Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?

  1. #1
    JuLeZ
    Settler
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2005
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is JuLeZ's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 16, 2014
    Local Time
    17:27

    Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?



    When I try loading my game it never actually loads. It starts to think but never gives me the loading screen except directly kicks me out and does what the picture above shows. Is this that infamous error or am I dealing with something completely different?

  2. #2
    Solver
    Former Geek-in-Chief Solver's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Sep 2000
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    18,381
    Country
    This is Solver's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Local Date
    September 16, 2014
    Local Time
    19:27
    It's a different error. Apparently a few (like 3 or 4) people are getting this after fixing the renderer error.
    Solver, WePlayCiv Co-Administrator
    Contact: solver-at-weplayciv-dot-com
    I can kill you whenever I please... but not today. - The Cigarette Smoking Man

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. "Failed to initialize" error
    By Willthegreat in forum Call to Power 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 20, 2006, 16:51
  4. Failed to Initialize Renderer - Nvidia
    By calvey in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 8, 2005, 17:31
  5. Failed to initialize Renderer
    By Kinjiru in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: October 26, 2005, 22:56

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions