash to desktop.

    Compatibility mode, 256 colours, driver rollback, installing max/min with high and low settings, none of these work.

    At first I thought it was my video card not letting me reduce the resolution below 800x600 but then the userprofile.txt made me think I could run it in that, I set my colours to 16bit just in case too but same problem.

    Then I thought maybe I didn't have the indeo codecs so I got them, and again I see the hand cursor before going back to desktop.

    I read somewhere that it could be my audio drivers so I will try that next but is this game simply incompatible with my current setup? That would be a real drag.

  2. #2
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    I do play CTP in Windows XP for years now and never had to force myself into any sort of trick to play.

    I'm not sure what causes other people having this kind of trouble, it could be hardware compatibility, different versions of CTP than the original (if there is any), drivers, can't say for sure.

  3. #3
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    Well patching to 1.2 didn't help any, and I thought it was the only other version. I really think it has something to do with my video card but I don't know which version of forceware to get if that's the case.

    What are you system specs Keygen?
    Last edited by Tichothewolf; February 2, 2008 at 16:18.

  4. #4
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    Also on minimum install I noticed my cd drive doesn't even start spinning to load the intro movie.

  5. #5
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    I have a relative old system.

    Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (2,0 GHz)
    RAM: 1024 MB (Kingston)
    Graphics Card: Asus Extreme AX700 (Radeon X700)
    OS: Windows XP Home with Service Pack 2
    Graphics Card Driver: Catalyst v7.12
    DirectX version: 9.0c

  6. #6
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    I'm almost certain now it's my video or sound card driver, if ANYONE has a forceware version they can suggest, please do, I'm helpless when it comes to these things and I've already come close to screwing up my computer totally getting the wrong drivers. I am very upset with my video card manufacturer for not providing backwards compatibility out of the box for my favorite game.

    Processor: Intel Pentium Dual 1.7ghz
    Ram: 2048mb
    Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 8500GT 128mb
    Sound: Realtek HD
    OS: XP Pro
    Graphics Driver: Forceware 169.21
    Audio Driver: R1.84
    Directx 9c

    Just to reiterate, I pop in the cd, hit play, see the hand cursor then get tossed back to desktop with no error and no task in the manager. I am pretty sure I have to get an older driver, I just do not know which version for my hardware.

  7. #7
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    It worked with my GeForce2 MX that I had installed in my previous computer a couple of years ago so if it is a driver issue then it should be a pretty old version of the forceware (or detonator back then). I found the version 77.77 in my hard disk so I guess those were the latest drivers I had installed back then though I can't be sure.

  8. #8
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    I saw in another forum 84.21 would work but when I tried to install it the setup program said I had no compatible hardware, I don't know what version the 8 series started with.

    Do you think I'm just not able to play with my current video card?

  9. #9
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    I have upgraded my windows media player and rolled back the video drivers but still no luck.

    Argh this isn't fair, next I'll try slowing down the cd speed just in case it's skipping over some mistake.

  10. #10
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    Perhaps you should also consider using virtualization software or if you have an older computer somewhere use it.

  11. #11
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    I've never even heard of virtualization until now, and it sounds pretty complicated. My old computer has a fried power cord and the manufacturer is heartless.

    I'm going to my friend's to try it on her older pc and hope it works.

  12. #12
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    Any news Tichothewolf?

  13. #13
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    It's not the cd because it runs perfectly on an older setup.. This is a backwards compatibility issue that I'm probably going to have to take to the big scary nvidia forums.

    I saw somewhere forceware 84.21 would run it, but I am only able to install versions 150-current

  14. #14
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    Originally posted by Tichothewolf

    I've never even heard of virtualization until now, and it sounds pretty complicated. My old computer has a fried power cord and the manufacturer is heartless.
    If the problem with your old PC is just a fried power cord then why don't you buy a new power cord from any store that sells PC parts?

    As for installing and setting up a virtualization software to your machine is pretty straightforward, all you need to do is follow the instructions.

    Here are some links to the most popular software of the kind:

    VMware
    Microsoft Virtual PC
    Parallels

  15. #15
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    Originally posted by Keygen


    If the problem with your old PC is just a fried power cord then why don't you buy a new power cord from any store that sells PC parts?
    You make it sound so easy but the store I got it from told me I had to contact the manufacturer, whose specialty is refridgerators so the people in the department taking care of the computers really don't are about their jobs it seems.

    If I could just jam a random cord into the back, I'd be happy.

    Oh, did I mention it was a laptop?

  16. #16
    Keygen
    ACS Staff Member / Hosted Site Admin
    Join Date
    09 Jan 2000
    Posts
    7,528
    Country
    This is Keygen's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    09:59
    Originally posted by Tichothewolf

    Oh, did I mention it was a laptop?
    Oh, I see.

  17. #17
    iDestroy
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    18 Mar 2007
    Location
    Parent's House
    Posts
    41
    Country
    This is iDestroy's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    02:59
    I'm having the exact same problem. The difference from my previous set up (that worked) was I added a Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XTreme Music, XP service Pack 3 beta, and nVidia 169.21 drivers. I think the 160-series nVidia drivers are the problem. Im going to try and install 90-series drivers since i know those work for sure.

    To fix your problem, try and get the oldest version of nVidia drivers that would support your card.
    Last edited by iDestroy; February 23, 2008 at 13:10.

  18. #18
    iDestroy
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    18 Mar 2007
    Location
    Parent's House
    Posts
    41
    Country
    This is iDestroy's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    02:59
    yup dude. I uninstalled 169.21 nVidia drivers and installed 91.31 drivers and it works great now. You can't install 90-series drivers because they dont support the 8000-series nVidia cards.

  19. #19
    Tichothewolf
    Settler
    Join Date
    02 Feb 2008
    Posts
    12
    Country
    This is Tichothewolf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    07:59
    Originally posted by iDestroy
    yup dude. I uninstalled 169.21 nVidia drivers and installed 91.31 drivers and it works great now. You can't install 90-series drivers because they dont support the 8000-series nVidia cards.
    So.. What can I do? nothing?

  20. #20
    iDestroy
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    18 Mar 2007
    Location
    Parent's House
    Posts
    41
    Country
    This is iDestroy's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    02:59
    uhhh....

    See what the earliest driver version supports your video card and install it.

  21. #21
    iDestroy
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    18 Mar 2007
    Location
    Parent's House
    Posts
    41
    Country
    This is iDestroy's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    02:59
    GOOD NEWS EVERYONE!!!

    the problem with nVidia drivers and Call To Power has been fixed.
    Update your video card drivers to 181.20.
    Works perfect for me without any tricks (like backward compatibility mode) so you can run a widescreen resolution if you want.

  22. #22
    zacharychaos
    Settler
    Join Date
    15 Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is zacharychaos's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    October 22, 2014
    Local Time
    03:59

    Incredible

    I was trying to run this on an overclocked 8800 GT Between bouts of Crysis Warhead and Fallout 3 of course

    I thought I was SOL until this very forum. Funny how I always play that damn Call to Power every few years.

    *grunts* BLOOD SHALL RUN!

Similar Threads

  1. Crash to desktop
    By gaudety in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 19, 2007, 18:09
  2. Crash to desktop
    By Don Fefè in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 22, 2006, 10:28
  3. crash to desktop
    By Tomas1931 in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: July 29, 2004, 17:28
  4. Crash to Desktop - Please Help!
    By TonyJoe in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 5, 2004, 17:39
  5. Crash 2 desktop
    By C2P2Freak_Crasher in forum CtP2-General/Help/Strategy/Multiplaying-Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 22, 2000, 19:50

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions