Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Running Alpha Centauri in a window

  1. #1
    bts13
    Settler
    Join Date
    17 Oct 2002
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is bts13's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    09:40

    Running Alpha Centauri in a window

    Does anyone know how to make Alpha Centauri run in a window instead of full screen? I have version 1.5 running on a G4 in Classic mode (system 9.2.2).

  2. #2
    Barinthus
    King Barinthus's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Jan 2004
    Location
    A Magical Moment...
    Posts
    2,273
    Country
    This is Barinthus's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    01:40
    I haven't been able to figure that out but by using ctrl-esc, I can go into other programs alto graphics can be funny. You probably know this anyway.

  3. #3
    livid imp
    Prince livid imp's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Mar 2004
    Location
    Class War!
    Posts
    754
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    01:40
    He is using a Mac Barinthus, I don't believe ctrl-esc does program switching on a Mac. And the colors look all messed up cause SMAC drops into 256 color mode. Why 256 mode? This game isn't that old.

    Bad Fraxis, no biscuit.

    edit: btw bts13, I'm sorry to hear about you Mac ownership, is there anything I can do to console you har har
    I love teasing Mac owners
    Last edited by livid imp; May 7, 2004 at 18:35.
    "They’re lazy troublemakers, and they all carry weapons." - SMAC Manual, Page 59 Regarding Drones
    "Without music, life would be a mistake." -- Friedrich Nietzsche
    "If fascism came to America it would be on a program of Americanism." -- Huey Long
    "Voice or no voice, the people can always be brought to the bidding of the leaders. That is easy. All you have to do is tell them they are being attacked, and denounce the pacifists for lack of patriotism and exposing the country to greater danger. It works the same in any country." -- Hermann Goering

  4. #4
    Barinthus
    King Barinthus's Avatar
    Join Date
    05 Jan 2004
    Location
    A Magical Moment...
    Posts
    2,273
    Country
    This is Barinthus's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    01:40
    :looking back at the first posting:

    G4... of course

  5. #5
    bts13
    Settler
    Join Date
    17 Oct 2002
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is bts13's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    November 1, 2014
    Local Time
    09:40
    Thanks anyway, guys, but I figured it out. Holding down the option key when the game starts up brings up an options window, and it's there. And Imp, a little good-natured ribbing is a good thing. I enjoy talking to Windows users. The only problem is, they have such a hard time keeping up.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 10, 2010, 07:19
  2. Help running Alpha Centauri with friend
    By ILACLI in forum AC Multiplaying
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 8, 2006, 00:18
  3. Problem Running Alpha Centauri on Laptop
    By stalukdar in forum Alpha Centauri
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 2, 2005, 00:06
  4. Running Civ 3 in a window?
    By BlueVillain in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26, 2005, 18:53
  5. Running SMAC/x in a window
    By TheSmitty in forum AC-General/Help/Strategy-Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 18, 2000, 02:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions