Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: HI i have a problem :(

  1. #1
    Aska
    Settler
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Aska's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15

    HI i have a problem :(

    HI Look i have civ3 complete and i have intalled and all.. ok the problem is that after the intro video my screen gets black and apper the text "please check pc display settings" it apear before and after the intro video, and i dont have idea how to fix it my screen rsolution its 1152 X 864

    please help i need to play!! :'(

  2. #2
    vmxa1
    Deity vmxa1's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2001
    Location
    Oviedo, Fl
    Posts
    14,163
    Country
    This is vmxa1's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:15
    Try to change the ini setting using these:

    KeepRes=1
    Can be 0 or 1. If 1, your screen resolution is used for the game instead of the default 1024x768.

    Video Mode=1280
    Can be 1024, 1152, 1280, 1600, 1792. Changes the game's resolution to the value specified (instead of the default 1024x768).

    Refresh=70
    Changes the default refresh rate of your monitor. Do not change/add this line unless you are experiencing problems!

  3. #3
    Aska
    Settler
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Aska's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15
    Where do i chage that stuff XD

  4. #4
    Kloreep
    Emperor Kloreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2002
    Posts
    8,617
    Country
    This is Kloreep's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    There should be a .ini file in the folder you installed to. By default, I imagine it will be something like C:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III

    Also, each of the two expansions has its own .ini file, so if you're playing Conquests, change the conquests. ini file in the Conquests subdirectory.

  5. #5
    Aska
    Settler
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Aska's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15
    Thanks i can play now!!

  6. #6
    vmxa1
    Deity vmxa1's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2001
    Location
    Oviedo, Fl
    Posts
    14,163
    Country
    This is vmxa1's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:15
    Sounds good, that what we like to hear.

  7. #7
    thewaka
    Settler
    Join Date
    10 Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is thewaka's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15
    Hi, I am having similar problems b/c of a new monitor but can't figure out which ini file(s) I am supposed to be altering. Could you give the exact name? I have CivIII Complete. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Aska
    Settler
    Join Date
    11 Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is Aska's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15
    look the only ini file i foud in game directory was conquest.ini it is in the conquest subdirectory it was the one i change and it works for me

  9. #9
    vmxa1
    Deity vmxa1's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2001
    Location
    Oviedo, Fl
    Posts
    14,163
    Country
    This is vmxa1's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:15
    You will have an ini for each of the versions, if you have C3C, but only if you have started each version.

    D:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Civilization3.Ini for vanilla.

    D:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Civ3PTW\?.ini for PTW. I have not brought the game up in some time, so I do not have one.

    D:\Program Files\Infogrames Interactive\Civilization III\Conquests\conquest.ini for C3C

  10. #10
    thewaka
    Settler
    Join Date
    10 Nov 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is thewaka's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    08:15
    Great, thanks! Works very well now.

  11. #11
    Alexander D
    Settler Alexander D's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2003
    Posts
    20
    Country
    This is Alexander D's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    Hi there,

    I have another problem. I bought the old plain vanilla Civ III, installed and played it. It was 1.07 version (IIRC). Then I went for the latest patch 1.29f, and after the instalation the game launch asks for the CD.

    No matter if the (obviously) original CD is in or not the game refuses to load whether is from the desktop shortcut or the CD autorun. Now I'm stuck and before re-installing I'd to know if there is an easy fix somewhere.

    Any ideas? Please help me to get my drug
    "However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results." - Winston Churchill

  12. #12
    Kloreep
    Emperor Kloreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2002
    Posts
    8,617
    Country
    This is Kloreep's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    Definitely get the patch, it fixes so much.

    Not good that it doesn't work with your CD now... not sure what to recommend besides re-installing, though. :/ If that fails, contact Atari tech support. Worse comes to worse, I believe they can supply you with a no-CD check fix (long as you can provide some proof of purchase).

  13. #13
    Alexander D
    Settler Alexander D's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2003
    Posts
    20
    Country
    This is Alexander D's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    I re-installed, re-patched and again the same thing. I went to Atari support site, they have all kinds of self-support advice. One of these recommends to fiddle with the Windows Registry.

    I noticed I have two entries for Civilization III. One called "Civilization III" and the other "Civilization III v1.29f". The latter has almost no strings in it. Atari site's advice was to "change to the correct CD-ROM drive letter (D: in this case)" but the letter is the same.

    Can anyone post what HKLM\Software\Infogrames Interactive\registry entries contain (with the patch in)? Maybe it's just a registry issue (or it's something wrong with the patch?).

    So far I have emailed to the Atari guys asking for help. However they said it will take 7-10 business days to reply . In the meantime, I have reinstalled but kept playing with the "original version"
    "However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results." - Winston Churchill

  14. #14
    vmxa1
    Deity vmxa1's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2001
    Location
    Oviedo, Fl
    Posts
    14,163
    Country
    This is vmxa1's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:15
    It is the stupid SecuRom looking for blacklisted products. If you have any virtual drive tools, that will cause it. There are ways to defeat it, but forget what they are now.

    The patch brought a new (then) version and it caused a lot of legit users the same problem. You can run into it with C3C patches as well.

  15. #15
    Alexander D
    Settler Alexander D's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2003
    Posts
    20
    Country
    This is Alexander D's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    (wow long time for a necro)

    And does anyone knows the URL of a proper patch to address this problem?
    "However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results." - Winston Churchill

  16. #16
    Kloreep
    Emperor Kloreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2002
    Posts
    8,617
    Country
    This is Kloreep's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    If you mean a no CD patch, I'm afraid it's against Apolyton rules to post such links.

  17. #17
    Alexander D
    Settler Alexander D's Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Mar 2003
    Posts
    20
    Country
    This is Alexander D's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    I know, but I was more of interested if there is a official patch to the patch.

    Or where's the official support of the program? I wrote to Atari and the only thing I got was a robot-reply. I can prove I have an original CD and also have the receipt and stuff.
    "However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results." - Winston Churchill

  18. #18
    Kloreep
    Emperor Kloreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Jun 2002
    Posts
    8,617
    Country
    This is Kloreep's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    03:15
    Only a robot reply? That sucks. Sorry, I'm not sure what you can do there but bug them.

  19. #19
    Mad Bomber
    King Mad Bomber's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Nov 2002
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Country
    This is Mad Bomber's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    04:15
    Sad to say, I doubt that Atari would even support the program as it is now under 2k. Try this link: http://www.2kgames.com/index.php?p=support
    * A true libertarian is an anarchist in denial.
    * If brute force isn't working you are not using enough.
    * The difference between Genius and stupidity is that Genius has a limit.
    * There are Lies, Damned Lies, and The Republican Party.

Similar Threads

  1. Thomas' War Problem (+ minor general Civ problem)
    By AloysiusAuebauch in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 29, 2008, 11:55
  2. Computer problem...Big problem
    By MRT144 in forum Off-Topic-Archive
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: September 24, 2003, 15:00
  3. AI Problem
    By supafrumpy in forum Civ3-General-Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 29, 2001, 16:21
  4. A problem...
    By Provost Harrison in forum Apolyton/Community-Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 24, 2001, 00:57
  5. Problem with game: rules.txt problem
    By Dracon in forum Civilization I and Civilization II
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 24, 1999, 08:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions