Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Missing Sound Files?

  1. #1
    HighRad
    Settler
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is HighRad's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    Missing Sound Files?

    I have bought and have been using CIV3 for over a year now.

    Just bought and installed Conquest. Installation went well....at least I thought so. Everytime I start to play, I get a MISSING FILE error and the game then shuts down. It is allways a sound file missing. I looked into the sound folders and I do not have any sound files in 3 of the folders??

    I checked the Conquest CD and it has big CAB files (500 MB+) that I cannot open to find these files??

    I have reinstalled CIV3, Conquest, installed patches (civ3 and Conquest), etc. several times but I still have the same problem. I actually have this same problem on another computer too??

    Anybody have this problem and know a fix? Any suggestions?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Brundlefly
    Prince Brundlefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Nov 2001
    Location
    Picksburgh
    Posts
    837
    Country
    This is Brundlefly's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    16:51
    What is the name of the file and at what moment does the game shut down with this error?

  3. #3
    HighRad
    Settler
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is HighRad's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51
    There are various sound files during different times in a senario of game that are missing. I noticed that I have no sound files in the following folders:

    C:\Civilization 3\Sounds\build\IndModern

    C:\Civilization 3\Sounds\build\Middle Ages

    C:\Civilization 3\Sounds\Diplomusic

    C:\Civilization 3\Sounds\Menu

    The variuos Missing Sound file errors point to those locations.

    I have been working on this for days. This is the strangest thing I have ever seen. I am starting to think that the CD is bad.

    Could someone ZIP their sound files (if you have Civ III Conquests) and email them to me at [email protected]?

    I do not know what to do next? I still waiting on Atari's response to my email requesting help.

  4. #4
    Brundlefly
    Prince Brundlefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    02 Nov 2001
    Location
    Picksburgh
    Posts
    837
    Country
    This is Brundlefly's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    16:51
    If you don't want to answer my question I can't help you.

  5. #5
    HighRad
    Settler
    Join Date
    03 Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is HighRad's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51
    Problem Solved.

    I was able to take the files off of the CIV3 disk and put them in the correct directories. I think this had something to do with the method they were installed on my computer, possibly a minimal installation. This would explain why the game has worked well for over a year and the need for the CD for playing the game.

    Thanks for trying to help!

  6. #6
    Jams032
    Settler
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2003
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is Jams032's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    Civ:3 PTW Sound files missing need help

    I've been able to find some sound files by searching my computer but thereis at least 1 i cant find

    Sounds\Diplomusic\DipNAEarlyPeace.mp3

    they are probably more i dont have but until i get this one i cannot carry on with my game
    can any help by sending me a link for a patch or offer any advice

    thanx

  7. #7
    K.J.H.
    Chieftain K.J.H.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    03 Jun 2001
    Location
    Groningen, the Netherlands
    Posts
    62
    Country
    This is K.J.H.'s Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    22:51
    I'm having the same problem.
    Could somebody who has the mp3-files zip them and post them here?

  8. #8
    scorpgirl
    Settler
    Join Date
    30 Dec 2003
    Posts
    1
    Country
    This is scorpgirl's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    13:51
    I am also having this same problem. I got the Civ III Conquests game for Christmas and have only been able to play at most 15 minutes of the game, no matter what scenario it eventually comes up with an error message saying something to the effect of "sound file diplomusic/(whatever) not found, the game will now exit". I have no idea what to do...

  9. #9
    dillster
    Settler
    Join Date
    03 Jan 2004
    Posts
    4
    Country
    This is dillster's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51
    Similar problem here... wouldn't start without a few wav files...

    Suggested quick cheat: copy one of the other wav files, and rename it to the missing files... may take a few goes (I had to make up 4 files) and it won't sound right, but may get the game moving...

    Now, If I could only figure out how to fix this "allocate draw buffer" error...

  10. #10
    klobi
    Settler
    Join Date
    08 Jan 2004
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is klobi's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51
    highrad how did you extract cab files?
    i have the same problem, but i can't find a program wich can extract .cab files. i allready tried WinZip, WinAce, WinRar. help please!

  11. #11
    Filippo
    Chieftain
    Join Date
    08 Jan 2004
    Posts
    40
    Country
    This is Filippo's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    22:51
    If you do a minimal installation then you need the CD to play the sound files... did you have the CD in the drive ?

  12. #12
    klobi
    Settler
    Join Date
    08 Jan 2004
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is klobi's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51
    the problem is, the PC doesn't ask me about full or minimal instalation.

    Yes i had the CD in the rom.

  13. #13
    wildcard_73
    Settler
    Join Date
    19 Jan 2004
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is wildcard_73's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    Sound Files missing

    Hi,
    I think that I have a solution to your problem but it will require you to have a cable modem. Go to this site and save the downloadable file for civilization III, http://www.sharewaresoft.com/Civiliz...ads-21584.htm.
    Install the files on your hard drive. This will place all of the sound files in the installed directory. Copy those files to your hard drive where you originally installed the game. This should fix your problem. Question, do you have a cracked version of Civilization 3 because I have some more information for you about this situation.

    Have Fun

  14. #14
    stasis
    Settler
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2004
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is stasis's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    \Sounds\Diplomusic\DipNAEarlyPeace.mp3

    Hi Wildcard_73

    Im in this special situation where additional knowledge is needed.

    My civ3 and extensions are in f:\civ3\civ3, not the default
    installation location.

    The problem , i think, is the way Conquests tries to find this file, i dont know in what folder i can put a fake
    Dip**EarlyPeace.mp3, i already tried in c3, ptw, and Conquests \sounds\diplomusic but...

    How about a technology transfert?

  15. #15
    stasis
    Settler
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2004
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is stasis's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    \sounds\diplo\dipNAEarlyPeace.mp3

    Eureka

    I just get the new technology "bio informatics" and so
    i experienced crossing versions of civ3, it works.

    What i had first :
    civilization 3 , in english
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/
    /infogrames interactive/civilization III/
    CD_Path F:/civ3/civ3
    Install_Path F:/civ3/civ3
    Min_Install 0x0

    /infogrames interactive/civilization III/1.0f
    /C07ft5y/Civilization3

    I bought a french c3c version wich included c3ptw
    language of installation : english (otherwise data folders wont match with my english civ3 version)
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/
    /infogrames/Civ3PTW
    Install_Path F:/civ3/civ3/civ3ptw
    /C07ft5y/Civ3x

    /infogrames/Conquests
    Install_Path F:/civ3/civ3/Conquests
    /C07ft5y/Civ3Conquests
    => when i meet someone from another civ and contact him
    error could not load "Sounds\Diplomusic\DipNaEarlyPeace.mp3" game will now exit; wherever i put a fake DipNaEarlyPeace.mp3 in appropriate folders and subfolders.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    So i DLed civilisation3gold edition and installed it in f:\altciv3

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/
    /Atari/Civilization III - Gold edition
    /Atari/Civilization III - Gold edition/1.00.000
    /C07ft5y/Civilization3

    gold edition is civ3 + c3ptw so it overwrote registry values
    for those 2 programs

    for civ3
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/
    /infogrames interactive/civilization III/
    CD_Path F:/altciv3/
    Install_Path F:/altciv3/
    Min_Install 0x0

    and for c3PTW
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/software/
    /infogrames/Civ3PTW
    Install_Path F:/altciv3/civ3ptw
    and it added an entry:Gold_Version 1


    BUT of courses it did not change the registry value for c3c because c3c is not included in goldedition.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I launched c3c as i used to do
    => bad graphics BUT no error with the Dip??earlypeace.mp3

    I renamed the f:/altciv3/art folder into f:/altciv3/originalgoldart

    I copied the f:/civ3/civ3/art into a new f:/altciv3/art.
    I can play now

    Thx to those who spent time to share experience about problems with this wonderful game.

  16. #16
    ShadowBlade
    Chieftain ShadowBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Jan 2004
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    32
    Country
    This is ShadowBlade's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:51
    I had four problems with missing soundfiles:

    - KnightDeath.wav :: Checked the sound folder and found that the file was addressed as "Knight Death.wav". Just renamed it and it worked.

    - GalleonFidget.wav
    - FrigateFidget.wav
    - BattleshipFidget.wav :: I found none of them in the corresponding folders, so I have to copy another file and rename it to fix the problem. However, that idea of copying the needed files from the Civ3 CD is quite good!

  17. #17
    ShadowBlade
    Chieftain ShadowBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Jan 2004
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    32
    Country
    This is ShadowBlade's Country Flag
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    18:51
    But how can I extract the files located inside data1.cab and data2.cab?

  18. #18
    stasis
    Settler
    Join Date
    22 Jan 2004
    Posts
    3
    Country
    This is stasis's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51


    for extract cab files from a setup archive ,use i6comp

    myplc.com/sony/i6comp_howto.htm

  19. #19
    Steigs
    Settler
    Join Date
    12 Sep 2004
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is Steigs's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    21:51

    Re: Sound Files missing

    Originally posted by wildcard_73
    Hi,
    I think that I have a solution to your problem but it will require you to have a cable modem. Go to this site and save the downloadable file for civilization III, http://www.sharewaresoft.com/Civiliz...ads-21584.htm.
    Install the files on your hard drive. This will place all of the sound files in the installed directory. Copy those files to your hard drive where you originally installed the game. This should fix your problem. Question, do you have a cracked version of Civilization 3 because I have some more information for you about this situation.

    Have Fun
    I just found this forum... and have been having the same basic problem as has been shown here. However, the link you posted is no longer active (it links to a Smugglers 2 download. If anyone has the download available, or knows where to find it, I would really appreciate the help.

  20. #20
    area655
    Settler
    Join Date
    22 Sep 2004
    Posts
    2
    Country
    This is area655's Country Flag
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Local Date
    September 19, 2014
    Local Time
    16:51
    i have the same problem. i looked around their website and couldnt find any file to do with civilization. I am completely stuck on what to do

Similar Threads

  1. Civ:3 PTW Sound files missing need help
    By Jams032 in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 3, 2004, 17:53
  2. Sound files missing
    By wildcard_73 in forum Civilization III
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 19, 2004, 12:03
  3. missing sound files!!
    By Alexander2002 in forum Civ3-Play the World
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: December 22, 2002, 23:19
  4. Sound Files
    By Calxius in forum Civ3-Play the World
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 6, 2002, 00:07
  5. New Wav files for sound
    By Plumbean in forum Civ2-General/Help-Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 24, 2001, 08:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions