Register or Log In to remove the ads!

Page 15 of 15 First ... 5 12 13 14 15
  1. #421

    Join Date
    28 Jan 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Also getting error after applying patch and unpak

    -ERROR-
    Initialize Renderer failed. Check DirectX Installation, Latest Graphics Drivers and Graphics Settings Parameters

    -Width =1024
    - height =768
    - flags = 0xc
    - hwnd =0xc0272
    - adaptrid =0
    - deviceid =3

    Error: Creation failed: Invalid 3D device type


    also my video card is up-to-date

  2. #422

    Join Date
    28 Jan 2006
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09

    Working now

    After loading the omega drivers and tweaking the settings i was finally able to get the game to work

  3. #423

    Join Date
    14 Mar 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    stryker1984 can you explain what tweaks you did to your graphics settings, because me and you seem to get the same porblems.

  4. #424
    Ouro_827's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Feb 2004
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 29, 2016
    Local Time
    18:09
    I'm running SP1 on a Raedon 9700, and I was having errors after patching to 1.52 -- mainly, my videos wouldn't play, leaderheads wouldn't show up in games I made, graphical anomalies on the map, and text disappearing. After using the fix detailed here and creating a new game, it looks like everything is fine.

  5. #425

    Join Date
    08 Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    I must be missing something huge. This is in my Firaxis Games--> Civ 4--> assets folder.


  6. #426

    Join Date
    28 Nov 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    I cant find the "Art0.FPK" file at the assets map...

    I know where look and the file simply aint there, pl help me...
    "God made the herb, man made alcohol. Who do u trust?"

  7. #427

    Join Date
    28 Nov 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Is there any plans to release the patch that is working for all users? I tried most "fixes", edited .reg files, deleted "my folder" files, reinstalling the game and so on.

    Come on! It aint suppose to be this hard to aply the patch? BTW the game workes fine since 1.00 and I never had any problems playing it. Works like clockwork at 1.52 but since all future mods relly on 1.61 I´ll need it!
    "God made the herb, man made alcohol. Who do u trust?"

  8. #428

    Join Date
    28 Nov 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    One VERY easy solution is to simply giveout the patch in a zip/rar file so I can unpack it to my civ4 directory.

    ATM the patch says that I got no civ4 dir...!
    "God made the herb, man made alcohol. Who do u trust?"

  9. #429

    Join Date
    28 May 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Originally posted by Cubric
    I cant find the "Art0.FPK" file at the assets map...

    I know where look and the file simply aint there, pl help me...
    if you patched the game, the file is removed. do a clean install, u'll find the file there

  10. #430

    Join Date
    07 Jul 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Tried both methods (PAK and unofficial utility) to no avail.
    Still stuck with same message...
    Help, HELP!
    (got a European version of Civ 4)

  11. #431

    Join Date
    22 Sep 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    As of 4:30 pm Central, 09/22/06, the link to the patch is dead (404). Is there anywhere else to download the patch from?

    Some Other Guy

  12. #432

    Join Date
    04 Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Am having the problem at the start of the load it get three quarters of the way through then I get a message.

    Failed to Initialize Renderer - Check Direct X Version and Graphics Setting.

    Am running Wiondows 2000 and have tried the unofficial fix but it still won't work and the latest fix is offline.

    Any ideas or help guys would be appreciated.

    Damo

  13. #433

    Join Date
    15 Nov 2006
    Location
    rotterdam
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    I tried everything what was posted here.
    Still didn't work for my Nvidia Gforce 6600 GT.. :'(

    When I try to start the game it gives me the loading screen on the desktop and then a small screeen with a loading bar...when teh loading bar reaches "Init Audio"..the screen disappears and it's like I never even tried to start the game.

    So frustrating...need pils...

  14. #434

    Join Date
    25 Nov 2006
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Originally posted by Synoptichawk
    I tried everything what was posted here.
    Still didn't work for my Nvidia Gforce 6600 GT.. :'(

    When I try to start the game it gives me the loading screen on the desktop and then a small screeen with a loading bar...when teh loading bar reaches "Init Audio"..the screen disappears and it's like I never even tried to start the game.

    So frustrating...need pils...
    boy i know THAT feeling

  15. #435

    Join Date
    31 Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09

    dont work

    erm i have the same problem as the other guy i have custom assests not assests the other thing is that it worked before then suddenly stopped working and came up with this message and ideas im goin mad

  16. #436

    Join Date
    13 Apr 2007
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09

    UnPak

    I used the Pak-Unpak utility and followed your instructions about unpaking it into the CIV4>Assets folder, but there were no additional files in that folder after I finished the Un Pak procedure. So I did it again. Still no additional files in that folder. I did go ahead and move the Asset0 file to a different location tho.

    My ATI drivers are 6.14.10.6458.
    My CIV4 patch is 1.61.

  17. #437

    Join Date
    29 Oct 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    i have BTS and i get the same error... would this fix work? cuz there's no Art0.fpk file on the assets forlder of my civ IV..

    *how will i know what ATI driver i have installed?
    * i have patched the BTS with 3.13
    *before i installed the BTS my Civ 4 game (main) game works (patched with 1.52)

    please help i sooooooo want to play and i envy those that had theirs working already....

  18. #438

    Join Date
    24 Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    What if I dont have an art0.fpk in the assets folder?? I have like asset01.fpk asset02.fpk and crap like that...???

  19. #439
    snoopy369's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2004
    Location
    Of the Peanuts Gallery
    Posts
    32,191
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 78 Times in 69 Posts
    Local Date
    August 29, 2016
    Local Time
    22:09
    I think that's no longer relevant with the various patches, they included this fix as part of one of the early vanilla patches (1.52 I think).

    You probably need to fix your DirectX install (www.gamesforwindows.com) if you have an error similar to this; or you have an incompatible video card.
    <Reverend> IRC is just multiplayer notepad.
    I like your SNOOPY POSTER! - While you Wait quote.

  20. #440

    Join Date
    30 Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Doesnt help those who wasted their money for whole CIV4 collection.

    BECAUSE patch check doesnt recognize installed CIV4s! So cure is not to use those patches.

    at least mentioned 1.52, or Boyond the Sword version 3.02. At final test I am checking with 3.13 version....

    DirectX reinstalled, but like others lately in this tread game worked 2-3 weeks (returning time conviniently passed) until the failure appeared.

  21. #441
    snoopy369's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2004
    Location
    Of the Peanuts Gallery
    Posts
    32,191
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 78 Times in 69 Posts
    Local Date
    August 29, 2016
    Local Time
    22:09
    If you're using 3.13 the (original) renderer error should not be the issue (as with most of the folks in this thread); it was entirely corrected well before BtS. If it takes weeks to show up, it's probably a hardware failure of some sort (ie, video card being overburdened by too large a map/too many civs too late in the game).
    <Reverend> IRC is just multiplayer notepad.
    I like your SNOOPY POSTER! - While you Wait quote.

  22. #442

    Join Date
    30 Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Didnt help.

    Thoses patches doesnt recognize that there is installed "Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete"

    When the patch for that may be published?

  23. #443

    Join Date
    30 Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    ok, so instruction is to buy new craphic card/PC. Very fine.

  24. #444
    Krill's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2003
    Location
    of Spam
    Posts
    14,031
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    03:09
    Reinstall the game.
    You just wasted six ... no, seven ... seconds of your life reading this sentence.

  25. #445
    snoopy369's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Apr 2004
    Location
    Of the Peanuts Gallery
    Posts
    32,191
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 78 Times in 69 Posts
    Local Date
    August 29, 2016
    Local Time
    22:09
    Originally posted by norwin30
    Didnt help.

    Thoses patches doesnt recognize that there is installed "Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete"

    When the patch for that may be published?
    These patches are intended for very early versions of Civ. They would not be necessary for Civ4 Complete - that is fully patched (except maybe BTS 3.13? Not sure about that.)

    What graphics card/cpu/ram do you have?
    <Reverend> IRC is just multiplayer notepad.
    I like your SNOOPY POSTER! - While you Wait quote.

  26. #446

    Join Date
    14 Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    August 30, 2016
    Local Time
    00:09

    Same Issue

    nVidia GE Force 9800 GTX. I am sure that the cause was a series of patches pushed out by microsoft because the game worked great before that.

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Fixes for "Failed to Initialize Renderer" Startup Error
    By Jon Shafer in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 296
    Last Post: March 6, 2010, 12:46
  2. Failed to Initialize Renderer Error?!?!?!
    By Bkeela in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 2, 2008, 09:11
  3. Patch 213 Error: Init Error Error loading shader libraries
    By Deity Dude in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: August 6, 2007, 23:41
  4. Renderer error check direct X and video settings
    By ilike2 in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 3, 2006, 02:39
  5. Is this the "Failed To Initialize Renderer" error?
    By JuLeZ in forum Civilization IV General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 27, 2005, 19:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in