Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: stuck at load screen

  1. #1
    wmania
    Settler
    Join Date
    13 Dec 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is wmania's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 22, 2014
    Local Time
    08:33

    stuck at load screen

    My friend has just updated to the latest patch and ATI drivers. He solved the render error, but now, the game does not proceed after the init xml, python, engine screen.

  2. #2
    wmania
    Settler
    Join Date
    13 Dec 2005
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is wmania's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 22, 2014
    Local Time
    08:33
    anyone can help?

  3. #3
    Iberian1980
    Settler
    Join Date
    06 Jan 2006
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is Iberian1980's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    December 22, 2014
    Local Time
    08:33
    Not really a true answer but a Nvidia card will resolve your problem. A 6600 can be had for under a 100. It may sound like alot just to play a game, but it is well worth it because gameplay will be much faster saving you time in the long run.

Similar Threads

  1. Load screen appears then crashes
    By Dr Chud in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 21, 2006, 14:12
  2. Game hangs on the Load screen
    By Elowan in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 29, 2005, 09:22
  3. Stuck on loading screen need assistance
    By Craighallworth in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 12, 2005, 15:56
  4. game crashes on load screen
    By phillipb in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 30, 2005, 15:49
  5. While waiting for a Apolyton screen to load...
    By Bluevoss in forum CtP2-General/Help/Strategy/Multiplaying-Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 12, 2001, 12:31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions