Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 14 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 120 of 538

Thread: PROJECT: Playtest Thread III

  1. #91
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post

    Originally posted by Solver
    Martin made a mistake with his link. The following link works for me. Unzip the two files into your system folder.

    http://apolyton.net/forums/attachmen...postid=3466464
    The link should work now from my post as well. And by the way the only mistake I did was to copy it from initial Maq's post without checking. So Maq you should fix it as well.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  2. #92
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    Fixed it and updated the first post with the latest playtest.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  3. #93
    Qumad Al-Riyf
    Settler
    Join Date
    19 Mar 2005
    Posts
    13
    Country
    This is Qumad Al-Riyf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    I get a message I cant seem to quite understand...


    We cannot affourd to support so many military unit"s, sir. If you end your turn now, our military leader will brn forced to disband units. Would you still like to end your turn?"



    The Empire manager looks like this:


    Production
    30%

    Collected: 6150
    --
    Crime: 181
    Unit Upkeep: 1954
    --
    City Use: 2233
    Public Works: 1782


    I'm collecting 6150 and Unit Upkeep is only 1954 how can I then get the message that I cant support them all?
    Might not be a bug but only me not to well know with the game tho..

  4. #94
    J Bytheway
    Emperor J Bytheway's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Jul 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,826
    Country
    This is J Bytheway's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    Originally posted by Qumad Al-Riyf
    I get a message I cant seem to quite understand...

    We cannot affourd to support so many military unit"s, sir. If you end your turn now, our military leader will brn forced to disband units. Would you still like to end your turn?"
    Hmm... The calculation is fairly fuzzy and includes a safety factor, but even that scarcely accounts for this large discrepancy. Perhaps there's a mistake in the accounting somewhere. IIRC the calculation for that message is done in a completely different place from the calculation for the actual unit upkeep (the code is full of silliness like that...), so it's possible some change to one failed to reach the other.

  5. #95
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    I always get that message when I leave my Public Works at 100% for more than a turn, it gets annoying after a while so I turn it off.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  6. #96
    Ekmek
    Emperor Ekmek's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 May 1999
    Posts
    3,156
    Country
    This is Ekmek's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    07:10
    I think you may still have too many units (your amount might actually be more than 1954, but thats all it can take out of what you collected). then again the AI may have franchises in your cities steal production.

    But if thats the case I think this is another instance where we should add more fields to the details. (I'd like to to see fields that showed lose to franchise, gain from franchise, same with other gold stuff just to get a feel about where my stuff is coming and going)
    Formerly known as "E" on Apolyton

    See me at Civfanatics.com

  7. #97
    Qumad Al-Riyf
    Settler
    Join Date
    19 Mar 2005
    Posts
    13
    Country
    This is Qumad Al-Riyf's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Dont think that it's more than 1954 as I'm pretty sure (cant remember now thow, havent had those messages in some decades) that if I pressed the Military Commander (or what ever) it said that the Unit Upkeep was the same as it was stated in the Empire manager.

  8. #98
    Protra3211
    Prince
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2003
    Posts
    525
    Country
    This is Protra3211's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Has anyone played any mods with the playtest. A while back I tried Conquest but it didnt work.

  9. #99
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post

    Originally posted by Protra3211
    Has anyone played any mods with the playtest. A while back I tried Conquest but it didnt work.
    Maybe you should be a little bit more specific about what did not work. I loaded and tested a save game from that mod in question and it did work and after some debugging also the Great Leader optaining stuff worked.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  10. #100
    Protra3211
    Prince
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2003
    Posts
    525
    Country
    This is Protra3211's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Thank You Martin

    I think it was because I used a early playtest. I believe the lastest one has been modified for most mods like Conquest . The mod Conquest would not work at all but would crash when I try to play . A line came on screen MAX MATCH LIST CYCLES NOT FOUND
    Will try again with new playtest thanks Martin.
    Have been palying the mod without playtest and its a very active game. New units are great along with the new info screen.

  11. #101
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post

    Originally posted by Protra3211
    I think it was because I used a early playtest. I believe the lastest one has been modified for most mods like Conquest . The mod Conquest would not work at all but would crash when I try to play . A line came on screen MAX MATCH LIST CYCLES NOT FOUND
    You just could have asked how to fix this, actual it was just adding a line to the const.txt of CTC.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  12. #102
    demon59
    Chieftain demon59's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2002
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    79
    Country
    This is demon59's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    10:10

    Possible terraform bug...

    I just downloaded, installed, and started my first game with the Playtest build this morning, so forgive me if this is something covered elsewhere in the forums or the readme...I've skimmed, but haven't read everything, yet. To get to the point, I noticed that it wasn't possible to terraform grassland into prairie, to improve production. Is this a bug, or has the ability simply been tied to an advance, as many other terraform options are?
    Aside from this, I haven't noticed any problems, and have enjoyed the game. Since I'm not a particularly good player (even against the original AI), my games will probably last well into the modern ages, so hopefully I will uncover any problems better players would miss!

    BTW, would someone please point me toward the thread that contains directions on turning on the "logging" function, so if I do manage to break something, I'll have useful info to send?
    Thanks for all the hard work, folks!

  13. #103
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Re: Possible terraform bug...

    Originally posted by demon59
    I just downloaded, installed, and started my first game with the Playtest build this morning, so forgive me if this is something covered elsewhere in the forums or the readme...I've skimmed, but haven't read everything, yet. To get to the point, I noticed that it wasn't possible to terraform grassland into prairie, to improve production. Is this a bug, or has the ability simply been tied to an advance, as many other terraform options are?
    Well done you found a feature, rather than a bug. It was changed to prevent the (unrealistic) mass-terraforming used by the human to maximize production. You can terraform grassland to plains at Agricultural Revolution but will remove roads and basic farms already there.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  14. #104
    demon59
    Chieftain demon59's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2002
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    79
    Country
    This is demon59's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    10:10
    I thought that might be the case, since the terraform window only offered the single terraform, instead of the three from the original game. Just getting started with the Playtest build, so forgive any further false alarms.

  15. #105
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    Heres a full list of the changes made to the terrain:

    http://apolyton.net/forums/showthrea...28#post3528628
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  16. #106
    tombom
    Chieftain tombom's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Oct 2004
    Location
    Pining for the fjords
    Posts
    80
    Country
    This is tombom's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Logging can be done by going into ctp2_program\ctp\userprofile.txt, looking for the EnableLogs option and making sure it is yes.
    Caution! Under no circumstances confuse the mesh with the interleave operator, except under confusing circumstances!
    -Intercal reference manual

    People often remark of me, "You say sorry far to much!". To which my common-sense reply is "I apologise".

  17. #107
    Protra3211
    Prince
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2003
    Posts
    525
    Country
    This is Protra3211's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Thanks again Martin !

    I downloded the latest playtest with new dill files. Then zipped in Conquest mod everything worked fine.

    Some notes on the playtest . The AI to AI seems to have some changes. It takes longer for them to consider a cease fire. Before it was around 20 turns now it takes some times around 50. Also depends on personality profile more aggresive ones fight it out longer.The AI is at times is sending boats loaded with at least 3 units . Landing them and then reloading them . I still feel the AI should build more units itwas easy to keep up. But I only played 250 turns and its my first game with this playtest so have to play loger to compare with others.

  18. #108
    Protra3211
    Prince
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2003
    Posts
    525
    Country
    This is Protra3211's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Forgot something . Was at war a civ with a Ceaser personality.I could not get a cease fire so I tried to bribe them with a gift of a hundred gold . This didnt work.
    But now they have faith in me must be a bug

  19. #109
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    I noticed a small bug on the scenario editor, the buttons for placing an Asian style city and Arabian style city are switched.
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  20. #110
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post

    Originally posted by Maquiladora
    I noticed a small bug on the scenario editor, the buttons for placing an Asian style city and Arabian style city are switched.
    Fortunatly this was just a problem in the gl_str.txt. While I was correcting this I figured out that the strings about city styles and ages were missing from the French gl_str.txt, fortunatly I already had these strings together to add them in French.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  21. #111
    Maquiladora
    Emperor
    Join Date
    17 Jun 2001
    Posts
    7,714
    Country
    This is Maquiladora's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10
    NM
    Call to Power 2: Apolyton Edition - download the latest version (12th June 2011)
    CtP2 AE Wiki & Modding Reference
    One way to compile the CtP2 Source Code.

  22. #112
    demon59
    Chieftain demon59's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2002
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    79
    Country
    This is demon59's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    10:10

    Hope this isn't another "feature"...

    I'm enjoying the playtest build, so far. Noticed one small cosmetic (no effect on play) bug. When you get notice window for new government type, the government name is missing. Also wonder about rest of text being white on an almost white background (my eyes aren't what they used to be). Buttons still work correctly, as noted, so no real effect on game. See attached image for clarification.
    Great work, people! Much appreciated!

    (Never "attached" before...hope this works!)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  23. #113
    Protra3211
    Prince
    Join Date
    16 Jun 2003
    Posts
    525
    Country
    This is Protra3211's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    15:10
    Hi demon 59

    This playtest seems to have the AI building more cities along with more improvements .
    But the ai needs to build more units to beef up their attacks. After 200 turns most ai factions only have around 50 units.
    Diplomacy has been good at times. Have had the ai ask 400 gold if I wanted them to leave my land.
    Have seen the ai patrol my waters more than before so as to keep me hemed in .
    I will wait till I find a bug before posting again. Just wanted to see if anyone has played a full game yet.

  24. #114
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post Re: Hope this isn't another "feature"...

    Originally posted by demon59
    I'm enjoying the playtest build, so far. Noticed one small cosmetic (no effect on play) bug. When you get notice window for new government type, the government name is missing. Also wonder about rest of text being white on an almost white background (my eyes aren't what they used to be). Buttons still work correctly, as noted, so no real effect on game. See attached image for clarification.
    Actual a bug not a feature, of course some people mix this up. However this problem is already known.

    Originally posted by demon59
    I will wait till I find a bug before posting again. Just wanted to see if anyone has played a full game yet.
    Well that's the problem here, if noone posts that everything is allright how should we know it.

    However I would like to know how MP works, if at all.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

  25. #115
    Uchuu-kun[SM42]
    Chieftain Uchuu-kun[SM42]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    30 May 2002
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:10
    The AI still doesn't withdraw units when a "Withdraw Units" agreement is reached, nor does a message pop up about treaty violation when they don't. I think it's just not monitoring units already within the territory or something.

  26. #116
    HuangShang
    King HuangShang's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jul 2002
    Location
    Berkeley
    Posts
    1,376
    Country
    This is HuangShang's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    08:10
    on mods... some menu text doesnt appear, specificly the select civ (color) missing test can get annoying if sb wants to play a mod in a specific color
    Last edited by HuangShang; April 11, 2005 at 22:02.

  27. #117
    Uchuu-kun[SM42]
    Chieftain Uchuu-kun[SM42]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    30 May 2002
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    09:10
    Ah, let me correct myself: The "Request -> Withdraw Units" diplomacy action sets the PLAYER up with a withdraw agreement, not the AI, apparently. I haven't checked if "Offer -> Withdraw" does the opposite, but I will check it out when I fire up CTP2 again.

  28. #118
    demon59
    Chieftain demon59's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Oct 2002
    Location
    Decatur, AL
    Posts
    79
    Country
    This is demon59's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    10:10
    I noticed during combat, that once I use the bombard command, the units will continue to do so for several turns, unless I cancel orders before I end the turn.
    Question: Is a settler supposed to give a population increase if disbanded within a city, or just production gain like other units?

  29. #119
    HuangShang
    King HuangShang's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Jul 2002
    Location
    Berkeley
    Posts
    1,376
    Country
    This is HuangShang's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    08:10
    o ya, i hope settlers can disband in the next playtest, i've recently played a game on a tiny map, but ended up having so many settlers that have nothing to do

  30. #120
    Martin Gühmann
    Administrator Martin Gühmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Mar 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    7,254
    Country
    This is Martin Gühmann's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Local Date
    July 30, 2014
    Local Time
    16:10

    Post

    Originally posted by HuangShang
    on mods... some menu text doesnt appear, specificly the select civ (color) missing test can get annoying if sb wants to play a mod in a specific color
    I don't update mods, especilly those that are going to be an integral part of the source code project like GoodMod, the only mod with a modified ldl_str.txt. If you don't like the missing text, go to your ..\ctp2_data\english\gamedata\ directory and open there the GM1_APOL_Strings.txt with any text editor of your choice and remove of some of the file names the prefixes, in particular ldl_str.txt and info_str.txt as well, gl_str.txt has some incompatibilites left, but is a candidate in the next playtest version. I think there are any problems with civ_str.txt.

    And of course afterwards you should do a slic reload.

    -Martin
    Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"

Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 14 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PROJECT: Playtest (Thread No. 6)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 386
    Last Post: May 17, 2009, 18:05
  2. PROJECT: Playtest (Thread No. 5)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 500
    Last Post: November 18, 2007, 19:54
  3. PROJECT: Playtest (the 4th Thread)
    By Martin Gühmann in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 501
    Last Post: January 17, 2007, 04:04
  4. PROJECT: Playtest
    By kaan in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 502
    Last Post: May 23, 2004, 12:22
  5. PROJECT: MP Playtest game
    By drulius in forum CtP2 Source Code Project
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 22, 2004, 12:21

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions